Head to head

Couples NegrilvsJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Share as a post (opens in a new tab)
Couples Negril
Couples Negril
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only
JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Couples NegrilJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
Overall
8.8
8.7
Beach
9.2
8.2
Food
8.2
8.5
Service
9.1
8.8
Rooms
8.0
8.6
Luxury
8.0
8.7
Value
8.4
8.2
Romance
9.2
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Couples NegrilMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
(better)8.8Overall Score8.7
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.6 (1,366)Google Rating4.9 (7,647) (better)
Rates TBDPrice / Night (pp)From $146
YesAdults OnlyYes
–Kids' Club–
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
90 minAirport Transfer15 min (better)

All Scores

Couples NegrilMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
(better)9.2Beach8.2
8.2Food8.5 (better)
(better)9.1Service8.8
8.0Rooms8.6 (better)
8.1Pools8.3 (better)
8.0Luxury8.7 (better)
(better)8.4Value8.2
(better)9.2Romance8.8
6.5Nightlife7.8 (better)
(better)8.3Quiet8.0
8.4Adventure–
8.0Wellness8.4 (better)
–Remote work8.0

Of the 14 measures we call, Couples Negril leads on 6 and JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar leads on 8.

Vibes

Couples NegrilMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
YesRomanceYes
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–

Activities

Couples NegrilMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
YesSpaYes
YesGolfYes
YesWater sportsYes

Couples Negril

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 2 pools
  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Gated, 24-hour security
  • 90 min from MBJ

JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service

Pros · Couples Negril

  • Calm Bloody Bay beach
  • True inclusions including scuba and transfers
  • Warm long-tenured staff
  • No tipping

Pros · JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

  • Butler service
  • Food
  • Adults-only quiet
  • Transfers

Cons · Couples Negril

  • Rooms can feel dated versus newer Couples renovations
  • Not walkable to Negril town or West End cliffs
  • Nightlife is low-key

Cons · JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

  • Shared complex can feel busy at the beach
  • Some rooms still garden-view
View Couples NegrilCheck Rates at Couples Negril (opens in a new tab)
View JOIA Rose Hall by IberostarCheck Rates at JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Bahia Principe Escape Runaway Bay
Bahia Principe Escape Runaway Bay
Jamaica · 5-star
Couples Sans Souci
Couples Sans Souci
Jamaica · 5-star
Couples Swept Away
Couples Swept Away
Jamaica · 5-star
Excellence Oyster Bay
Excellence Oyster Bay
Jamaica · 5-star
Grand Lido Negril Au-Naturel, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Grand Lido Negril Au-Naturel, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort
Jamaica · 5-star
Grand Palladium Jamaica Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Grand Palladium Jamaica Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Jamaica · 5-star
Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Jamaica · 5-star
Hotel Riu Negril
Hotel Riu Negril
Jamaica · 5-star
Hotel Riu Ocho Rios
Hotel Riu Ocho Rios
Jamaica · 5-star
Hotel Riu Palace Jamaica
Hotel Riu Palace Jamaica
Jamaica · 5-star
Hotel Riu Palace Tropical Bay
Hotel Riu Palace Tropical Bay
Jamaica · 5-star
Hotel Riu Reggae
Hotel Riu Reggae
Jamaica · 5-star
Not these two?

Run another comparison