Fiji · Adults only · 5-star

Turtle Island Resort Fiji

Compare

9.2 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Turtle Island Resort Fiji at a glance

Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.8 / 5 on Google178 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
NAN
Dining
1 restaurant
Drinks
1 bar

Request a quote*

We haven't sampled rates here yet. Send your dates and we'll price the stay for you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

Taxes and fees vary by channel, so compare the final screen, not the first one.

Our tracker hasn't sampled this resort's rates yet. Request a quote and we'll price your dates.
Watch this resort

Leave an email and we'll flag the moment rates land, then any real drop after that.

Turtle Island Resort Fiji

Things to know
before you go

  1. Turtle Island is a true luxury all-inclusive private-island experience, but it is not designed for remote work.

  2. The standard model is couples-only, with family travel limited to designated periods.

  3. The core appeal is privacy:14 bures, 12 private beaches, personalized service and a very high-inclusion activity model.

  4. Hidden tips

    Do not book expecting villa Wi-Fi; connectivity is intentionally limited.

  5. Confirm whether your dates are couples-only or family-week dates before booking.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    This is a disconnect-and-romance resort, not a work-from-anywhere resort.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Officially all-inclusive with meals, beverages, activities and some spa included.

  8. Only 14 beachfront bures.

  9. Exceptional privacy and romance fit.

  10. Many excursions and activities are included.

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Poor remote-work fit.

  12. Very high price point and minimum-stay requirements.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Private-island exclusivity
  • Private beaches
  • Personalized service
  • Included activities

Most complained about

  • Very high price
  • Limited Wi-Fi
  • Limited public review/community discussion

From Reddit

Reddit mentions Turtle Island as a high-end private Fiji getaway, but detailed recent resort-specific consensus is limited.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official rates page states all meals are included.

  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded

    Official and media sources support snorkeling and water activities as included.

  • Off-site excursionsIncluded

    Official rates page includes snorkeling trips, fishing, scuba diving, horseback riding, cultural experiences and sunset cruise.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official rates page states beverages are included; premium-label exclusions were not verified.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Wi-FiPartly included

    Official rates page and media coverage indicate Wi-Fi is available only in a shared business lounge or gift-shop area, not as villa-wide work-grade connectivity.

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    Official rates page includes two half-hour massages in the all-inclusive rate.

Policies & availability

  • Airport transfersNot available

    The island is reached only by seaplane or speedboat from Nadi, not by road, and the resort's FAQ confirms island transfers are not included in the nightly rate and are arranged and paid for separately (for example FJ$600 per couple each way by speedboat).

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
14

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.2 / 10How we score
Service
9.5 out of 10
Beach
9.6 out of 10
Dining
8.8 out of 10
Rooms
9.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except service, dining, rooms, luxury, adventure and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Turtle Island Resort Fiji

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · official_faq · official_rates · media_harpersbazaar · media_travelandleisure

The six that set the score

Service9.5
Beach9.6
Dining8.8
Rooms9.1

And 5 more we track

Quiet9.8
Romance9.7
Luxury9.4
Adventure9.1
Remote work3.0

Confidence is high across the board except service, dining, rooms, luxury, adventure and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Service9.5Medium confidence
Low Guest Count
9.6
Review Sentiment
9.2
Bure Mama Service
9.8
Personalized Itineraries
9.4
Method: Service model analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Beach9.6High confidence
Privacy
9.9
Scenery
9.6
Snorkeling
9.4
Swimmability
9.4
Private Beach Count
9.8
Method: Beach inventory analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · Harper's Bazaar · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Dining8.8Medium confidence
Review Sentiment
8.6
Venue Variety Gap
7.0
All Meals Included
9.0
Personalized Dining Signal
8.8
Method: Limited review and official analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Rooms9.1Medium confidence
Privacy
9.6
Beachfront Bures
9.3
Island Character
9.0
Modernity Uncertainty
7.8
Method: Official room product analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · Harper's Bazaar · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Quiet9.8High confidence
Max Guest Count
9.9
Private Beaches
9.8
No Large Resort Noise
9.7
Private Island Setting
9.9
Method: Density and setting analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · Harper's BazaarVerified Jul 19, 2026
Romance9.7High confidence
Privacy
9.9
Quiet Factor
9.8
Service Model
9.6
Private Beaches
9.8
Couples Only Model
9.8
Method: Fit analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · Harper's Bazaar · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Luxury9.4Medium confidence
Low Density
9.8
Private Bures
9.2
Wifi Tradeoff
6.0
Private Beaches
9.8
Personal Bure Mama Service
9.5
Method: Product and exclusivity analysisOfficial · Travel + Leisure · Harper's Bazaar · TripadvisorVerified Jul 19, 2026
Adventure9.1Medium confidence
Fishing
8.8
Snorkeling
9.2
Scuba Diving
9.0
Horseback Riding
9.0
Cultural Experiences
8.8
Method: Official activity analysisOfficial · Harper's Bazaar · Travel + LeisureVerified Jul 19, 2026
Remote work3.0Medium confidence
Quiet
9.8
Villa Wifi
1.0
Shared Lounge Wifi
4.0
Business Facilities
2.5
Method: Wifi constraint analysisOfficial · Harper's BazaarVerified Jul 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Officially all-inclusive with meals, beverages, activities and some spa included.
  • Only 14 beachfront bures.
  • Exceptional privacy and romance fit.
  • Many excursions and activities are included.

Where it costs you

  • Poor remote-work fit.
  • Very high price point and minimum-stay requirements.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.8 / 10

Places to eat
1
A la carte
1
Bars and lounges
1

Pacific · Fijian · International · Farm-to-table

One main communal dining venue for evening dinner-party-style meals. Private dining at scenic island locations (pontoons, cliff point, beach). Traditional Fijian lovo on Wednesdays. All meals, wines, spirits, champagne included. 14 bures total.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Turtle Island Resort Fiji?

One main communal dining venue for evening dinner-party-style meals. Private dining at scenic island locations (pontoons, cliff point, beach). Traditional Fijian lovo on Wednesdays. All meals, wines, spirits, champagne included. 14 bures total.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (1)
Room categories at Turtle Island Resort Fiji: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancy
Beachfront Bure
Room details for Beachfront Bure

Official and media sources describe 14 private beachfront bures.

Capacity unverified

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

One small saltwater pool at Cliff Point. Guests primarily swim at the 12 private beaches and surrounding lagoon.

The beach itself

9.6beach score · high confidence

Protected Fiji island cove setting with multiple private beaches; conditions can vary by beach and tide.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Getting to Turtle Island Resort Fiji

Nearest airport
NAN · Nadi International Airport
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Fiji travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Turtle Island, Nanuya Levu, Fiji · +1 800-255-4347

Before you fly

Fiji

Airport
Nadi (NAN): Denarau 20 min; island resorts by boat or small plane
Language
English official; the easiest South Pacific for anglophones
Currency
Fijian dollar
Season
May–October dry season; Nov–April is wet/cyclone season
Flight time
~11h nonstop from Los Angeles
Signature
Soft-coral diving; village visits; legendary kids' clubs

Read the Fiji guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Quiet9.8
Romance9.7
Adventure9.1

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Turtle Island Resort Fiji; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Search fares to Fiji.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in Fiji.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Excursions and kayaks & paddleboards are already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Our full take on Turtle Island Resort Fiji

Turtle Island is a fourteen-bure private island in the Yasawas, for couples who want twelve beaches and almost no phone signal. It covers 500 acres, and the resort will drop you at one of those beaches alone with a picnic. There are fourteen beachfront bures, one communal dining room where dinner runs as a dinner party, and a Fijian lovo on Wednesdays. Wi-Fi exists in a shared lounge and nowhere else, which is the point rather than the flaw.

Guests praise the exclusivity, the private beaches, the personal service and the number of activities inside the rate. The complaints are a very high price with minimum stays, connectivity that is deliberately thin, and little public discussion to check any of it against. The thing people wish they had known is that this is a disconnect-and-romance resort rather than a work-from-anywhere one, and that the standard model is couples-only with family travel confined to set weeks.

The rate covers every meal with the wines, spirits and champagne, the snorkelling trips, the fishing, the scuba diving, the horseback riding, the cultural experiences and the sunset cruise, plus two half-hour massages; the transfer is not included at all and is arranged separately, at around 600 Fijian dollars a couple each way by speedboat, with a seaplane the alternative. Check whether your dates fall in a couples-only or a family week before booking. There is one room type, the beachfront bure, so the decision is the dates and not the category. Anyone who needs to work should not come.