It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Gili LankanfushivsSandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Gili Lankanfushi
Gili Lankanfushi
North Malé Atoll, Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Gili LankanfushiSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Overall
9.2
9.2
Beach
9.3
8.5
Food
·
9.1
Service
·
9.2
Rooms
9.5
9.0
Luxury
·
9.0
Value
·
8.3
Romance
9.3
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Gili LankanfushiMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
9.2Overall Score9.2
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.8 (360)Google Rating4.6 (1,972)
From $864Price / Night (pp)From $451 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
UnverifiedKids' ClubNot applicable
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
BoutiqueResort SizeMid-size
30 minAirport Transfer5 min (better)

Gili Lankanfushi

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. in-villa dining available; on full board it is covered via a per-meal credit, excess charged
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. The Private Reserve. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Gili Lankanfushi

Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Available with limits. Room service is included in eligible Butler and Club categories: Butler Elite offers 24-hour service; Club Sandals offers service from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Butch’s Chophouse, Kimonos, Le Jardinier. Confirmed walk-in: Café de Paris, Cucina Romana, Dino’s Pizzeria, Neptune’s, Soy, Spices, The Tipsy Turtle, Doggies Hot Dog Stand.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Pink Gin Beachfront Honeymoon Club Level Suite (BS); Pink Gin Beachfront Walkout Club Level Room with Patio Tranquility Soaking Tub (WB); Pink Gin Oceanfront Honeymoon Penthouse Club Level Room (HPO); 19 more categories at this capacity. Largest confirmed adult limit: 2.
See supplier details at Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Gili Lankanfushi

Highlights

  • No shoes no news philosophy
  • Overwater villa with slide to lagoon
  • Marine biology excursions
  • Chocolate cave and wine cellar

Why choose it

  • Exceptionally spacious overwater villas and barefoot-luxury identity.
  • Strong service and food praise in Reddit and media sources.
  • Convenient speedboat transfer from Malé.

Keep in mind

  • Proximity to Malé can mean visible boat, seaplane or industrial traffic in some guest discussions.
  • Dining breadth is smaller than at large Maldives mega-resorts.
  • Travelers wanting formal, high-gloss luxury may find the aesthetic too casual.

Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 3 pools
  • 11 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 5 min from GND

Why choose it

  • Very strong all-inclusive scope.
  • Adults-only couples focus.
  • Short complimentary airport transfer.
  • Excellent pool and private-pool room inventory.
  • Included scuba for certified divers.

Keep in mind

  • Not for families or mixed-age groups.
  • Spa treatments cost extra.
  • Some guest reports say the beach is good rather than best-in-brand.
  • Room selection matters because categories vary widely in privacy and wow factor.

All Scores

Gili LankanfushiMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
(better)9.3Beach8.5
–Food9.1
–Service9.2
(better)9.5Rooms9.0
–Pools9.2
–Luxury9.0
–Value8.3
9.3Romance9.4 (better)
–Nightlife7.8
(better)8.7Quiet7.8
–Adventure8.9
–Wellness8.7

Of the 7 measures we call, Gili Lankanfushi leads on 4 and Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa leads on 3.

Vibes

Gili LankanfushiMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
YesRomanceYes
YesAdventureYes
YesQuietYes
–LivelyYes

Activities

Gili LankanfushiMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
YesDiving–
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
Yesnature–
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison