Greece · All ages · 5-star

Mitsis Rodos Village

Compare

8.2 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on value and service

See all scores

Mitsis Rodos Village at a glance

Location
Kiotari
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google5,731 reviews
Airport transfer
RHO
Dining
7 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Twin Garden View: $397
Twin Sea View: $408
Twin Garden View: $235
Twin Sea View: $247
Checked Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 2 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Mitsis Rodos Village

Things to know
before you go

  1. Mitsis Rodos Village is a default all-inclusive resort with 24-hour all-inclusive dining service.

  2. The hotel is not a flat, directly-on-the-sand resort; expect hillside movement, steps or shuttles depending on room location.

  3. A la carte restaurants should be booked early because guest complaints often focus on reservation availability.

  4. Hidden tips

    Prioritize early restaurant booking once you have access to the hotel app or concierge.

  5. Travelers with mobility concerns should request a room location with easier access to dining and pool areas.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    Book specialty restaurants as early as the system allows.

  7. The resort layout may not suit travelers who want flat, effortless beach access.

  8. Peak-season crowding can affect pool seating and restaurant availability.

  9. Strengths from our research

    Strong all-inclusive dining breadth for the price point.

  10. Family-friendly resort with varied venues and pool-bar atmosphere.

  11. Positive service and value reputation for Rhodes.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Hillside layout can be inconvenient for some guests.

  13. A la carte reservation friction is a recurring complaint.

  14. Crowding around pools and shared areas appears in guest feedback during busy periods.

What guests say

Most loved

  • All-inclusive value
  • Dining variety
  • Staff and service
  • Family-friendly atmosphere

Most complained about

  • A la carte restaurant reservations
  • Hillside layout and walking
  • Crowding at pools or public areas
  • Room consistency

From Reddit

Reddit coverage is present but thin and broader than property-specific; discussion places Mitsis Rodos Village among affordable luxury all-inclusive options while noting mixed reviews.

What’s included

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official main-restaurant page states 24-hour room service is available at extra charge.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa and medical services are listed as services with additional charges where applicable.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    24-hour all-inclusive service and à la carte dining are part of the product, but reservations are required for some venues.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Local alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks are available in all-inclusive venues; premium bottle rules should be confirmed by rate.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Airport transfersPartly included

    A free airport transfer is given only to guests who book direct online at mitsis.com and stay at least 7 nights with a minimum reservation value of 2,500 euros per room; everyone else arranges their own ride.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.2 / 10How we score
Value
8.4 out of 10
Service
8.4 out of 10
Beach
8.0 out of 10
Dining
8.3 out of 10
Rooms
8.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, beach, rooms, pools & spa, family, nightlife and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Mitsis Rodos Village

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 18, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

news · google · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · official_dining · official_services

The six that set the score

Value8.4
Service8.4
Beach8.0
Dining8.3
Rooms8.2
Pools & Spa7.8

And 3 more we track

Family8.3
Nightlife7.2
Quiet6.5

Confidence is high across the board except value, beach, rooms, pools & spa, family, nightlife and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.4Medium confidence
All Inclusive Depth
8.7
Guest Value Sentiment
8.3
Reservation Friction Penalty
6.8
Method: Price value and all inclusive depth synthesisExpedia · Booking.com · Tripadvisor · newsVerified Jul 18, 2026
Service8.4High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Expedia Staff Score
8.6
Method: Service review synthesisofficial_services · Expedia · Tripadvisor · newsVerified Jul 18, 2026
Beach8.0Medium confidence
Access Ease
6.8
Swimmability
8.2
Sargassum Risk
9.5
Method: Beach access and guest sentiment synthesisExpedia · Tripadvisor · GoogleVerified Jul 18, 2026
Dining8.3High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.4
Restaurant Count
7.0
All Inclusive 24h Support
1.0
Reservation Friction Penalty
6.8
Method: All inclusive dining inventory and guest synthesisofficial_dining · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · newsVerified Jul 18, 2026
Rooms8.2Medium confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.1
Room Consistency Penalty
7.4
Method: Room condition and review synthesisTripadvisor · Booking.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 18, 2026
Pools & Spa7.8Medium confidence
Crowding Penalty
6.8
Pool Bar Support
1.0
Infinity Pool Support
1.0
Method: Pool amenity and crowding synthesisofficial_dining · Tripadvisor · Booking.comVerified Jul 18, 2026
Family8.3Medium confidence
Beach Pool Fit
8.2
Highchair Support
1.0
Kids Club Evidence
0.0
Family Friendly Support
1.0
Method: Family amenity and guest fit synthesisofficial_services · Expedia · TripadvisorVerified Jul 18, 2026
Nightlife7.2Medium confidence
Bar Support
4.0
Onsite Evening Signal
7.1
Method: Bar entertainment and evening energy synthesisofficial_dining · Tripadvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 18, 2026
Quiet6.5Medium confidence
Quiet Potential
7.0
Crowding Penalty
6.5
Hillside Layout Penalty
6.8
Method: Layout crowding and guest noise synthesisTripadvisor · Booking.com · ExpediaVerified Jul 18, 2026

What it does best

  • Strong all-inclusive dining breadth for the price point.
  • Family-friendly resort with varied venues and pool-bar atmosphere.
  • Positive service and value reputation for Rhodes.

Where it costs you

  • Hillside layout can be inconvenient for some guests.
  • A la carte reservation friction is a recurring complaint.
  • Crowding around pools and shared areas appears in guest feedback during busy periods.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.3 / 10

Places to eat
7
A la carte
5
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
4

International buffet · Greek · Italian · Tex-Mex · Pan-Asian · Burger · Gelateria and creperie

Official dining pages support 24-hour all-inclusive service, a main restaurant, multiple à la carte venues and several bar concepts; guest feedback stresses booking à la carte restaurants early.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Mitsis Rodos Village?

Official dining pages support 24-hour all-inclusive service, a main restaurant, multiple à la carte venues and several bar concepts; guest feedback stresses booking à la carte restaurants early.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Mitsis Rodos Village: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Twin Garden ViewBack to sampled pricesSleeps 4323 ft²30 m²2 bedroomsGardenconnecting
Twin Sea ViewBack to sampled pricesSleeps 3280 ft²26 m²1 bedroomSea
More room options (15)
Room categories at Mitsis Rodos Village: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Family Garden ViewSleeps 4344 ft²32 m²2 bedroomsGardenconnecting
Family SuiteSleeps 5344 ft²32 m²2 bedroomsNot published
Bungalow Sea ViewSleeps 4344 ft²32 m²2 bedroomsSea
Bungalow Garden ViewSleeps 4344 ft²32 m²2 bedroomsGarden
Family Sea ViewSleeps 4Not published2 bedroomsSea
Family Suite Sharing PoolSleeps 4Not published2 bedroomsNot published
Family Sharing PoolSleeps 4Not published2 bedroomsNot published
Superior Double Sea ViewSleeps 3Not published1 bedroomSea
Superior Double Garden ViewSleeps 3Not published1 bedroomGarden
Superior Double Sea View Private PoolSleeps 3Not published1 bedroomSeaprivate pool
Superior Double Garden View Private PoolSleeps 3Not published1 bedroomGardenprivate pool
Superior Double Garden View Sharing PoolSleeps 3Not published1 bedroomGarden
Superior Double JacuzziSleeps 2Not published1 bedroomNot published
Superior Family SuiteSleeps 4Not published2 bedroomsNot published
Superior Family Suite Private PoolSleeps 4Not published2 bedroomsNot publishedprivate pool
Family fit5 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Family Suite · a party of 6 needs two · a true two-bedroom exists · connecting rooms are request-only

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

Official venue pages identify main pool, infinity-pool-side restaurants and pool bars.

Pools 7.8

The beach itself

8.0beach score · medium confidence

Rhodes beach setting with Mediterranean swimming conditions; property is commonly described as hillside or near the beach rather than directly flat beachfront.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Water park with blue and orange twisting slides, a sailboat-shaped water feature, and spray fountains at Mitsis Rodos Village under clear sky.
For families

Bringing the kids to Mitsis Rodos Village

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Rooms that fit a family
10 categories, incl. Twin Garden View, Family Sea View
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Mitsis Rodos Village?
Yes. Mitsis Rodos Village has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Family Suite. The largest stated occupancy is 5. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Is the beach at Mitsis Rodos Village good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: May to Sep

Real seasons here: highs run from 60°F in January to 98°F in July, and the wet months run Nov to Mar.

Mitsis Rodos Village by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high60°F16°C61°F16°C63°F17°C72°F22°C79°F26°C91°F33°C98°F37°C95°F35°C89°F32°C81°F27°C71°F22°C65°F18°C
Rain days11 days7 days7 days4 days5 days1 day0 days1 day2 days2 days9 days12 days
VerdictCoolCoolCoolFineBestBestBestBestBestFineWetCool

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Mitsis Rodos Village

Nearest airport
RHO · Rhodes International Airport
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Rhodes travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

South Rhodes 851 09, Greece · +30 2244 047201

Before you fly

Greece

Language
Greek (English widely spoken)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Athens (ATH) + island airports
Flight time
~9–11h from the US, often via a hub

Read the Greece guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.3
Nightlife7.2
Quiet6.5

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Mitsis Rodos Village; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Greece from about $669.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in Greece.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Our full take on Mitsis Rodos Village

Mitsis Rodos Village is a 24-hour all-inclusive on Rhodes, for families who want the Mitsis dining spread at a lower price. It has seven restaurants, four bars and a long list of room types, from twin sea views to family suites with a shared pool, spread across a hillside above the beach. The layout is the catch: this is not a flat walk down to the sand, and guests notice.

Guests praise the value of the plan, the dining variety, the staff and the family atmosphere. The complaints are a la carte reservations that are hard to get, the hillside walking, crowding at the pools and public areas in peak weeks, and rooms that vary. The thing people wish they had known is to book the specialty restaurants as early as the system allows, and that anyone wanting effortless beach access should choose a flatter resort.

The all-inclusive runs around the clock across the buffet, the five a la carte restaurants and the bars on local drinks, with reservations needed at some venues; room service is charged, the spa is extra, premium bottles depend on the rate, and the free airport transfer applies only to a direct booking on the Mitsis website of at least seven nights and 2,500 euros a room. Twin Sea View is the value at 26 square metres, the Family Suite sleeps five, and the Superior Double Sea View Private Pool is the couples' upgrade. Anyone with mobility concerns should ask for a room near the dining and pools before arriving.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.