Seychelles · All ages · 5-star

Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

Compare

8.9 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on rooms and dining

See all scores

Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts at a glance

Location
Baie Lazare
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.7 / 5 on Google623 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
SEZAbout 35 minutes
Dining
5 restaurants

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$316pp / night
$631 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 11, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: December, around $316 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

Things to know
before you go

  1. Mango House qualifies as optional all-inclusive from booking/package evidence, but not as a default all-inclusive resort.

  2. It should be imported only with a new-country review flag for Seychelles.

  3. Hidden tips

    Confirm the exact premium all-inclusive terms in writing before booking.

  4. Bring water shoes and expect small, rocky coves rather than a broad sandy beach.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive should be treated as an optional package, not the default Hilton product.

  6. Seychelles is not yet in the current country vocabulary and needs guide support.

  7. Renting a car or budgeting for taxis matters because the resort is secluded.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Small luxury LXR property

  9. Five restaurants

  10. Three pools

  11. Ocean-facing rooms and plunge-pool suites

  12. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive rules are package-dependent

  13. Small/rocky beach areas

  14. Secluded location

What guests say

Most loved

  • Ocean-facing rooms, suites and plunge-pool categories
  • Small luxury atmosphere and quiet setting
  • Restaurants, cocktail bar and resort design

Most complained about

  • Board-plan and all-inclusive rules can be unclear
  • Beach areas are small and sometimes rocky or red-flagged
  • Secluded location makes taxis and outside dining inconvenient

From Reddit

Recent Reddit-style luxury travel discussion praises Mango House’s rooms and quiet luxury feel, while noting small scale and beach limitations.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Hilton and OTA amenity evidence supports Wi-Fi.

  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded

    Guest review evidence supports complimentary kayaking, paddleboarding and snorkeling gear.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    24-hour room service is a hotel feature, but not evidenced as included in every board plan.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa services are bookable and not evidenced as included.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Booking/package evidence shows half-board, full-board and premium all-inclusive options, but restaurant eligibility and timing restrictions apply.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Premium all-inclusive package references selected drinks; exact premium spirits scope is not official-site clear.

  • Airport transfersPartly included

    Airport transfers are chargeable for ordinary bookings, with complimentary round-trip private transfers given only to guests booking a One Bedroom Suite with Ocean View or higher through the Virtuoso programme; everyone else pays for a hotel-arranged car or a taxi at roughly EUR 50 to USD 100 each w

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
41
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.9 / 10How we score
Value
7.6 out of 10
Service
8.7 out of 10
Beach
8.0 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
9.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

10 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · virtuoso · voyage_prive · wareontheglobe · booking_reviews

The six that set the score

Value7.6
Service8.7
Beach8.0
Dining8.8
Rooms9.2
Pools & Spa8.8

And 4 more we track

Romance9.2
Luxury9.1
Quiet8.8
Remote work7.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.6Medium confidence
Price Drag
6.8
Luxury Delivery
9.0
Board Plan Complexity
6.8
Method: Premium price and optional board package complexity analysisBooking.com · Voyage Privé · Ware on the GlobeVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.7Medium confidence
Staff Quality
8.8
Luxury Service
8.8
Management Friction
7.2
Method: Guest review service sentiment and management friction analysisTripAdvisor · Reddit · Ware on the GlobeVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.0Medium confidence
Privacy
8.8
Snorkeling
8.2
Rocky Entry
6.8
Swimmability
7.4
Method: Small private beach rocky entry and snorkeling analysisHilton · Ware on the Globe · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.8Medium confidence
Cocktail Bar
8.8
Board Plan Clarity
7.0
Restaurant Variety
8.8
Method: Five restaurant luxury dining and board plan analysisHilton · Expedia · Ware on the GlobeVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms9.2High confidence
Views
9.2
Design
9.3
Privacy
8.8
Method: Official ocean facing room product and guest room sentiment analysisHilton · Reddit · VirtuosoVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.8High confidence
Crowding
8.4
Pool Count
8.8
Pool Views
8.8
Method: Three pool inventory and guest pool sentiment analysisExpedia · Ware on the Globe · Booking.com ReviewsVerified Jul 16, 2026
Romance9.2High confidence
Quiet
8.8
Views
9.2
Dining
8.8
Method: Small luxury beachfront room and quiet atmosphere analysisHilton · Reddit · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Luxury9.1High confidence
Rooms
9.2
Design
9.2
Dining
8.8
Method: Lxr brand official product and guest luxury sentiment analysisHilton · Virtuoso · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet8.8High confidence
Seclusion
8.8
Small Scale
9.0
Nightlife Limited
8.6
Method: Small secluded resort layout analysisHilton · Ware on the Globe · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.8Medium confidence
Wifi
7.6
Quiet
8.8
Workspace Specific Evidence
6.8
Method: Wifi quiet room quality and seclusion analysisHilton · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Small luxury LXR property
  • Five restaurants
  • Three pools
  • Ocean-facing rooms and plunge-pool suites

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive rules are package-dependent
  • Small/rocky beach areas
  • Secluded location

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
5

Creole · Japanese · Mediterranean · Italian · Brasserie · Cocktail bar

Hilton official page states five restaurants with Creole, Japanese, Mediterranean and brasserie-style dining; optional board/all-inclusive packages are booking-channel dependent.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts?

Hilton official page states five restaurants with Creole, Japanese, Mediterranean and brasserie-style dining; optional board/all-inclusive packages are booking-channel dependent.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (4)
Room categories at Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Ocean View Room
Room details for Ocean View Room

Hilton official page says rooms, suites and villas are ocean-facing.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOcean view
Cliff House Suite
Room details for Cliff House Suite

Official page references Cliff House suites and rooms.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomPanoramic bay and oceanfront views
Bay House Suite with Plunge Pool
Room details for Bay House Suite with Plunge Pool

Official page references Ocean House and Bay House suites with plunge pools.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOcean or bayprivate pool
Ocean House Suite with Plunge Pool
Room details for Ocean House Suite with Plunge Pool

Official page references plunge-pool suites in Ocean House and Bay House.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOceanfrontprivate pool

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

Hilton/Expedia/guest review evidence supports three outdoor pools.

Pools 8.8

The beach itself

8.0beach score · medium confidence

Small rocky coves and beach areas with red-flag variability; water shoes are useful and swimming depends on conditions.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Is the beach at Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jun to Aug, Oct to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Mar to May.

Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high82°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C81°F27°C79°F26°C79°F26°C80°F27°C81°F27°C82°F28°C81°F27°C
Rain days24 days18 days22 days24 days20 days17 days14 days16 days24 days13 days17 days27 days
VerdictWetFineWetWetWetBestBestBestWetBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts

Nearest airport
SEZ · Seychelles International Airport
Approximate transfer
35 minutes
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Seychelles travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Anse Aux Poules Bleues Baie Lazare Victoria Mahé, Seychelles · +248 4 397 000

Before you fly

Seychelles

Airport
Mahé (SEZ); inter-island flights and ferries onward
Three main islands
Mahé (hub), Praslin (beaches), La Digue (car-free calm)
Beaches
World-class: Anse Lazio, Anse Source d'Argent, Anse Intendance
Cyclones
None: the islands sit outside the belt, swimmable year-round
Calmest seas
April–May and October–November, the trade-wind turns
Currency
Seychellois rupee; euros and cards accepted at resorts

Read the Seychelles guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance9.2
Quiet8.8
Remote work7.8

Three of the 10 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Mango House Seychelles, LXR Hotels & Resorts; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into SEZ, 35 minutes from the gate.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Kayaks & paddleboards is already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.