Mexico · All ages · 4-star

Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive

Compare

8.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and pools & spa

See all scores

Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive at a glance

Location
Cozumel
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.4 / 5 on Google3,658 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
CZMAbout 8 minutes
Dining
3 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Zel Room Garden View: $294
Zel Room Ocean View: $346
Zel Room Garden View: $272
Zel Room Ocean View: $309
Zel Room Garden View: $288
Zel Room Ocean View: $329
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive

Things to know
before you go

  1. This is a compact, family-friendly Cozumel all-inclusive with stronger evidence for service, beach access, and value than for luxury polish.

  2. The location is beachfront and close to the airport, but not in the downtown walking zone.

  3. Hidden tips

    Choose The Level Family Junior Suite when space and proximity to the family pool matter.

  4. Treat the food as solid mid-range all-inclusive dining rather than a primary reason to book.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    The resort is north of San Miguel rather than in the walkable downtown core.

  6. The Level family rooms are the most clearly evidenced fit for larger families.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Beachfront Cozumel setting

  8. Strong staff mentions

  9. Good family activity evidence

  10. Short transfer from CZM airport

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Food reviews are mixed

  12. Some room-condition complaints

  13. Town access usually requires transport

What guests say

Most loved

  • Friendly, attentive staff
  • Beachfront setting and pools
  • Family activities and kids programming
  • Reasonable all-inclusive value

Most complained about

  • Food consistency
  • Slow restaurant service at peak times
  • Some rooms feel dated or have maintenance issues
  • Beach-water clarity varies

From Reddit

Reddit discussion confirms travelers compare Meliá Cozumel as a Cozumel all-inclusive option, but thread-level evidence is thinner than review-platform coverage.

What’s included

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official site states free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official site promotes Kidsdom and teen activities within the resort.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Wellness facilities are promoted; treatments are not evidenced as included in the base plan.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
147

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.1 / 10How we score
Value
7.8 out of 10
Service
8.5 out of 10
Beach
8.0 out of 10
Dining
7.2 out of 10
Rooms
7.7 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.2 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except dining, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · travelweekly · official_rooms · official_restaurants

The six that set the score

Value7.8
Service8.5
Beach8.0
Dining7.2
Rooms7.7
Pools & Spa8.2

And 3 more we track

Family8.4
Quiet7.6
Remote work7.0

Confidence is high across the board except dining, quiet and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.8High confidence
Extra Fee Risk
7.0
Included Value
8.0
Guest Sentiment
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.5High confidence
Guest Sentiment
8.6
Restaurant Speed
7.4
Staff Friendliness
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.0High confidence
Crowding
8.2
Sand Quality
8.0
Water Clarity
7.4
Guest Sentiment
8.0
Beachfront Access
9.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.2Medium confidence
Variety
7.8
Consistency
6.8
Guest Sentiment
7.0
Included Options
7.4
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.7High confidence
Space
8.3
Views
8.2
Condition
7.1
Cleanliness
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.2High confidence
Bar Access
8.0
Family Pool Fit
8.2
Guest Sentiment
8.3
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.4High confidence
Family Room Fit
8.4
Kids Activities
8.6
Teen Activities
8.0
Beach And Pool Fit
8.3
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet7.6Medium confidence
Location Quietness
8.0
Activity Noise Risk
7.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · RedditVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work7.0Medium confidence
Free Wifi
7.0
Business Center
7.0
Meeting Facilities
7.0
Method: Business amenity analysisOfficial · TravelWeeklyVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Beachfront Cozumel setting
  • Strong staff mentions
  • Good family activity evidence
  • Short transfer from CZM airport

Where it costs you

  • Food reviews are mixed
  • Some room-condition complaints
  • Town access usually requires transport

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.2 / 10

Places to eat
3
A la carte
2
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
4
Swim-up bars
1

International · Italian · Caribbean

La Isla Restaurant (buffet, Caribbean flair, breakfast/lunch/dinner with ocean views), Cafe Paraiso (a la carte fine dining with live piano), La Veranda (Italian, al fresco, reservations required). Bars: El Embarcadero (beach bar), El Isleno (swim-up bar at adults-only pool), La Iguana (poolside snack bar), Lobby Bar.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive?

La Isla Restaurant (buffet, Caribbean flair, breakfast/lunch/dinner with ocean views), Cafe Paraiso (a la carte fine dining with live piano), La Veranda (Italian, al fresco, reservations required). Bars: El Embarcadero (beach bar), El Isleno (swim-up bar at adults-only pool), La Iguana (poolside snack bar), Lobby Bar.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Zel Room Garden ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Zel Room Ocean ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Meliá Sea View
Room details for Meliá Sea View

King-size bed or two double beds; balcony; minibar; shower.

Sleeps 4463 ft²43 m²1 bedroomOcean view
Junior Suite Ocean Front
Room details for Junior Suite Ocean Front

King-size bed and terrace hydromassage tub.

Capacity unverified463 ft²43 m²1 bedroomOceanfront
Premium One Bedroom Suite Oceanfront
Room details for Premium One Bedroom Suite Oceanfront

King-size bedroom, living room with sofa bed, kitchen, terrace whirlpool tub.

Capacity unverified538 ft²50 m²1 bedroomOceanfront
The Level Family Junior Suite
Room details for The Level Family Junior Suite

Near family pool and activity center; master king bedroom plus bedroom with two double beds.

Capacity unverified926 ft²86 m²2 bedroomsGarden view
Family fit4 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Meliá Sea View · a party of 5 needs two · a true two-bedroom exists

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

2 outdoor pools: one adults-only garden pool with El Isleno swim-up bar, one activities pool. Separate children's pool.

Pools 8.2

The beach itself

8.0beach score · high confidence

West coast of Cozumel, which faces away from dominant sargassum currents. Even in 2025 (record sargassum year for Quintana Roo), Cozumel's west coast maintained clearer water than the mainland. East coast of Cozumel is more affected. The resort's west-coast position provides natural protection. Excellent shore snorkeling with Cozumel's reef system. Sources: howisthesargassum.com Cozumel tracker, sunsetcozumel.com 2026 guide, USF satellite monitoring.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4-12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen club
Dedicated teen program
Rooms that fit a family
Meliá Sea View, The Level Family Junior Suite
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive?
Not in a single standard room: the largest stated occupancy at Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive is 4. Families of five or more need two rooms.
Does Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive lists a kids' club for ages 4-12. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to May

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Jun to Oct. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 6 Octobers sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Beryl in 2024.

Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C91°F33°C93°F34°C93°F34°C91°F33°C90°F32°C86°F30°C84°F29°C
Rain days4 days3 days2 days2 days6 days10 days8 days8 days12 days11 days5 days4 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 81 in 81 in 91 in 71 in 6under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Cancún · Riviera Maya, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive

Nearest airport
CZM · Cozumel International Airport
Approximate transfer
8 minutes
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Riviera Maya travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Av. Rafael E. Melgar, Zona Hotelera Nte., 77600 Cozumel, Q.R., Mexico · +52 987 872 9870

Before you fly

Mexico

Language
Spanish (English at many resorts)
Currency
Mexican peso (MXN)
Power
Type A/B plugs, as in the U.S.
Driving
On the right
Airports
CUN / TQO / SJD / PVR, by coast
Choose first
Caribbean coast, Los Cabos or Vallarta

Read the Mexico guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.4
Quiet7.6
Remote work7.0

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Meliá Cozumel - All Inclusive; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into CZM, 8 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $282.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.