It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Explora Torres del PainevsHotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Explora Torres del Paine
Explora Torres del Paine
Five-Star·★ 4.6
Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas
Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas
Five-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Explora Torres del PaineHotel Riu Palace Maldivas
Overall
9.2
8.9
Beach
·
8.9
Food
8.5
8.8
Service
9.1
9.0
Rooms
8.4
8.7
Luxury
8.8
·
Value
7.4
8.8
Romance
·
8.7
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Explora Torres del PaineMeasureHotel Riu Palace Maldivas
(better)9.2Overall Score8.9
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.6 (309)Google Rating4.7 (1,273) (better)
From $790Price / Night (pp)From $217 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
120 minAirport Transfer60 min (better)

Explora Torres del Paine

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Explora Torres del Paine

Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Explora Torres del Paine

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • Full-service spa
  • 120 min from PUQ

Why choose it

  • Exceptional in-park location
  • Fully all-inclusive expedition model
  • Guided explorations and transfers simplify Patagonia logistics
  • Strong quiet and adventure fit

Keep in mind

  • Chile is outside the current country vocabulary and needs guide review
  • Not a conventional beach all-inclusive resort
  • High cost and fixed transfer timing require careful planning

Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 60 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Strong guest ratings across TripAdvisor, Expedia, Hotels.com, and Booking.com.
  • 24-hour all-inclusive model is straightforward and value-oriented for the Maldives.
  • Modern rooms, including overwater suite categories.
  • Guests repeatedly praise food, cleanliness, and friendly staff.
  • Access to neighboring RIU Atoll adds activity and dining flexibility.

Keep in mind

  • The modern built environment may feel less natural or boutique than older-style Maldives islands.
  • Transfer logistics and inclusions need careful verification.
  • Some activities are located on or shared with the RIU Atoll side.
  • Not ideal for travelers seeking an ultra-secluded, high-design luxury resort.

All Scores

Explora Torres del PaineMeasureHotel Riu Palace Maldivas
–Beach8.9
8.5Food8.8 (better)
(better)9.1Service9.0
8.4Rooms8.7 (better)
–Pools8.4
8.8Luxury–
7.4Value8.8 (better)
–Family8.3
–Romance8.7
–Nightlife7.9
9.4Quiet–
9.8Adventure–
8.4Wellness–

Of the 8 measures we call, Explora Torres del Paine leads on 2 and Hotel Riu Palace Maldivas leads on 6.

Vibes

Explora Torres del PaineMeasureHotel Riu Palace Maldivas
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes

Activities

Explora Torres del PaineMeasureHotel Riu Palace Maldivas
YesSpaYes
YesKidsYes
–Water sportsYes
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison