It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Constance HalavelivsKandima Maldives

Constance Halaveli
Constance Halaveli
North Ari Atoll, Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Kandima Maldives
Kandima Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Constance HalaveliKandima Maldives
Overall
9.0
8.8
Beach
9.2
8.8
Food
·
8.6
Rooms
9.3
8.7
Value
·
8.2
Romance
9.2
8.5
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Constance HalaveliMeasureKandima Maldives
(better)9.0Overall Score8.8
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.9 (562)Google Rating4.7 (2,369)
From $683Price / Night (pp)From $173 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
BoutiqueResort SizeMid-size
(better)25 minAirport Transfer45 min

Constance Halaveli

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Beach Villa; Double Storey Beach Villa. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Constance Halaveli

Kandima Maldives

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kandima is unusually activity-heavy for the Maldives and is positioned for families as well as couples. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Kandima Maldives

Constance Halaveli

Highlights

  • Overwater and beach villas
  • House reef with manta rays
  • U Spa by Constance
  • Jing restaurant by Michelin chef

Why choose it

  • All villas have private pools according to Constance and luxury-hotel sources.
  • Strong overwater-villa and lagoon appeal.
  • Kids club support makes it more family-capable than many romance-first Maldives islands.

Keep in mind

  • Dining breadth is narrower than larger Maldives resorts.
  • Remote-island pricing and transfer logistics should be checked carefully before booking.

Kandima Maldives

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 45 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Large Maldives resort with broad room and restaurant choice.
  • Good fit for families, active couples and friend groups.
  • Optional Dine Around All Inclusive gives flexibility.

Keep in mind

  • Not as quiet or intimate as smaller Maldives resorts.
  • Premium menu items can still cost extra.
  • Transfer logistics and costs matter.

All Scores

Constance HalaveliMeasureKandima Maldives
(better)9.2Beach8.8
–Food8.6
(better)9.3Rooms8.7
–Value8.2
–Family8.8
(better)9.2Romance8.5
–Nightlife8.2
9.1Quiet–
–Remote work8.2

Of the 7 measures we call, Constance Halaveli leads on 6 and Kandima Maldives leads on 1.

Vibes

Constance HalaveliMeasureKandima Maldives
YesRomanceYes
YesQuiet–
YesAdventure–
–LivelyYes

Activities

Constance HalaveliMeasureKandima Maldives
YesDiving–
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
–NightlifeYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison