It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Movenpick Resort El QuseirvsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Movenpick Resort El Quseir
Movenpick Resort El Quseir
Four-Star·★ 4.8
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Movenpick Resort El QuseirSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
8.8
9.3
Beach
9.2
8.7
Food
8.5
9.2
Service
8.9
·
Rooms
8.6
9.3
Value
8.0
8.7
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Movenpick Resort El QuseirMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
8.8Overall Score9.3 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
4.8 (3,563)Google Rating5.0 (5,626) (better)
(better)From $149Price / Night (pp)From $235
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
75 minAirport Transfer10 min (better)

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids pools, children's menus and family room are supported by Accor and Expedia; exact kids-club ages were not verified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. Accor lists room service but not as included in any package.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Family Room; Nubian Suite Sea View. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Movenpick Resort El Quseir

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 75 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • Excellent house reef
  • Private sandy beach
  • Onsite dive center
  • Five restaurants and three bars
  • Free high-speed Wi-Fi evidence

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is rate-dependent
  • Remote transfer
  • Spa and shuttle extra
  • Not a waterpark resort

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

Movenpick Resort El QuseirMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
(better)9.2Beach8.7
8.5Food9.2 (better)
8.9Service–
8.6Rooms9.3 (better)
8.7Pools9.2 (better)
8.0Value8.7 (better)
8.0Family–
–Romance9.4
9.3Adventure–
8.1Remote work–

Of the 10 measures we call, Movenpick Resort El Quseir leads on 2 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 8.

Vibes

Movenpick Resort El QuseirMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesAdventure–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Movenpick Resort El QuseirMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison