Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

Compare

8.3 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and value

See all scores

Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive at a glance

Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.5 / 5 on Google1,962 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
DPSAbout 20 minutes
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

SOL Junior Suite: $352
SOL Room: $327
SOL Junior Suite: $352
SOL Room: $327
SOL Junior Suite: $356
SOL Room: $331
SOL Junior Suite: $323
SOL Room: $300
Checked Sep 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

Things to know
before you go

  1. SOL Benoa Bali is a true all-inclusive beachfront resort in Tanjung Benoa.

  2. It is best for travelers who want easy meals/drinks, friendly service and a quieter Bali beach base rather than luxury megaresort polish.

  3. Hidden tips

    Check whether your rate is standard All Inclusive or All Inclusive Premium.

  4. Plan beach swimming around tide conditions; use the pool for easier swimming.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    This is a true Meliá all-inclusive resort product, with both All Inclusive and All Inclusive Premium package language.

  6. The beach is beautiful and direct-access, but the pool may matter more for swimming at low tide.

  7. The property is smaller and calmer than many Bali megaresorts.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Official all-inclusive product

  9. Direct beach access

  10. Friendly service and strong value

  11. Swim-up bar and kids club

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Beach can be very shallow at low tide

  13. Some maintenance/age comments

  14. Premium package rules need confirmation

  15. Exact entrance coordinates need manual review

What guests say

Most loved

  • Warm staff, friendly service and relaxed atmosphere
  • Good-value all-inclusive food and drinks
  • Spacious rooms, tropical gardens, pool and swim-up bar

Most complained about

  • Beach is shallow at low tide and not always ideal for deep swimming
  • Some rooms and facilities show age or minor maintenance issues
  • Package tiers and premium inclusions should be checked before booking

From Reddit

Property-specific Reddit coverage is thin; review platforms carry the strongest signal, consistently praising service and value while noting shallow beach conditions and some age-related maintenance.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official all-inclusive service includes buffet breakfast, pool snacks and dining access, with All Inclusive and All Inclusive Premium packages.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official FAQ says free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Kids club is listed as a hotel service.

Not included

  • Motorized water sportsCosts extra

    Tanjung Benoa watersports are nearby; motorized watersports are not evidenced as included.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa treatments are listed as hotel services but not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport hotel transfer is listed as a service, but not as an inclusion.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official all-inclusive service includes local beer, wine and spirits such as gin, vodka, whiskey and rum; imported premium brand scope is not clearly evidenced.

  • In-room minibarPartly included

    Guest Q&A/review evidence references daily minibar restocking, but exact package tier rules should be verified.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
128

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.3 / 10How we score
Value
8.3 out of 10
Service
8.8 out of 10
Beach
7.7 out of 10
Dining
8.2 out of 10
Rooms
8.1 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.0 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except romance, quiet, wellness, nightlife and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

12 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · trivago · official · thomascook · tripadvisor · official_reviews · official_all_inclusive

The six that set the score

Value8.3
Service8.8
Beach7.7
Dining8.2
Rooms8.1
Pools & Spa8.0

And 6 more we track

Family8.2
Romance8.0
Quiet8.0
Wellness7.8
Nightlife7.2
Remote work7.0

Confidence is high across the board except romance, quiet, wellness, nightlife and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.3High confidence
Service
8.8
Room Size
8.1
Included Scope
8.4
Beach Swim Limit
6.8
Method: Included food drink service and bali price context analysisMeliá All Inclusive Service · TripAdvisor · Booking.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.8Very High confidence
Restaurant Service
8.5
Staff Friendliness
8.8
Tripadvisor Service Rating
9.2
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Meliá Reviews · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach7.7High confidence
Cleanliness
8.0
Low Tide Drag
6.6
Watersports Access
8.0
Direct Beach Access
8.6
Method: Tanjung benoa beachfront shallow water and low tide analysisMeliá · TripAdvisor · Thomas CookVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.2High confidence
A La Carte
8.2
Included Drinks
8.0
Restaurant Variety
8.1
Package Tier Clarity
7.2
Method: Official all inclusive dining scope and guest food sentimentMeliá All Inclusive Service · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.1High confidence
Balcony
8.2
Cleanliness
8.7
Spaciousness
8.5
Condition Variability
7.0
Method: Room size balcony cleanliness and condition feedback analysisTripAdvisor · Meliá Reviews · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.0High confidence
Shade
7.6
Pool Size
7.4
Swim Up Bar
8.4
Pool Setting
8.2
Method: Central pool swim up bar and guest pool sentimentMeliá · TripAdvisor Pool · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.2High confidence
Pool
8.0
Kids Club
8.0
Beach Wading
7.8
Babysitting Extra
7.0
Method: Kids club pool beach family rooms and activity analysisMeliá · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance8.0Medium confidence
Spa
7.8
Dining
8.2
Beachfront
8.0
Family Resort Drag
7.0
Method: Beachfront setting spa dining and quiet atmosphere analysisMeliá · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.0Medium confidence
Family Activity
7.2
Beachfront Quiet
8.0
Tranquil Gardens
8.4
Method: Tranquil resort feedback offset by family activity analysisTripAdvisor · Meliá Reviews · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Wellness7.8Medium confidence
Spa
7.8
Yoga
7.8
Beach
7.7
Quiet
8.0
Method: Spa yoga beach and quiet garden setting analysisMeliá · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Nightlife7.2Medium confidence
Bars
7.6
Nearby Nightlife
6.8
Onsite Entertainment
7.5
Method: Onsite evening entertainment and tanjung benoa area analysisMeliá · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.0Medium confidence
Wifi
7.8
Walkability
8.0
Room Comfort
8.1
Workspace Specific Evidence
6.2
Method: Free wifi walkable services and room comfort offset by limited workspace evidenceMeliá · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Official all-inclusive product
  • Direct beach access
  • Friendly service and strong value
  • Swim-up bar and kids club

Where it costs you

  • Beach can be very shallow at low tide
  • Some maintenance/age comments
  • Premium package rules need confirmation
  • Exact entrance coordinates need manual review

Room intelligence

Best Value Room
SOL Junior SuiteOfficial inventory gives substantially more space than the SOL Room and describes it as family-oriented; value needs live-rate confirmation.
Best Room Category
SOL Family SuiteOfficial inventory identifies this as the largest two-bedroom family category at 253 sqm.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.2 / 10

Places to eat
3
Bars and lounges
2
Swim-up bars
1

International · Indonesian · Asian · Mediterranean · Italian · Beachfront dining · Pool bar

Official Meliá page lists The Kitchen, Menega seaside restaurant, Amarta Restaurant, Nelayan Pool Bar and Ayodya Bar.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive?

Official Meliá page lists The Kitchen, Menega seaside restaurant, Amarta Restaurant, Nelayan Pool Bar and Ayodya Bar.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
SOL Junior SuiteBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
SOL RoomBack to sampled prices
Room details for SOL Room

Official room inventory should be reconciled live; TripAdvisor and Meliá evidence support spacious rooms with balconies.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomGarden or resort
More room options (2)
Room categories at Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Junior Suite
Room details for Junior Suite

Junior suite category is repeatedly surfaced in guest and booking-channel evidence.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomGarden or pool
Family Suite
Room details for Family Suite

Family room/suite category is supported by booking/review sources; exact occupancy should be verified against the live Meliá booking engine.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official page lists outdoor swimming pool and Nelayan Swim-up Bar; guest reviews describe a central pool and beach as the main water areas.

Pools 8.0

The beach itself

7.7beach score · high confidence

Tanjung Benoa beachfront has shallow water and low-tide limitations; good for wading, watersports and shore exploration, but not always deep swimming.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual entry; watch the swell
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive lists a kids' club. Official Meliá FAQ lists activities for children and kids club; TripAdvisor lists babysitting as an amenity, but age range was not verified. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive good for young children?
Swimmability varies by season, and the entry is a gradual walk-in a young child can stand in.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Nov to Mar.

Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C86°F30°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days15 days14 days12 days7 days5 days4 days3 days2 days2 days5 days8 days13 days
VerdictWetWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWetWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

Nearest airport
DPS · Ngurah Rai International Airport
Approximate transfer
20 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Indonesia travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Jl. Pratama, Benoa, Kec. Kuta Sel., Kabupaten Badung, Bali 80361, Indonesia · +62 361 771714

Before you fly

Indonesia

Language
Indonesian (English common in tourist areas)
Currency
Indonesian rupiah (IDR); cash still rules
Power
230V, Type C/F plugs (bring an adapter)
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Denpasar / Ngurah Rai (DPS)
Flight time
~22–26h from the US with one or two stops

Read the Indonesia guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.2
Romance8.0
Quiet8.0

Three of the 12 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into DPS, 20 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $992.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive

A rectangular pool with a stone fountain centerpiece is flanked by blue loungers and umbrellas, facing a traditional Balinese pavilion with orange-tiled roofs at Ayodya Resort Bali.
8.4Palmprint

Ayodya Resort Bali

Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive with Ayodya Resort Bali

Samabe Bali Suites & Villas overlooks turquoise ocean waters with multi-level pools, white modern buildings, magenta bougainvillea flowers, and wooden decking surrounded by tropical greenery.
9.1Palmprint

Samabe Bali Suites & Villas

Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive with Samabe Bali Suites & Villas

Aerial view of resort villas with thatched roofs surrounding a curved turquoise pool lined with palm trees and tropical landscaping.
8.6Palmprint

Merusaka Nusa Dua

Indonesia · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive with Merusaka Nusa Dua

On our lists

Where Sol by Meliá Benoa Bali - All Inclusive ranks

The Indonesia travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.