Thailand · All ages · 5-star

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Compare

8.8 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and pools & spa

See all scores

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach at a glance

Location
Patong
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.7 / 5 on Google5,921 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
HKTAbout 60 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants
Drinks
5 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Guest room, 1 King, Pool access: $562
Guest room, 1 King, Pool view: $487
Guest room, 1 King, Pool access: $424
Guest room, 1 King, Pool view: $349
Guest room, 1 King, Pool access: $418
Guest room, 1 King, Pool view: $343
Checked Sep 21, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Things to know
before you go

  1. Phuket Marriott Merlin Beach qualifies as optional all-inclusive because Marriott sells a dedicated all-inclusive package.

  2. It is strongest for families or couples who want a real resort setting, excellent pools and snorkeling without being in central Patong.

  3. Hidden tips

    Select the all-inclusive offer explicitly if meals and drinks matter.

  4. Check tide conditions for swimming and snorkeling at Merlin Beach.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    This is not a default all-inclusive resort; the Marriott all-inclusive package must be selected.

  6. The beach is excellent for snorkeling but not always ideal for easy sandy-bottom swimming.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Official optional all-inclusive package

  8. Private beach with house reef

  9. Three pools and kids club

  10. 414 rooms and broad dining/bar footprint

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Not default all-inclusive

  12. Beach entry is reef/tide dependent

  13. Secluded from Patong

  14. Package inclusions need rate-level confirmation

What guests say

Most loved

  • Private Merlin Beach house reef and snorkeling
  • Three pools, family facilities and staff service
  • Spacious modern rooms and optional all-inclusive package value

Most complained about

  • Beach swimming varies by tide and reef/rock conditions
  • All-inclusive is optional and package rules should be checked
  • Location is secluded from Patong nightlife and outside dining

From Reddit

Recent Reddit comments are strongly positive about the property’s pools, food, service, rooms and snorkeling beach, while noting the beach is small and tide-dependent.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Complimentary Wi-Fi is supported by Marriott/OTA evidence.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Kids club is a core family amenity; some supervised childcare may cost extra.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa is promoted, but treatments are not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport transfers are not included; the resort arranges a private limousine at a published rate of about THB 1,750 net per car each way, and there is no complimentary hotel shuttle.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Optional Marriott all-inclusive package covers daily meals, unlimited lunch and dinner and beverages; eligible venues and menus should be confirmed.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive beverages are included under the package, but premium brand scope is not clearly published.

  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Optional package mentions free activities; exact watersports and exclusions should be confirmed.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
414
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.8 / 10How we score
Value
8.2 out of 10
Service
9.0 out of 10
Beach
8.7 out of 10
Dining
8.6 out of 10
Rooms
8.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
9.0 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, romance, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

11 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

oyster · reddit · expedia · official · tripadvisor · official_offer · official_rooms · thingsnomadsdo · marriott_fact_sheet

The six that set the score

Value8.2
Service9.0
Beach8.7
Dining8.6
Rooms8.8
Pools & Spa9.0

And 5 more we track

Family8.9
Luxury8.7
Romance8.6
Quiet8.3
Remote work7.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, romance, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.2Medium confidence
Food Quality
8.6
Package Scope
8.2
Beach Snorkeling Value
8.8
Non Ai Local Food Option
7.6
Method: Optional all inclusive package scope versus phuket price contextMarriott Offer · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service9.0High confidence
Family Service
8.8
Restaurant Service
8.6
Staff Friendliness
9.2
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.7High confidence
Privacy
8.8
Snorkeling
9.2
Swimmability
7.8
Tide Reef Variability
6.8
Method: Private beach house reef snorkeling and tide variability analysisMarriott · Expedia · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.6High confidence
Breakfast
8.8
Thai Dining
8.8
Restaurant Variety
8.6
Package Limitations
7.4
Method: Restaurant count all inclusive package and guest food sentiment analysisMarriott Offer · Marriott Fact Sheet · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.8High confidence
Room Quality
8.8
Minor Wear Drag
7.4
Balcony Inventory
8.6
Pool Access Rooms
8.8
Method: Official room count renovated rooms and guest room sentimentMarriott Rooms · TripAdvisor · Oyster · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa9.0High confidence
Pool Count
9.0
Quiet Pool
8.8
Family Pool
8.8
Swim Up Bar
8.6
Method: Three pool swim up bar waterslide and guest pool sentiment analysisMarriott Fact Sheet · Expedia · Reddit · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.9High confidence
Kids Club
8.6
Child Pool
8.6
Waterslide
8.4
Snorkeling Family Fit
8.4
Method: Kids club child pool waterslide family room and beach analysisMarriott · Expedia · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Luxury8.7High confidence
Spa
8.4
Beach
8.7
Rooms
8.8
Service
9.0
Method: Marriott product private beach spa rooms and dining analysisMarriott · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance8.6Medium confidence
Spa
8.4
Quiet Pool
8.6
Private Beach
8.8
Family Resort Drag
7.2
Method: Private beach spa quiet pool and patong proximity analysisMarriott · Reddit · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.3Medium confidence
Seclusion
8.6
Quiet Pool
8.6
Family Activity Noise
7.0
Method: Secluded merlin beach location and family resort balance analysisMarriott · Reddit · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.8Medium confidence
Wifi
7.8
Quiet
8.3
Room Space
8.4
Workspace Specific Evidence
6.8
Method: Wifi room space quiet setting and limited workspace evidence analysisMarriott · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Official optional all-inclusive package
  • Private beach with house reef
  • Three pools and kids club
  • 414 rooms and broad dining/bar footprint

Where it costs you

  • Not default all-inclusive
  • Beach entry is reef/tide dependent
  • Secluded from Patong
  • Package inclusions need rate-level confirmation

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.6 / 10

Places to eat
5
Bars and lounges
5
Swim-up bars
1

Thai · Italian · International buffet · Beach grill · Café · Ice cream bar · Pool bar

Recent Marriott material states 10 restaurants and bars, with 5 restaurants, 3 bars, 1 café and 1 ice cream bar; all-inclusive is an optional Marriott package.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach?

Recent Marriott material states 10 restaurants and bars, with 5 restaurants, 3 bars, 1 café and 1 ice cream bar; all-inclusive is an optional Marriott package.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Guest room, 1 King, Pool accessBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Guest room, 1 King, Pool viewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Guest Room Pool View
Room details for Guest Room Pool View

Official rooms page confirms 414 rooms and suites; trade fact sheet lists Guest Room Pool View at 41 sqm.

Capacity unverified441 ft²41 m²1 bedroomPool view
Guest Room Sea View
Room details for Guest Room Sea View

Marriott and review sources support pool, garden and sea-view categories.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomSea view
Pool Access Room
Room details for Pool Access Room

Independent guest reviews identify swim-up or pool-access rooms as a distinct category.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomNot publishedswim-out
Suite
Room details for Suite

Official rooms page states rooms and suites; exact suite names and occupancy need live-room reconciliation.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

With waterslides

Expedia and Marriott materials support three outdoor pools, children’s pool/waterslide and swim-up bar.

Pools 9.0

The beach itself

8.7beach score · high confidence

Merlin Beach has a house reef and strong snorkeling appeal, but swimming varies by tide and reef/rock conditions.

  • Caveat: Water conditions vary through the year
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach lists a kids' club. Kids club and supervised childcare are evidenced by Marriott/Expedia/TripAdvisor, while supervised childcare is chargeable. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach good for young children?
Swimmability varies by season, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to Apr

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Nov.

Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high87°F31°C89°F32°C89°F32°C89°F32°C87°F31°C85°F29°C85°F29°C84°F29°C84°F29°C84°F29°C84°F29°C85°F29°C
Rain days12 days11 days16 days21 days25 days22 days26 days24 days25 days28 days28 days19 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach

Nearest airport
HKT · Phuket International Airport
Approximate transfer
60 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Thailand travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

99 Muen-Ngoen Road, Tambon Patong, Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83150, Thailand · +66 76 335 300

Before you fly

Thailand

Language
Thai (English widely used in tourist areas)
Currency
Thai baht (THB); cards common, cash for markets
Power
230V, Type A/B/C plugs (bring an adapter)
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Phuket International (HKT)
Flight time
~20–24h from the US with one stop

Read the Thailand guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.9
Romance8.6
Quiet8.3

Three of the 11 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Phuket Marriott Resort & Spa, Merlin Beach; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into HKT, 60 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $933.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.