Seychelles · All ages · 5-star

Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

Compare

8.3 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and pools & spa

See all scores

Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa at a glance

Location
Beau Vallon
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.3 / 5 on Google2,722 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
SEZAbout 25 minutes
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
2 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$155pp / night
$310 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 15, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: November, around $178 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. Savoy Seychelles qualifies as optional all-inclusive because an official all-inclusive package and OTA all-inclusive rates are available.

  2. Its strongest reason to book is Beau Vallon beach access, not a sealed-off mega-resort model.

  3. Hidden tips

    Choose the all-inclusive package only if you plan to dine mostly onsite; Beau Vallon has external options.

  4. Confirm current package hours and restaurant availability before booking.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive is available as a package or rate plan, not necessarily the default way every guest books.

  6. Beau Vallon is convenient by Seychelles standards and has outside dining nearby.

  7. Room service is excluded from the official all-inclusive package.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Strong Beau Vallon beachfront location.

  9. Large rooms and suites.

  10. Family-friendly with kids club and children's pool.

  11. Other considerations from our research

    All-inclusive is package-dependent.

  12. Room service is excluded from the all-inclusive package.

  13. Service and room freshness receive more mixed signals than location.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Beau Vallon beachfront location6 mentions
  • Large rooms4 mentions
  • Pool and resort grounds4 mentions
  • Optional all-inclusive convenience3 mentions

Most complained about

  • All-inclusive package rules and availability limits3 mentions
  • Service consistency varies3 mentions
  • Not every room or area feels equally fresh2 mentions

From Reddit

Seychelles Reddit discussions frame Beau Vallon as one of Mahe's most convenient beach bases; resort-specific Savoy discussion is thinner than OTA and TripAdvisor coverage.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    The specified direct-booking all-inclusive offer covers Grand Savoy buffet breakfast/dinner and a la carte lunch 12:00–15:00 across outlets, subject to availability and excluded dates. It does not establish included Pescado a la carte dinner; room service is excluded.

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official and hotel materials identify a kids club; package-specific childcare details should be confirmed.

    Per the resort, not yet verified

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official all-inclusive package excludes room service.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa services are available but not verified as included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Expedia lists airport shuttle for a surcharge.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official all-inclusive package includes unlimited drinks during stated hours, but premium-label scope was not fully verified.

No timeshare pitch

No. Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa doesn't run vacation-club or timeshare presentations. No consistent evidence found of timeshare or vacation-club sales pressure.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
163

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.3 / 10How we score
Value
7.6 out of 10
Service
8.1 out of 10
Beach
8.8 out of 10
Dining
7.9 out of 10
Rooms
8.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.3 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, rooms, pools & spa, romance, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · booking_reviews · official_factsheet · official_kids_club · official_all_inclusive

The six that set the score

Value7.6
Service8.1
Beach8.8
Dining7.9
Rooms8.2
Pools & Spa8.3

And 3 more we track

Romance8.4
Family8.2
Remote work8.0

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, rooms, pools & spa, romance, family and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.6Medium confidence
Location Value
8.6
Ai Package Value
7.6
Service Consistency
7.2
External Dining Tradeoff
7.4
Method: Value position analysisOfficial All Inclusive · Expedia · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Service8.1Medium confidence
Family Support
8.0
Staff Sentiment
8.0
Service Consistency
7.5
Method: Guest signal analysisBooking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Beach8.8High confidence
Swimmability
8.8
Snorkeling Access
7.8
Walkable Services
8.4
Beau Vallon Setting
9.0
Method: Beach setting and guest signal analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking.com · TripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Dining7.9Medium confidence
Package Scope
8.0
Beverage Hours
7.6
Restaurant Count
7.8
Room Service Exclusion
6.8
Method: Dining scope and package analysisOfficial · Official All Inclusive · Expedia · Booking.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Rooms8.2Medium confidence
Room Size
8.7
Suite Depth
8.2
Condition Signal
7.6
Method: Room inventory analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Pools & Spa8.3Medium confidence
Main Pool
8.4
Pool Setting
8.2
Children Pool
8.0
Method: Facility and guest signal analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 19, 2026
Romance8.4Medium confidence
Spa
8.0
Beach
8.8
Room Size
8.4
Family Presence Penalty
7.0
Method: Fit analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Expedia · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Family8.2Medium confidence
Kids Club
8.2
Room Size
8.5
Children Pool
8.0
Babysitting Extra
7.0
Method: Family facility analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking.com · Official Kids ClubVerified Jul 19, 2026
Remote work8.0Medium confidence
Room Space
8.4
Walkable Breaks
8.0
Wifi Availability
8.2
Method: Wifi and room environment analysisExpedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Strong Beau Vallon beachfront location.
  • Large rooms and suites.
  • Family-friendly with kids club and children's pool.

Where it costs you

  • All-inclusive is package-dependent.
  • Room service is excluded from the all-inclusive package.
  • Service and room freshness receive more mixed signals than location.

Room intelligence

Best Room Category
Junior SuiteA practical upgrade for guests wanting more space without moving into the highest penthouse category.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.9 / 10

Places to eat
3
Bars and lounges
2

International · Seychellois · Mediterranean · Beach bar

  • Gecko Bar

    Current all-inclusive drinks window is 10:30–22:30, shorter than opening hours. Selected beverage list applies; confirm premium extras.

    Plan inclusion not confirmed

    More about Gecko Bar
    Service
    Bar
    Hours
    10:00–00:00
  • Grand Savoy

    Direct-booking all-inclusive offer covers breakfast and themed buffet dinner here; confirm availability and stay dates.

    Plan inclusion not confirmed

    More about Grand Savoy
    Service
    Buffet
    Hours
    Breakfast 07:00–10:30; lunch 12:00–15:00; dinner 19:00–22:30
  • Pescado

    Venue operating hours do not equal all-inclusive hours: the current package covers a la carte lunch 12:00–15:00; no included specialty dinner is established.

    Plan inclusion not confirmed

    More about Pescado
    Service
    Seafood
    Hours
    Lunch 12:00–16:00; dinner 19:00–22:30

Official site identifies three restaurants and two bars; official all-inclusive package includes meals across hotel restaurants with availability restrictions.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa?

Official site identifies three restaurants and two bars; official all-inclusive package includes meals across hotel restaurants with availability restrictions. Reservation rules for venues without a stated policy are unverified; confirm with the resort.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (5)
Room categories at Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedrooms
Standard RoomCapacity unverified549 ft²51 m²1 bedroom
PenthouseCapacity unverified2,906 ft²270 m²1 bedroom
Junior SuiteCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroom
Savoy SuiteCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroom
Executive SuiteCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroom

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

Expedia lists two outdoor pools and a children's pool; official site highlights the main swimming-pool experience.

Pools 8.3

The beach itself

8.8beach score · high confidence

Beau Vallon is one of Mahe's most popular and swimmable beach areas, with a generally calmer bay setting than exposed coastlines.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa lists a kids' club for ages 4–12. Factsheet-style sources identify a kids club for ages 4 to 12; Expedia lists supervised childcare and babysitting for a surcharge. Official sheet confirms ages 4–12, daily 10:00–17:00; confirm current sessions. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa good for young children?
The water in front is typically calm, and the entry is a gradual walk-in a young child can stand in.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jun to Aug, Oct to Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Mar to May.

Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high82°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C83°F28°C81°F27°C78°F26°C79°F26°C80°F27°C81°F27°C82°F28°C81°F27°C
Rain days24 days18 days22 days24 days20 days17 days14 days16 days24 days13 days17 days27 days
VerdictWetFineWetWetWetBestBestBestWetBestBestWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
SEZ · Seychelles International Airport
Approximate transfer
25 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Seychelles travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Box 400, Mahe Island, Beau Vallon, Seychelles · +248 4 392 000

Before you fly

Seychelles

Airport
Mahé (SEZ); inter-island flights and ferries onward
Three main islands
Mahé (hub), Praslin (beaches), La Digue (car-free calm)
Beaches
World-class: Anse Lazio, Anse Source d'Argent, Anse Intendance
Cyclones
None: the islands sit outside the belt, swimmable year-round
Calmest seas
April–May and October–November, the trade-wind turns
Currency
Seychellois rupee; euros and cards accepted at resorts

Read the Seychelles guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.4
Family8.2
Remote work8.0

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Savoy Seychelles Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into SEZ, 25 minutes from the gate.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.