It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Kandima MaldivesvsSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kandima Maldives
Kandima Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.7
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Cap Cana, Dominican Republic
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Kandima MaldivesSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Overall
8.8
9.1
Beach
8.8
8.6
Food
8.6
8.8
Service
·
9.2
Rooms
8.7
9.0
Luxury
·
9.1
Value
8.2
8.6
Romance
8.5
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Kandima MaldivesMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.8Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.7 (2,420)Google Rating4.6 (488)
(better)From $173Price / Night (pp)From $457
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
45 minAirport Transfer20 min (better)

Kandima Maldives

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kandima is unusually activity-heavy for the Maldives and is positioned for families as well as couples. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Kandima Maldives

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is listed among resort amenities.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Oceana: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests; dinner is separately listed. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Regular restaurant inclusion is unchanged. Rosewater: Preferred Club guests only. Oceana breakfast and Rosewater access are limited to Preferred Club guests. Portofino’s separate private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Himitsu has teppanyaki tables, but specific table reservation rules are not confirmed. Other reservation rules are not confirmed; venues may rotate.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Partial Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View King. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kandima Maldives

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 45 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Large Maldives resort with broad room and restaurant choice.
  • Good fit for families, active couples and friend groups.
  • Optional Dine Around All Inclusive gives flexibility.

Keep in mind

  • Not as quiet or intimate as smaller Maldives resorts.
  • Premium menu items can still cost extra.
  • Transfer logistics and costs matter.

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Private white-sand beach
  • Unlimited spa access
  • 8 specialty restaurants
  • Swim-out suites

Why choose it

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

All Scores

Kandima MaldivesMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
(better)8.8Beach8.6
8.6Food8.8 (better)
–Service9.2
8.7Rooms9.0 (better)
–Pools9.0
–Luxury9.1
8.2Value8.6 (better)
8.8Family–
8.5Romance9.3 (better)
(better)8.2Nightlife7.7
–Quiet9.1
–Adventure8.4
–Wellness9.0
(better)8.2Remote work8.0

Of the 11 measures we call, Kandima Maldives leads on 5 and Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa leads on 6.

Vibes

Kandima MaldivesMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesRomanceYes
YesLively–
–QuietYes

Activities

Kandima MaldivesMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison