It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortvsSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.5
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Cap Cana, Dominican Republic
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Overall
8.1
9.1
Beach
8.3
8.6
Food
7.8
8.8
Service
7.9
9.2
Rooms
8.5
9.0
Luxury
·
9.1
Value
7.7
8.6
Romance
·
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.1Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.5 (5,116)Google Rating4.6 (494) (better)
(better)From $260Price / Night (pp)From $457
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
35 minAirport Transfer20 min (better)

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Included. 24/7 room service included
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. Director's Suite Two Bedroom; Producer's Suite Two Bedroom. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is listed among resort amenities.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Oceana: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests; dinner is separately listed. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Regular restaurant inclusion is unchanged. Rosewater: Preferred Club guests only. Oceana breakfast and Rosewater access are limited to Preferred Club guests. Portofino’s separate private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Himitsu has teppanyaki tables, but specific table reservation rules are not confirmed. Other reservation rules are not confirmed; venues may rotate.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Partial Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View King. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 8 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 35 min from LIR

Why choose it

  • Stylish all-suite resort with Hollywood-themed personality.
  • Good views, sunsets, and Papagayo scenery.
  • Marriott Bonvoy participation.
  • Star Class can substantially improve the experience.
  • Family-friendly amenities, kids recreation, spa, and fitness.

Keep in mind

  • Hilly layout and shuttle dependence are recurring complaints.
  • Food and service are inconsistent by guest report.
  • Beach is scenic but not always considered the strongest swimming beach.
  • Some guests feel the resort is small or limited without excursions.

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Private white-sand beach
  • Unlimited spa access
  • 8 specialty restaurants
  • Swim-out suites

Why choose it

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

All Scores

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.3Beach8.6 (better)
7.8Food8.8 (better)
7.9Service9.2 (better)
8.5Rooms9.0 (better)
8.3Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury9.1
7.7Value8.6 (better)
8.4Family–
–Romance9.3
(better)8.3Nightlife7.7
–Quiet9.1
–Adventure8.4
–Wellness9.0
8.0Remote work8.0

Of the 11 measures we call, Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort leads on 2 and Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa leads on 9.

Vibes

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesLively–
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Planet Hollywood Costa Rica by Royalton, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison