It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasvsKandima Maldives

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Kandima Maldives
Kandima Maldives
Five-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasKandima Maldives
Overall
9.1
8.8
Beach
9.2
8.8
Food
8.9
8.6
Service
9.4
·
Rooms
9.6
8.7
Luxury
9.5
·
Value
·
8.2
Romance
9.6
8.5
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureKandima Maldives
(better)9.1Overall Score8.8
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.8 (385)Google Rating4.7 (2,420)
From $977Price / Night (pp)From $173 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)21 minAirport Transfer45 min

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. In-villa meals have no tray/service supplement. Meal charges depend on the booked package; no tray fee does not establish that food is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Beach Pool Villa; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Kandima Maldives

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kandima is unusually activity-heavy for the Maldives and is positioned for families as well as couples. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Kandima Maldives

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 21 min from SEZ

Why choose it

  • Very private all-villa layout.
  • Large private pool villas with dedicated villa host service.
  • Quiet beachfront setting on Anse Louis.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive terms require manual verification because current public offer pages emphasize packages and dining rather than a simple plan grid.
  • Limited traditional restaurant count compared with larger resorts.

Kandima Maldives

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • Overwater bungalows
  • 45 min from MLE

Why choose it

  • Large Maldives resort with broad room and restaurant choice.
  • Good fit for families, active couples and friend groups.
  • Optional Dine Around All Inclusive gives flexibility.

Keep in mind

  • Not as quiet or intimate as smaller Maldives resorts.
  • Premium menu items can still cost extra.
  • Transfer logistics and costs matter.

All Scores

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureKandima Maldives
(better)9.2Beach8.8
(better)8.9Food8.6
9.4Service–
(better)9.6Rooms8.7
9.5Luxury–
–Value8.2
–Family8.8
(better)9.6Romance8.5
–Nightlife8.2
9.4Quiet–
–Remote work8.2

Of the 8 measures we call, Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas leads on 7 and Kandima Maldives leads on 1.

Vibes

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureKandima Maldives
YesRomanceYes
YesQuiet–
–LivelyYes

Activities

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureKandima Maldives
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison