It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Club Med PhuketvsPhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Club Med Phuket
Club Med Phuket
Four-Star·★ 4.6
Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
Five-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Club Med PhuketPhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
Overall
8.5
8.8
Beach
8.0
8.7
Food
8.5
8.6
Service
8.7
9.0
Rooms
7.8
8.8
Luxury
·
8.7
Value
8.6
8.2
Romance
·
8.6
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Club Med PhuketMeasurePhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
8.5Overall Score8.8 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
4.6 (4,363)Google Rating4.7 (5,921) (better)
From $231Price / Night (pp)From $172 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
90 minAirport Transfer60 min (better)

Club Med Phuket

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4 months–17 years. Official FAQ states dedicated kids clubs for children and teens are included, with childcare under 4 optional and extra. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Club Med Phuket

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids club and supervised childcare are evidenced by Marriott/Expedia/TripAdvisor, while supervised childcare is chargeable. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Club Med Phuket

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • Full-service spa
  • 90 min from HKT

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive
  • Excellent kids and teen programming
  • Family Oasis splash park
  • Walkable Kata Beach location

Keep in mind

  • Rooms can feel modest
  • Not directly beachfront in the classic private-beach sense
  • Busy family-resort energy
  • Exact pool and dining counts need brochure verification

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Highlights

  • 3 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 60 min from HKT

Why choose it

  • Official optional all-inclusive package
  • Private beach with house reef
  • Three pools and kids club
  • 414 rooms and broad dining/bar footprint

Keep in mind

  • Not default all-inclusive
  • Beach entry is reef/tide dependent
  • Secluded from Patong
  • Package inclusions need rate-level confirmation

All Scores

Club Med PhuketMeasurePhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
8.0Beach8.7 (better)
8.5Food8.6 (better)
8.7Service9.0 (better)
7.8Rooms8.8 (better)
8.6Pools9.0 (better)
–Luxury8.7
(better)8.6Value8.2
(better)9.4Family8.9
–Romance8.6
8.4Nightlife–
6.8Quiet8.3 (better)
7.8Wellness–
6.8Remote work7.8 (better)

Of the 14 measures we call, Club Med Phuket leads on 2 and Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach leads on 12.

Vibes

Club Med PhuketMeasurePhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
YesLively–
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Club Med PhuketMeasurePhuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison