It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasvsAuramar

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Auramar
Auramar
Five-Star·★ 4.0

Scores at a Glance

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasAuramar
Overall
9.1
7.2
Beach
9.2
8.3
Food
8.9
6.8
Service
9.4
·
Rooms
9.6
6.2
Luxury
9.5
·
Value
·
7.7
Romance
9.6
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureAuramar
(better)9.1Overall Score7.2
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.8 (385)Google Rating4.0 (3,971)
From $977Price / Night (pp)From $57 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)21 minAirport Transfer40 min

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. In-villa meals have no tray/service supplement. Meal charges depend on the booked package; no tray fee does not establish that food is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Tec-Tec: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. Sunset Pool Bar: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. “20” The Wine Cellar: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. Two dining outlets plus Sunset Pool Bar. Villa dining and bespoke Designer Dining are also available. Current offers distinguish breakfast-only and breakfast-and-dinner packages; check the booked meal plan. No villa meal tray fee does not mean the food is free.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Beach Pool Villa; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Auramar

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Aura Restaurant: Meals follow established all-inclusive locations and hours; confirm current seasonal schedule. Dancing Bar: All-inclusive service ends at 23:00, before the bar closes; later drinks are not newly verified as included. Lobby Bar: Hotel-selected beverage coverage depends on the booked all-inclusive terms. Official fact sheet lists buffet restaurant and pool bar; all-inclusive meals are served at established places and times.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 3 people in one accommodation. Triple Room; Superior Triple Room. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Auramar

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 21 min from SEZ

Why choose it

  • Very private all-villa layout.
  • Large private pool villas with dedicated villa host service.
  • Quiet beachfront setting on Anse Louis.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive terms require manual verification because current public offer pages emphasize packages and dining rather than a simple plan grid.
  • Limited traditional restaurant count compared with larger resorts.

Auramar

Highlights

  • 40 min from FAO

Why choose it

  • Excellent location near Praia dos Aveiros.
  • Good value for travelers prioritizing beach access.
  • Straightforward all-inclusive package with meals, drinks, pools and Wi-Fi.

Keep in mind

  • Dated room product.
  • Buffet variety is not a premium dining experience.
  • Three-star positioning may not fit travelers expecting upscale all-inclusive standards.

All Scores

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureAuramar
(better)9.2Beach8.3
(better)8.9Food6.8
9.4Service–
(better)9.6Rooms6.2
–Pools7.4
9.5Luxury–
–Value7.7
–Family7.3
9.6Romance–
9.4Quiet–

Of the 7 measures we call, Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas leads on 6 and Auramar leads on 1.

Vibes

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureAuramar
YesRomance–
YesQuiet–

Activities

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureAuramar
YesSpa–
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison