It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Costao do Santinho ResortvsSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Costao do Santinho Resort
Costao do Santinho Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Cap Cana, Dominican Republic
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Costao do Santinho ResortSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Overall
8.4
9.1
Beach
8.5
8.6
Food
8.3
8.8
Service
8.1
9.2
Rooms
·
9.0
Luxury
·
9.1
Value
7.7
8.6
Romance
·
9.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.4Overall Score9.1 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.8 (44,353)Google Rating4.6 (488)
(better)From $159Price / Night (pp)From $457
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
60 minAirport Transfer20 min (better)

Costao do Santinho Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official and guest sources emphasize children's programming, recreation and activities for all ages. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. Luxo 3 Bedrooms. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Costao do Santinho Resort

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is listed among resort amenities.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Oceana: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests; dinner is separately listed. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Regular restaurant inclusion is unchanged. Rosewater: Preferred Club guests only. Oceana breakfast and Rosewater access are limited to Preferred Club guests. Portofino’s separate private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Himitsu has teppanyaki tables, but specific table reservation rules are not confirmed. Other reservation rules are not confirmed; venues may rotate.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Partial Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View King. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Costao do Santinho Resort

Highlights

  • 7 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from FLN

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive resort on Santinho Beach.
  • Strong family programming and large activity inventory.
  • Multiple included restaurants and broad resort infrastructure.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort footprint and group business can reduce quiet-resort feel.
  • Some premium drinks, tours and spa services cost extra.
  • Beach swimmability can vary with Atlantic surf.

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Private white-sand beach
  • Unlimited spa access
  • 8 specialty restaurants
  • Swim-out suites

Why choose it

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

All Scores

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
8.5Beach8.6 (better)
8.3Food8.8 (better)
8.1Service9.2 (better)
–Rooms9.0
8.6Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury9.1
7.7Value8.6 (better)
9.0Family–
–Romance9.3
–Nightlife7.7
7.2Quiet9.1 (better)
8.4Adventure8.4
–Wellness9.0
–Remote work8.0

Of the 10 measures we call, Costao do Santinho Resort leads on 2 and Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa leads on 8.

Vibes

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesQuietYes
YesAdventure–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureSecrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
YesSpaYes
YesGolfYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison