Portugal · All ages · 5-star

Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

Compare

8.7 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on rooms and pools & spa

See all scores

Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve at a glance

Location
Lagos
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google3,642 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
FAO
Dining
2 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Garden-View Double: $321
Pool-View Double: $328
Garden-View Double: $610
Pool-View Double: $617
Garden-View Double: $406
Pool-View Double: $414
Checked Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

Things to know
before you go

  1. Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve is an optional all-inclusive, not an all-inclusive-only resort.

  2. It is strongest for couples or families who want a polished, quiet beach base near Lagos with the option to add all-inclusive.

  3. Hidden tips

    Book all-inclusive only if you plan to eat most meals on property; Lagos has strong outside dining.

  4. Choose sea-view or private-pool suite categories if views and room experience are central to the trip.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive is available, but the property also sells half board and bed-and-breakfast, so the correct board basis matters at booking.

  6. The hotel is better for relaxation near Meia Praia than for walking directly into Lagos nightlife every night.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Optional all-inclusive flexibility

  8. Strong room product

  9. Quiet Meia Praia setting

  10. Four pools including one heated pool

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Not central Lagos

  12. Some extra-charge risk

  13. Food value varies by board basis

  14. Exact entrance coordinate still needs manual confirmation

What guests say

Most loved

  • Quiet, relaxing setting near Meia Praia
  • Modern rooms, sea views, and pool areas
  • High-quality breakfast and buffet food
  • Optional all-inclusive flexibility

Most complained about

  • Not truly central Lagos; walking into town can take longer than expected
  • Some food and lunch value complaints from non-all-inclusive guests
  • Pool temperature complaints appear in some guest reports despite one officially heated pool

From Reddit

Reddit mentions are limited but favorable, describing the hotel as relaxing with good pools, beach access, and food options; broader consensus comes from review platforms.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official/IHG amenities list Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official site references Star Camp activity programme.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official room details list room service subject to charge.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa access and treatments are not evidenced as included in base all-inclusive.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport transfer is included in the rate; the hotel can provide a round-trip airport shuttle only for a surcharge, so guests otherwise arrange and pay for their own taxi or private transfer from Faro.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Buffet meals and snack/bar service are included when All Inclusive is booked. Medronho à la carte restaurant is excluded from every board plan and costs extra; its current venue card says reservations are not needed.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    IHG all-inclusive terms include local and imported drinks but do not evidence full premium-bottle inclusion.

  • In-room minibarPartly included

    Official room details list minibar subject to charge, while guest AI reviews mention stocked minibar for some all-inclusive stays; verify by package.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
220
Pools
4

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.7 / 10How we score
Value
7.8 out of 10
Service
8.4 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
8.3 out of 10
Rooms
8.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, wellness, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

11 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

ihg · tui · cvent · reddit · booking · official · ihg_dining · tripadvisor · travelweekly

The six that set the score

Value7.8
Service8.4
Beach8.2
Dining8.3
Rooms8.8
Pools & Spa8.6

And 5 more we track

Luxury8.5
Quiet8.4
Wellness8.2
Family7.8
Remote work7.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, wellness, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.8Medium confidence
Extra Charge Risk
7.2
All Inclusive Value
8.0
Board Basis Flexibility
8.0
Method: Optional all inclusive scope and guest value analysisIHG Dining · TripAdvisor · TUIVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.4Medium confidence
Professionalism
8.4
Inconsistency Risk
7.5
Staff Friendliness
8.5
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Booking.com · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.2High confidence
Crowding
8.0
Beach Access
8.4
Sand Quality
8.2
Swimmability
7.8
Method: Meia praia location and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · The TimesVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.3Medium confidence
Buffet Quality
8.4
Lunch Value Risk
7.0
A La Carte Option
8.0
All Inclusive Scope
8.0
Method: Board basis scope and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · IHG Dining · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.8High confidence
Views
8.8
Room Size
8.6
Modern Design
8.8
Private Pool Upgrade
8.8
Method: Official room product and guest room sentiment analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.6High confidence
Kids Pool
8.0
Pool Count
8.6
Pool Space
8.4
Heated Pool
8.4
Method: Official pool count heating and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Luxury8.5High confidence
Spa
8.0
Views
8.7
Service
8.4
Room Design
8.8
Method: Official five star product and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.4High confidence
Pool Space
8.4
Peaceful Outskirts
8.6
Distance From Lagos Noise
8.2
Method: Location and guest relaxation sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Reddit · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Wellness8.2Medium confidence
Spa
8.2
Beach Walks
8.0
Heated Pool
8.4
Method: Spa pool and beach recovery analysisOfficial · Booking.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family7.8Medium confidence
Kids Pool
8.0
Star Camp
8.0
Family Room Fit
7.5
Couples Positioning Drag
7.0
Method: Kids pool star camp and family fit analysisOfficial · IHG · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.8Medium confidence
Wifi
8.0
Meeting Rooms
7.8
Quiet Setting
8.2
Walkable Services
6.6
Method: Wifi meeting rooms and quiet setting analysisIHG · TravelWeekly · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Optional all-inclusive flexibility
  • Strong room product
  • Quiet Meia Praia setting
  • Four pools including one heated pool

Where it costs you

  • Not central Lagos
  • Some extra-charge risk
  • Food value varies by board basis
  • Exact entrance coordinate still needs manual confirmation

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.3 / 10

Places to eat
2
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
2

Portuguese · International · Snack bar

All-inclusive is a booked board option covering buffet meals, snack-bar offerings and selected drinks. Medronho Restaurant is excluded from every board plan and costs extra. The official listings state no reservations are needed at the main restaurant, Medronho and Snack Bar. Pool Bar opens 10:00–18:00; the hotel also has a Lobby Bar.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve?

All-inclusive is a booked board option covering buffet meals, snack-bar offerings and selected drinks. Medronho Restaurant is excluded from every board plan and costs extra. The official listings state no reservations are needed at the main restaurant, Medronho and Snack Bar. Pool Bar opens 10:00–18:00; the hotel also has a Lobby Bar.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Garden-View DoubleBack to sampled prices
Room details for Garden-View Double

Official room page lists 365 sq ft with balcony or terrace.

Capacity unverified365 ft²34 m²1 bedroomGarden view
Pool-View DoubleBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (5)
Room categories at Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Sea View Double
Room details for Sea View Double

Official room page lists 365 sq ft and balcony.

Capacity unverified365 ft²34 m²1 bedroomSea view
Garden-View Junior Suite
Room details for Garden-View Junior Suite

Official room page lists 410 sq ft and sofa bed.

Capacity unverified410 ft²38 m²1 bedroomGarden view
Ocean-View Junior Suite
Room details for Ocean-View Junior Suite

Official room page lists 410 sq ft, balcony, and sofa bed.

Capacity unverified410 ft²38 m²1 bedroomSea view
Ocean-View Suite
Room details for Ocean-View Suite

Official room page lists 600 sq ft, separate living room, balcony, and sofa bed.

Capacity unverified600 ft²56 m²1 bedroomSea view
Sea-View Private Pool Superior Suite
Room details for Sea-View Private Pool Superior Suite

Official room page lists 600 sq ft, terrace, private pool, Balinese beds, king bed, and living room.

Capacity unverified600 ft²56 m²1 bedroomSea viewprivate pool

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools

With heated

Official site states four pools, including one heated pool and one for children.

Pools 8.6

The beach itself

8.2beach score · high confidence

Meia Praia is a long Atlantic sandy beach; generally usable but Atlantic conditions can vary.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4–17
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Heated pools
Yes, confirmed heated
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual entry; watch the swell
Dinner reservations
Walk-in everywhere, no app battles
Questions parents ask
Does Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve lists a kids' club for ages 4–17. Official Iberostar/IHG Star Camp framework supports ages 4–17; direct recent teen-program evidence is limited. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Are the pools at Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve heated?
Yes: pool heating is confirmed. That matters most December through February, when unheated pools in the region can be too cold for small children.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 86°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Mar.

Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C73°F23°C81°F27°C86°F30°C86°F30°C81°F27°C73°F23°C66°F19°C61°F16°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days3 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

Nearest airport
FAO · Faro Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Portugal travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Estrada Da Meia Praia, 8600-315 Lagos, Portugal · +351 282 244 000

Before you fly

Portugal

Language
Portuguese (English widely spoken in the Algarve)
Currency
Euro (EUR) – cards widely accepted
Power
230V, Type C/F plugs (US devices need an adapter)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Faro (FAO)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast (often one stop)

Read the Portugal guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Quiet8.4
Wellness8.2
Family7.8

Three of the 11 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Portugal from about $666.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve

Iberostar Selection Lagos Algarve is a polished, quiet beach hotel behind Meia Praia, for couples and families who want a good room near Lagos. All-inclusive is an option here, not an obligation. Lagos is a real town with strong restaurants of its own, and the hotel is on its edge rather than in it, so the walk into the centre takes longer than the map suggests. The airport at Faro is at the other end of the coast, and the transfer is a paid shuttle or a taxi.

Guests praise the calm setting, the modern rooms with sea views, the pool areas and the quality of the breakfast and buffet, and they like being able to choose their board. The complaints are the distance into Lagos, food value for guests not on the plan, and pool temperature reports despite one heated pool. The thing people wish they had known is that the property sells half board and bed-and-breakfast as well as all-inclusive, so the board basis chosen at booking decides how the week feels.

The plan, when taken, covers the buffet at breakfast, lunch and dinner, the snack bar, the ice cream and the bar service, while Medronho à la carte dining costs extra under every board plan and currently needs no reservation; the spa, room service and the transfer are extra, and premium spirits are limited. Our advice is to take the plan only if most meals will be eaten on site. The Sea-View Private Pool Superior Suite is the room worth the money. Anyone who wants to be in the town every evening should book bed-and-breakfast.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.