Couples Swept Away
Couples Swept Away at a glance
- Location
- Negril
- Guests
- Adults only
- The plan
- All-inclusive
- Setting
- On the beachfront
- Guest rating
- 4.5 / 5 on Google1,625 reviews
- Photos
- Palmprint
- 8.7 / 10
- Best months
- Nov · Dec · Jan · Feb · Mar · Apr
- Pools
- 3 pools
- Airport transfer
- MBJAbout 75 minutes
- Dining
- 6 restaurants
- Drinks
- 8 bars
About Couples Swept Away
Exactly what the name says: a couples-only stretch of Negril's Seven-Mile Beach, with a serious ten-acre sports complex across the road for anyone who can't sit still. There's an organic garden and veggie bar feeding the kitchens too. Laid-back, healthy, romantic Jamaica. Best November through April.
Compare rooms & seasonal prices
Get a quote from us*
We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.
Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)
We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.
Find your time to go
USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights
Checked Sep 14, 2026 · Sample details
Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.
Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.
Watch this resort
We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.
Couples Swept Away
Things to know
before you go
Couples Swept Away is an adults-only all-inclusive resort on Negril's Seven Mile Beach.
The resort is strongest for couples who want a true beach vacation with extensive included sports and wellness activities.
The beach is the main draw:calm water, long walking distance, soft sand, and classic Negril sunsets are recurring positives.
The style is relaxed and Caribbean rather than ultra-modern luxury.
Travelers looking for a sleek new-build resort or a high-energy party atmosphere may prefer another option.
Hidden tips
The sports complex is a major differentiator and can meaningfully improve the value for active guests.
Book specialty restaurants early if dining variety is important.
Choose beachfront categories if the beach is the reason for booking; garden-side rooms may feel less special.
Things guests wish they had known
The resort's strongest asset is the beach, not flashy room design.
Active travelers get more value from the included sports and fitness program.
The vibe is romantic and social but generally not a hard-party resort.
Strengths from our research
Excellent Seven Mile Beach location with strong swimmability.
Adults-only, couples-focused atmosphere.
Strong included activity program, especially tennis, fitness, water sports, and wellness.
Good fit for repeat Jamaica travelers who value beach time over resort spectacle.
Other considerations from our research
Room style is not consistently described as ultra-modern.
Service and food receive mostly positive but not flawless guest sentiment.
Some guests mention noise or atmosphere variation depending on room location and season.
Not designed for families.
What guests say
Most loved
- Seven Mile Beach location9 mentions
- Included sports and water activities8 mentions
- Romantic adults-only atmosphere7 mentions
- Wellness and fitness facilities6 mentions
- Specialty restaurants5 mentions
Most complained about
- Room age or dated style5 mentions
- Food and service inconsistency4 mentions
- Noise in some locations3 mentions
From Reddit
Reddit discussion describes Couples Swept Away as especially strong for Seven Mile Beach, water sports, laid-back adults-only atmosphere, and included activities, while also flagging occasional service inconsistency.
Recent Jamaica travel-planning discussion focuses on airport transfer choices, favorite resort restaurants, Negril beach bars, and activities near Couples Swept Away.
What’s included
Included
- Premium & à la carte diningIncluded
Six restaurants incl. fine-dining Feathers
- Top-shelf liquorIncluded
Premium-brand liquor, beer, wine and cocktails at 8 bars
- Wi-FiIncluded
Free WiFi in all room categories
- In-room minibarIncluded
Stocked with beer, spirits, wine, juices and soft drinks
- Motorized water sportsIncluded
Waterskiing and wakeboarding; unlimited dives for PADI-certified guests
- Non-motorized water sportsIncluded
Kayaks, sailing, windsurfing, paddleboards, snorkeling
- Off-site excursionsIncluded
Catamaran cruise, glass-bottom boat, Rick's Café sunset trip, shopping shuttle; unlimited green fees at Negril Hills (cart/caddy fees extra)
- Airport transfersIncluded
Round-trip Montego Bay (MBJ) transfers
Not included
- Spa treatmentsCosts extra
Treatments at additional fee per resort spa page
Policies & availability
- Kids' clubNot available
Adults-only resort
Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this
- Value
- 8.2 out of 10
- Service
- 8.5 out of 10
- Beach
- 9.4 out of 10
- Dining
- 8.4 out of 10
- Rooms
- 8.0 out of 10
- Pools & Spa
- 8.0 out of 10
Confidence is high across the board except value, rooms, pools & spa, luxury, quiet and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.
Score breakdown, research & sources
How we scored Couples Swept Away
12 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jun 28, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.
The six that set the score
And 6 more we track
Confidence is high across the board except value, rooms, pools & spa, luxury, quiet and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.
Open a category
Value8.2Medium confidence
- Room Value
- 7.6
- Beach Value
- 9.0
- Included Dining
- 8.2
- Included Activities
- 9.0
Service8.5High confidence
- Consistency
- 7.8
- Staff Warmth
- 8.6
- Activity Staff
- 8.6
- Restaurant Service
- 8.4
Beach9.4High confidence
- Crowding
- 8.4
- Walkability
- 9.6
- Sand Quality
- 9.4
- Swimmability
- 9.4
- Guest Sentiment
- 9.3
Dining8.4High confidence
- Consistency
- 7.8
- Guest Sentiment
- 8.2
- Specialty Dining
- 8.6
- Restaurant Variety
- 8.4
Rooms8.0Medium confidence
- Space
- 8.2
- Cleanliness
- 8.4
- Style Modernity
- 7.2
- Beachfront Categories
- 8.4
Pools & Spa8.0Medium confidence
- Pool Quality
- 7.8
- Guest Sentiment
- 8.0
- Pool As Primary Draw
- 7.0
- Beach Substitution Value
- 9.0
Romance9.0High confidence
- Quietness
- 8.0
- Adults Only
- 9.4
- Beach Setting
- 9.4
- Couples Positioning
- 9.2
Adventure9.0High confidence
- Scuba
- 9.0
- Water Sports
- 9.0
- Beach Activity
- 8.8
- Excursion Value
- 8.6
- Tennis And Fitness
- 9.4
Wellness8.8High confidence
- Spa
- 8.6
- Tennis
- 9.0
- Fitness Center
- 9.2
- Relaxation Fit
- 8.6
- Beach Walkability
- 9.4
Luxury8.0Medium confidence
- Dining
- 8.2
- Service
- 8.4
- Wellness
- 8.8
- Room Product
- 7.6
- Beach Setting
- 9.0
Quiet7.8Medium confidence
- Beach Calm
- 8.8
- Noise Friction
- 7.0
- Relaxed Atmosphere
- 8.2
- Room Location Variability
- 7.2
Nightlife7.6Medium confidence
- Bar Energy
- 7.6
- Live Music
- 8.0
- Party Intensity
- 6.8
- Evening Entertainment
- 7.8
What it does best
- Excellent Seven Mile Beach location with strong swimmability.
- Adults-only, couples-focused atmosphere.
- Strong included activity program, especially tennis, fitness, water sports, and wellness.
- Good fit for repeat Jamaica travelers who value beach time over resort spectacle.
Where it costs you
- Room style is not consistently described as ultra-modern.
- Service and food receive mostly positive but not flawless guest sentiment.
- Some guests mention noise or atmosphere variation depending on room location and season.
- Not designed for families.
Room intelligence
- Rooms To Avoid
- Garden Verandah rooms for travelers highly sensitive to road or resort noiseGuest comments about noise are not universal, but recurring enough to flag for light sleepers.
- Best Room Category
- Premier Beachfront SuiteBeachfront suite categories are the strongest fit for guests prioritizing proximity to Seven Mile Beach and water views.
Restaurants & bars
Palmprint food score 8.4 / 10
- Places to eat
- 6
- Bars and lounges
- 8
- Swim-up bars
- 1
Caribbean · Continental · Thai fusion · Mediterranean · Vegetarian/health · Grill
Dining at sister resorts is available. Confirm the participating venues and terms for your stay.
Trading Places exchange days with sister resort Couples Negril (sign up 24 hrs ahead)
Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.
Rooms & suites
The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.
| Suite | Occupancy | Bedrooms | Aspect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atrium SuiteBack to sampled prices | Not published | 1 bedroom | Not published |
| Garden Verandah SuiteBack to sampled prices | Not published | 1 bedroom | garden view |
More room options (5)
| Suite | Occupancy | Bedrooms | Aspect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Verandah Suite | Not published | 1 bedroom | partial ocean view |
| Beachfront Suite | Not published | 1 bedroom | beachfront |
| Beachfront Verandah Suite | Not published | 1 bedroom | beachfront ocean view |
| Premier Beachfront Suite | Not published | 1 bedroom | beachfront |
| Great House Ocean Suite | Not published | 1 bedroom | ocean view |
Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.
Pools and the beach
Pools & waterplay
Entire resort is adults-only; main pool, Cabana Grill pool with swim-up bar, and lap pool at the sports complex
The beach itself
Seven Mile Beach on Jamaica's leeward west coast — calm, clear, shallow water with reef snorkeling right off shore; Negril is largely spared the island's sargassum landings (traveler reports/forums)
- Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
- Sargassum is rare here
Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.
Families & group stays
Taking a group to Couples Swept Away
Wedding coordinator, group packages and ~4,400 sq ft of function space; nightly live music, weekly beach party and bonfire — no nightclub
- Private dining & events
- Bookable
- Group rates
- Negotiable on a block
- Nightlife
- Low-key, quiet by late evening
Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort
Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.
Group availability and rates move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.
When to go
Best months: Nov to Apr
Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Aug to Nov. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 7 Augusts sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Melissa in 2025.
Jan
Best86°F / 30°C4 rain daysFeb
Best86°F / 30°C3 rain daysMar
Best88°F / 31°C3 rain daysApr
Best88°F / 31°C4 rain daysMay
Wet88°F / 31°C8 rain daysJun
Wet90°F / 32°C6 rain daysJul
Fine91°F / 33°C4 rain daysAug
Wet91°F / 33°C6 rain daysSep
Wet90°F / 32°C9 rain daysOct
Wet90°F / 32°C11 rain daysNov
Best88°F / 31°C7 rain daysDec
Best86°F / 30°C4 rain days
Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.
Monthly climate data & hurricane history
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average daily high | 86 degrees Fahrenheit | 86 degrees Fahrenheit | 88 degrees Fahrenheit | 88 degrees Fahrenheit | 88 degrees Fahrenheit | 90 degrees Fahrenheit | 91 degrees Fahrenheit | 91 degrees Fahrenheit | 90 degrees Fahrenheit | 90 degrees Fahrenheit | 88 degrees Fahrenheit | 86 degrees Fahrenheit |
| Rain days | 4 days | 3 days | 3 days | 4 days | 8 days | 6 days | 4 days | 6 days | 9 days | 11 days | 7 days | 4 days |
| hurricane odds | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | 1 in 7 | 1 in 9 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 | under 1 in 10 |
| Verdict | Best | Best | Best | Best | Wet | Wet | Fine | Wet | Wet | Wet | Best | Best |
Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Jamaica, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works
Getting to Couples Swept Away
- Nearest airport
- MBJ · Sangster International Airport
- Approximate transfer
- 75 minutes
- Transportation
- The resort lists transfers as included. Confirm your package before booking another ride.
Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.
A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.
Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)We may earn a commission if you book through this link.
Destination essentials & trip planning
Norman Manley Blvd, Negril, Jamaica · +1 876-957-4061
Jamaica
- Language
- English (plus Patois)
- Currency
- Jamaican dollar; USD widely accepted
- Power
- 110V, Type A/B plugs (same as the US)
- Driving
- On the left
- Main airport
- Montego Bay (MBJ)
- Flight time
- ~3–4h from the US East Coast
Who it suits
Three of the 12 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Couples Swept Away; the full set is above.
What we'd book around it
Affiliate · commission at no cost to youFlights
Fly into MBJ, 75 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $451.
Search fares (opens in a new tab)Insurance
Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.
Compare cover (opens in a new tab)Data
An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.
Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)Excursions and kayaks & paddleboards are already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.
Similar all-inclusives to Couples Swept Away

Excellence Oyster Bay
Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Bahia Principe Escape Runaway Bay
Compare Couples Swept Away with Bahia Principe Escape Runaway Bay
Where Couples Swept Away ranks
We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.