Portugal · All ages · 4-star

PortoBay Blue Ocean

Compare

8.3 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and rooms

See all scores

PortoBay Blue Ocean at a glance

Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google2,309 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
FAOAbout 35 minutes
Dining
2 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

PARTIAL SEA VIEW: $171
STANDARD: $155
PARTIAL SEA VIEW: $350
STANDARD: $315
Checked Sep 22, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 2 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

PortoBay Blue Ocean

Things to know
before you go

What guests say

Most loved

  • New hotel feel and pool complex
  • Falésia and Olhos de Água beach access

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive package details are not consistently clear across channels
  • Beach access involves Algarve cliff or path logistics

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, so OTA and travel-trade sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at PortoBay Blue Ocean. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive appears to cover buffet meals and selected venues; a la carte rules need confirmation.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive beverage scope was not fully itemized in official public materials.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
348
Pools
4

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.3 / 10How we score
Value
7.8 out of 10
Service
8.2 out of 10
Beach
8.1 out of 10
Dining
8.0 out of 10
Rooms
8.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach and dining, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored PortoBay Blue Ocean

6 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

tui · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · travelweekly

The six that set the score

Value7.8
Service8.2
Beach8.1
Dining8.0
Rooms8.4
Pools & Spa8.6

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach and dining, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.8Medium confidence
Beach Access
8.1
Optional Ai Value
7.2
New Resort Facilities
8.4
Package Uncertainty Penalty
6.2
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · Booking · Expedia · TUIVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.2Medium confidence
Cleanliness
8.4
Staff Sentiment
8.2
Opening Phase Caveat
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisBooking · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.1Medium confidence
Falasia Context
8.6
Cliff Access Caveat
6.4
Direct Beach Access
8.4
Atlantic Variability
6.8
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · Booking · Travel Weekly · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.0Medium confidence
Bar Depth
8.0
Buffet Strength
8.0
Package Clarity
6.2
Restaurant Count
7.4
Method: Dining and package analysisOfficial · Expedia · TUI · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.4High confidence
Room Count
8.6
Sea View Options
8.2
New Property Context
8.4
Method: Room inventory analysisOfficial · Booking · Travel WeeklyVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.6High confidence
Pool Count
8.6
Indoor Heated Pool
8.4
Outdoor Pool Depth
8.2
Method: Pool inventory analysisTravel Weekly · Official · Booking · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.0 / 10

Places to eat
2
Bars and lounges
4

International buffet · A la carte lunches · Portuguese · Pool bar dining

Official pages support breakfast, lunch and dinner venues; all-inclusive evidence appears as a package or board option rather than the default public product.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at PortoBay Blue Ocean?

Official pages support breakfast, lunch and dinner venues; all-inclusive evidence appears as a package or board option rather than the default public product.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at PortoBay Blue Ocean: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
PARTIAL SEA VIEWBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
STANDARDBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at PortoBay Blue Ocean: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Standard RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Sea View RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea view
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools

With heated

Travel trade source identifies three outdoor pools and one heated indoor pool.

Pools 8.6

The beach itself

8.1beach score · medium confidence

Clifftop Algarve setting with direct access toward Falésia and Olhos de Água beach; Atlantic conditions and stair or cliff access make beach use variable.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to PortoBay Blue Ocean

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
No kids' club
Teen program
Not offered
Heated pools
Yes, indoor pool heated; outdoor heating not verified
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does PortoBay Blue Ocean have a kids' club, and from what age?
No. PortoBay Blue Ocean doesn't run a supervised kids' club. Plan on parent-supervised play.
Are the pools at PortoBay Blue Ocean heated?
Yes: pool heating is confirmed, running indoor pool heated; outdoor heating not verified. That matters most December through February, when unheated pools in the region can be too cold for small children.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 61°F in January to 86°F in July, and the wet months run Oct to Mar.

PortoBay Blue Ocean by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high61°F16°C63°F17°C66°F19°C70°F21°C73°F23°C81°F27°C86°F30°C86°F30°C81°F27°C73°F23°C66°F19°C61°F16°C
Rain days6 days5 days4 days3 days2 days0 days0 days0 days1 day5 days6 days7 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolBestBestBestBestBestBestBestCoolCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to PortoBay Blue Ocean

Nearest airport
FAO · Faro Airport
Approximate transfer
35 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Portugal travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Quinta do Milharó, 8200-591 Olhos de Água, Portugal · +351 289 598 900

Before you fly

Portugal

Language
Portuguese (English widely spoken in the Algarve)
Currency
Euro (EUR) – cards widely accepted
Power
230V, Type C/F plugs (US devices need an adapter)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Faro (FAO)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast (often one stop)

Read the Portugal guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into FAO, 35 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $666.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on PortoBay Blue Ocean

PortoBay Blue Ocean is a clifftop four-star in the Algarve, for couples and families who want a new hotel, four pools and Falesia below. It is about 35 minutes from Faro, with 348 rooms, two restaurants, four bars, three outdoor pools and a heated indoor one, and Olhos de Agua within a walk. All-inclusive is a board option rather than the rate, and its edges are not described consistently from one booking site to the next.

Guests praise the new-hotel feel and the pool complex, and the access to Falesia and Olhos de Agua. The complaints are all-inclusive details that vary by channel, and beach access that involves the Algarve's cliff paths and steps rather than a walk onto sand. The thing worth knowing is that there is no supervised kids' club here, so a family week runs on the pools, the beach and the town rather than on a children's programme.

All-inclusive here covers the buffet meals and selected venues with Wi-Fi throughout, while the a la carte rules and the drinks list are the part the channels state differently, so ask the hotel in writing what your rate opens at dinner; the spa and the airport transfer are extra and premium labels are limited. The Sea View Room is the one to book above a cliff this good, and the Junior Suite is the step up in space. Anyone who wants a children's club, or a beach reached without a path, should look further along the coast.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.