It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortvsSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort
Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.7
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Cap Cana, Dominican Republic
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Overall
8.6
9.1
Beach
8.5
8.6
Food
8.4
8.8
Service
8.4
9.2
Rooms
8.3
9.0
Luxury
·
9.1
Value
8.5
8.6
Romance
·
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.6Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.7 (19,670)Google Rating4.6 (488)
(better)From $105Price / Night (pp)From $457
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
20 minAirport Transfer20 min

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids club, play areas, waterslides, family rooms and family-focused entertainment are evidenced; exact kids-club age bands should be manually verified. Recovered supplier sheet describes Mini Club as AFTER 4 YEARS, 10:00–17:00. Confirm the precise birthday boundary; upper age remains unverified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. 2026 Ultra All Inclusive concept explicitly excludes room service; delivery is chargeable.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. La Cucina: 2026 concept: chargeable specialty dining, 19:00–21:30; confirm booking and seasonal availability. Far East: 2026 concept: chargeable specialty dining, 19:00–21:30; confirm booking and seasonal availability. Gringos: 2026 concept: chargeable specialty dining, 19:00–21:30; confirm booking and seasonal availability. Revan: Turkish open buffet with reservation, 19:00–21:30, from 15 May. Confirm seasonal operation. Official page describes open-buffet, snack and a la carte dining including Zen, Revan, Laila, Far East and Italian concepts, with local and some imported drinks and daily minibar refill.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is listed among resort amenities.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Oceana: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests; dinner is separately listed. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Regular restaurant inclusion is unchanged. Rosewater: Preferred Club guests only. Oceana breakfast and Rosewater access are limited to Preferred Club guests. Portofino’s separate private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Himitsu has teppanyaki tables, but specific table reservation rules are not confirmed. Other reservation rules are not confirmed; venues may rotate.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Partial Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View King. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort

Highlights

  • 6 pools
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Gated, 24-hour security
  • 20 min from AYT

Why choose it

  • True ultra/all-inclusive concept
  • Strong family room and kids facilities
  • Wide dining and bar setup
  • Close to Antalya Airport
  • Beach and pool depth

Keep in mind

  • Large resort can feel busy
  • Some service complaints appear in guest sources
  • Seasonal restaurant/bar operation can reduce choice
  • Exact kids-club age bands need verification

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Private white-sand beach
  • Unlimited spa access
  • 8 specialty restaurants
  • Swim-out suites

Why choose it

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

All Scores

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.5Beach8.6 (better)
8.4Food8.8 (better)
8.4Service9.2 (better)
8.3Rooms9.0 (better)
8.7Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury9.1
8.5Value8.6 (better)
9.0Family–
–Romance9.3
(better)8.2Nightlife7.7
–Quiet9.1
–Adventure8.4
–Wellness9.0
–Remote work8.0

Of the 10 measures we call, Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & Resort leads on 3 and Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa leads on 7.

Vibes

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesLively–
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Limak Lara De Luxe Hotel & ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison