Fiji · Adults only · 5-star

Yasawa Island Resort & Spa

Compare

9.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Yasawa Island Resort & Spa at a glance

Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.3 / 5 on Google151 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
YASAbout 5 minutes
Dining
1 restaurant
Drinks
1 bar

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Bure Suite: $1,255
Deluxe Bure: $1,506
Bure Suite: $1,360
Deluxe Bure: $1,634
Bure Suite: $1,451
Deluxe Bure: $1,741
Bure Suite: $1,451
Deluxe Bure: $1,741
Checked Oct 11, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Yasawa Island Resort & Spa

Things to know
before you go

  1. Yasawa Island Resort & Spa is an intimate 18-bure Fiji escape built for privacy, romance and disconnection.

  2. The base official all-inclusive includes meals, snacks, non-alcoholic drinks and scheduled activities, but alcohol is extra or packaged separately.

  3. It is intentionally poor for remote work:bures are TV- and Wi-Fi-free.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book Lomalagi Bure for the most private pool-villa experience.

  5. Confirm alcohol package pricing before arrival.

  6. Do not book during Family Weeks if you want a strictly adults-only atmosphere.

  7. Things guests wish they had known

    This is a luxury disconnect-and-romance resort, not a connected, nightlife-heavy or work-friendly resort.

  8. Strengths from our research

    Only 18 beachfront bures.

  9. Eleven private beaches and a long house beach.

  10. Strong included cultural and snorkeling activity program.

  11. Exceptional quiet and romance fit.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Alcohol is not included in the base official inclusion list.

  13. Very poor remote-work fit.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Privacy and low-density island setting
  • Private beaches and clear water
  • Warm personalized service
  • Beachfront bures

Most complained about

  • High price
  • Limited Wi-Fi and intentional disconnection
  • Alcohol costs extra unless packaged

From Reddit

Fiji travel discussions describe Yasawa as a beautiful high-end private-island style option, but resort-specific Reddit coverage is thinner than major Caribbean properties.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official FAQ states all meals, snacks, beach picnics, traditional feasts and cooking demonstrations are included.

  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded

    Official experiences page lists kayaks, paddleboards and scheduled snorkeling activities.

Not included

  • Top-shelf liquorCosts extra

    Official FAQ states alcohol can be billed to the room and a drinks package can be arranged.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa treatments are listed as paid activities.

Included with limits

  • Room servicePartly included

    Official FAQ notes a delivery fee for room-service orders.

  • Wi-FiPartly included

    Official FAQ says bures are TV- and Wi-Fi-free; Wi-Fi is available in common areas.

  • In-room minibarPartly included

    Official room copy lists minibar with coffee and tea station; minibar beverage inclusions beyond non-alcoholic items were not verified.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Off-site excursionsPartly included

    Scheduled cultural and snorkeling activities are included; Blue Lagoon Caves entrance fee, private sunset cruises, scuba and fishing cost extra.

  • Airport transfersPartly included

    Official special offer includes scheduled Nadi-Yasawa flights for eligible minimum stays; otherwise transfers are chargeable.

Policies & availability

  • Tipping & gratuitiesNo-tipping policy

    Official FAQ discourages individual tips and directs guests to a shared staff fund.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
18

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.1 / 10How we score
Service
9.3 out of 10
Beach
9.7 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
9.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except service, dining, rooms and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Yasawa Island Resort & Spa

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

media · reddit · booking · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · official_faq · official_rooms · booking_reviews · official_dining · official_experiences · official_family_weeks

The six that set the score

Service9.3
Beach9.7
Dining8.8
Rooms9.1

And 4 more we track

Quiet9.8
Romance9.6
Adventure9.1
Remote work3.2

Confidence is high across the board except service, dining, rooms and adventure, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Service9.3Medium confidence
Review Depth
6.2
Guest Sentiment
9.2
Low Guest Count
9.6
Personalization
9.4
Method: Low density service model analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Beach9.7High confidence
Privacy
9.9
Snorkeling
9.3
Sand Quality
9.6
Water Clarity
9.6
Private Beach Count
9.8
Method: Beach inventory and review analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Tripadvisor · Reddit · MapcartaVerified Jul 19, 2026
Dining8.8Medium confidence
Private Dining
9.2
Guest Sentiment
8.6
All Meals Included
9.0
Restaurant Variety Gap
6.8
Method: Official dining and review analysisOfficial Dining · Official FAQ · Booking.com · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Rooms9.1Medium confidence
Privacy
9.4
Space And Deck
9.1
Beachfront Bures
9.3
Wifi Free Design
5.0
Method: Official room product analysisOfficial · Official FAQ · Booking.com · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Quiet9.8High confidence
Room Count
9.8
No Town Noise
9.7
Adults Only Model
9.4
Single Resort Island
9.8
Method: Density and setting analysisOfficial · Official FAQ · Booking.com · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Romance9.6High confidence
Privacy
9.9
Low Density
9.8
Private Beaches
9.8
Adults Only Model
9.4
Private Pool Option
9.2
Method: Fit analysisOfficial · Booking.com · Tripadvisor · Reddit · Condé Nast TravelerVerified Jul 19, 2026
Adventure9.1Medium confidence
Snorkeling
9.0
Paid Scuba Gap
7.0
Blue Lagoon Caves
8.8
Cultural Activities
9.0
Kayaks And Paddleboards
8.8
Method: Included activity analysisOfficial Experiences · Official FAQ · Booking.com · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Remote work3.2High confidence
Quiet
9.8
Bure Wifi
1.0
Workspace Fit
2.0
Common Area Wifi
4.0
Method: Official connectivity limit analysisOfficial FAQ · Official Experiences · OfficialVerified Jul 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Only 18 beachfront bures.
  • Eleven private beaches and a long house beach.
  • Strong included cultural and snorkeling activity program.
  • Exceptional quiet and romance fit.

Where it costs you

  • Alcohol is not included in the base official inclusion list.
  • Very poor remote-work fit.

Room intelligence

Best Room Category
Lomalagi BureOfficial room copy describes it as the most secluded bure with a private infinity pool.
Best Room Category For Groups
2-Bedroom BureOfficial room copy confirms two bedrooms, two en-suite bathrooms and capacity up to six.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
1
Bars and lounges
1

Fijian · Seafood · International · Private beach dining

The dining concept is personalized and flexible rather than multi-restaurant; official dining page says guests can dine in many resort settings.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Yasawa Island Resort & Spa?

The dining concept is personalized and flexible rather than multi-restaurant; official dining page says guests can dine in many resort settings.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Yasawa Island Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Bure SuiteBack to sampled prices
Room details for Bure Suite

Six semi-detached beachfront suites; family-week occupancy can include children.

Sleeps 21 bedroomOcean view
Deluxe BureBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Yasawa Island Resort & Spa: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe Beachfront Bure
Room details for Deluxe Beachfront Bure

Ten freestanding beachfront bures.

Sleeps 21 bedroomBeachfront
2-Bedroom BureSleeps 62 bedroomsOcean view2 baths
Lomalagi Bure
Room details for Lomalagi Bure

Freestanding secluded bure with private infinity pool.

Sleeps 21 bedroomBeachfrontprivate pool

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official experiences page lists an oceanfront infinity pool.

The beach itself

9.7beach score · high confidence

Private-island style setting with 11 private white-sand beaches and a kilometre-long house beach.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Getting to Yasawa Island Resort & Spa

Nearest airport
YAS · Yasawa Island Airport
Approximate transfer
5 minutes
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Fiji travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Yasawa Island Resort & Spa, Yasawa Island, Fiji · +679 672 2266

Before you fly

Fiji

Airport
Nadi (NAN): Denarau 20 min; island resorts by boat or small plane
Language
English official; the easiest South Pacific for anglophones
Currency
Fijian dollar
Season
May–October dry season; Nov–April is wet/cyclone season
Flight time
~11h nonstop from Los Angeles
Signature
Soft-coral diving; village visits; legendary kids' clubs

Read the Fiji guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Quiet9.8
Romance9.6
Adventure9.1

Three of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Yasawa Island Resort & Spa; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into YAS, 5 minutes from the gate.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in Fiji.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Kayaks & paddleboards is already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.