It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusivevsPine Cliffs Resort

Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive
Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.5
Pine Cliffs Resort
Pine Cliffs Resort
Albufeira, Algarve, Portugal
Five-Star·★ 4.6

Scores at a Glance

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusivePine Cliffs Resort
Overall
8.3
8.6
Beach
8.8
8.9
Food
7.6
8.5
Service
8.2
·
Rooms
8.0
·
Value
8.3
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusiveMeasurePine Cliffs Resort
8.3Overall Score8.6 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.5 (3,373)Google Rating4.6 (4,193) (better)
From $150Price / Night (pp)From $100 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
–Airport Transfer35 min

Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids Club has entertainers, games and a children's pool supervised during summer; the official site states adult presence is required for participation. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. Official site states room service is available, but not that it is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 6 people in one accommodation. Suite T2 Apartment; Pool Villa. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive

Pine Cliffs Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. 24-hour room service, billed per order
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 10 people in one accommodation. Three Bedroom Apartment (Pine Cliffs Residence). Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Pine Cliffs Resort

Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Direct access to Porto Santo's long beach.
  • Strong family room and villa options.
  • Four restaurants and three bars.
  • Kids club, sports courts and multiple pools.

Keep in mind

  • Themed dining is limited by stay length.
  • Buffet feedback is mixed.
  • Beach waves can be rough.
  • Room service and spa treatments are extra.

Pine Cliffs Resort

Highlights

  • Clifftop ocean views
  • 9-hole golf course
  • Serenity spa
  • 7 restaurants including Porto Pirata

Why choose it

  • Excellent family facilities, including one of the Algarve’s strongest kids-club setups.
  • Dramatic clifftop position above Praia da Falésia.
  • Strong activity mix with golf, tennis, spa, pools and extensive dining.
  • Good for families needing apartment-style space in a luxury resort setting.

Keep in mind

  • Beach access involves a descent from the cliffs and may feel inconvenient with very young children.
  • Large resort footprint can reduce the intimate beach-hotel feel.
  • Not consistently described as ultra-luxury by recent guest commentary.
  • Older children may find some pools less exciting than water-park-style resorts.

All Scores

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusiveMeasurePine Cliffs Resort
8.8Beach8.9 (better)
7.6Food8.5 (better)
8.2Service–
8.0Rooms–
8.5Pools–
8.3Value–
8.6Family9.1 (better)
–Quiet7.8
8.0Wellness8.8 (better)

Of the 7 measures we call, Pestana Porto Santo All Inclusive leads on 0 and Pine Cliffs Resort leads on 7.

Vibes

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusiveMeasurePine Cliffs Resort
–QuietYes
–RomanceYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Pestana Porto Santo All InclusiveMeasurePine Cliffs Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sports–
YesKidsYes
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison