Mexico · Adults only · 4-star

Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only

Compare

8.6 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only at a glance

Location
Xpu-Ha
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.7 / 5 on Google8,192 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
CUNAbout 80 minutes
Dining
7 restaurants
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Getting from the airport: check your resort’s transfer options

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Premium Room: $581
Superior Room: $563
Premium Room: $532
Superior Room: $512
Premium Room: $452
Superior Room: $433
Premium Room: $395
Superior Room: $376
Checked Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only

Things to know
before you go

  1. Catalonia Royal Tulum is a true adults-only all-inclusive with its strongest appeal centered on Xpu-Ha beach.

  2. It is a better fit for couples seeking a relaxed beach week than travelers seeking nightlife-heavy Cancun energy.

  3. Food and cocktail consistency are the biggest tradeoffs to check against expectations.

  4. Privileged room categories add meaningful perks, but they also create a two-tier experience.

  5. Hidden tips

    Book Premium or Privileged if room freshness and location matter.

  6. Use the beach as the main daytime base; the pool is pleasant but not the resort's standout.

  7. Check current sargassum conditions before travel during spring and summer.

  8. Things guests wish they had known

    The beach is the main reason to book this resort.

  9. The atmosphere is quieter and more couples-oriented than party-oriented.

  10. Better drinks may depend on the bar, with guest reports favoring the lobby bar over the pool bar.

  11. Privileged categories matter if BLoved restaurant or spa-access perks are important.

  12. Strengths from our research

    Excellent Xpu-Ha beach

  13. Adults-only setting

  14. Good room sizes

  15. Relaxed natural resort layout

  16. Seven-restaurant dining footprint

  17. Other considerations from our research

    Food quality can be inconsistent

  18. Cocktail quality varies by bar

  19. Limited nightlife

  20. Privileged-category upsell affects access to some perks

What guests say

Most loved

  • Xpu-Ha beach
  • Adults-only quiet atmosphere
  • Mangrove-style resort pathways and natural setting
  • Friendly staff and service
  • Spacious renovated room categories

Most complained about

  • Food quality is inconsistent
  • Pool-bar cocktail quality varies
  • Privileged benefits can feel like an upsell
  • Limited nightlife compared with livelier Riviera Maya resorts

From Reddit

Resort-specific Reddit discussion is positive on the beach and grounds, but mixed on food and pool-bar cocktails.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official all-inclusive positioning covers onsite dining; Privileged-category restaurant access may depend on room category.

  • Room serviceIncluded

    All-inclusive details list 24-hour room service.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Official and booking sources list Wi-Fi.

Not included

  • Off-site excursionsCosts extra

    Excursions are not listed as part of the base all-inclusive plan.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport transfer was not evidenced as included.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    All-inclusive drinks are offered, but guest feedback distinguishes better cocktails by bar and does not support unrestricted top-shelf inclusion.

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    Spa facilities are available; Privileged benefits may include limited spa access, while treatments cost extra.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
288
Pools
1

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.6 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
8.7 out of 10
Beach
9.2 out of 10
Dining
7.6 out of 10
Rooms
8.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, pools & spa, quiet, wellness and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only

10 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 15, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · expedia · mapcarta · official · tripadvisor · aircanada_vacations · official_all_inclusive

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service8.7
Beach9.2
Dining7.6
Rooms8.6
Pools & Spa8.1

And 4 more we track

Romance8.9
Quiet8.6
Wellness8.0
Nightlife7.0

Confidence is high across the board except value, dining, pools & spa, quiet, wellness and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Beach Value
9.0
Room Quality
8.3
Included Dining Value
8.2
Food Quality Variability
6.9
Privileged Upsell Penalty
7.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Air Canada VacationsVerified Jul 15, 2026
Service8.7High confidence
Housekeeping
8.6
Arrival Experience
8.3
Restaurant Service
8.4
Staff Friendliness
8.9
Tripadvisor Review Count
14984.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Official · Reddit · Catalonia Royal TulumVerified Jul 15, 2026
Beach9.2High confidence
Crowding
8.4
Sand Quality
9.3
Swimmability
9.2
Water Clarity
9.2
Guest Sentiment
9.4
Seasonal Sargassum
7.6
Tripadvisor Review Count
14984.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Mapcarta · Air Canada VacationsVerified Jul 15, 2026
Dining7.6Medium confidence
Included Scope
8.5
Guest Sentiment
7.2
Cocktail Quality
6.8
Restaurant Variety
8.4
Privileged Dining Split
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Catalonia Royal TulumVerified Jul 15, 2026
Rooms8.6High confidence
Room Size
8.7
Maintenance
8.0
Suite Quality
8.7
Balcony Or Terrace
8.8
Renovated Categories
8.6
Method: Official room inventory plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Air Canada VacationsVerified Jul 15, 2026
Pools & Spa8.1Medium confidence
Pool Scene
8.1
Swim Up Bar
8.0
Main Pool Scale
8.3
Beach Alternative
8.0
Method: Official amenity plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Romance8.9High confidence
Beach
9.2
Adults Only
9.4
Dining Ambience
8.0
Romance Room Options
8.6
Quiet Mangrove Setting
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Catalonia Royal TulumVerified Jul 15, 2026
Quiet8.6Medium confidence
Beach Crowding
8.2
Pool Bar Noise
7.4
Nightlife Level
8.2
Mangrove Walkways
8.7
Adults Only Setting
9.1
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Reddit · Catalonia Royal TulumVerified Jul 15, 2026
Wellness8.0Medium confidence
Fitness
7.6
Beach Walks
8.6
Spa Availability
8.4
Hydrotherapy Access
8.0
Treatment Extra Cost
6.8
Method: Official amenity plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Catalonia Royal TulumVerified Jul 15, 2026
Nightlife7.0Medium confidence
Bars
7.4
Quiet Bias
6.5
Night Shows
7.2
Off Resort Access
6.6
Adults Only Energy
7.2
Method: Official entertainment plus review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026

What it does best

  • Excellent Xpu-Ha beach
  • Adults-only setting
  • Good room sizes
  • Relaxed natural resort layout
  • Seven-restaurant dining footprint

Where it costs you

  • Food quality can be inconsistent
  • Cocktail quality varies by bar
  • Limited nightlife
  • Privileged-category upsell affects access to some perks

Room intelligence

Rooms To Avoid
Entry Superior Room for guests expecting the most updated finishPremium and Privileged categories are more strongly supported for location and upgraded benefits.
Best Value Room
Premium RoomOfficial page describes these as renovated and near the beach without requiring suite pricing.
Best Room Category
Privileged Junior SuiteBest-supported balance of space, seating area, balcony, rain shower, and Privileged benefits.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.6 / 10

Places to eat
7
A la carte
6
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
4
Swim-up bars
1

International buffet · Mexican · Italian · Steakhouse · Asian · Beachfront à la carte

Official and booking sources list La Palapa buffet, Adelita, Mamma Mia, Steakville, Tao Cat, Rauxa, and Privileged BLoved restaurant.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only?

Official and booking sources list La Palapa buffet, Adelita, Mamma Mia, Steakville, Tao Cat, Rauxa, and Privileged BLoved restaurant.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeAspect
Premium RoomBack to sampled prices
Room details for Premium Room

Official page describes renovated rooms near the beach.

Sleeps 3409 ft²38 m²Not published
Superior RoomBack to sampled prices
Room details for Superior Room

Official room page lists terrace or balcony.

Sleeps 3409 ft²38 m²Garden view
More room options (4)
Room categories at Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeAspect
Privileged Deluxe Room
Room details for Privileged Deluxe Room

Official page lists Privileged benefits.

Sleeps 3409 ft²38 m²Not published
Privileged Romance Room
Room details for Privileged Romance Room

Official page lists romance benefits for qualifying stays.

Sleeps 2409 ft²38 m²Not published
Junior Suite
Room details for Junior Suite

Official page lists seating area, sofa, and rain shower.

Sleeps 3495 ft²46 m²Not published
Privileged Junior Suite
Room details for Privileged Junior Suite

Official page lists Privileged benefits, balcony, seating area, coffee maker, and rain shower.

Sleeps 3495 ft²46 m²Not published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official source describes a large central pool with a swim-up bar.

Pools 8.1

The beach itself

9.2beach score · high confidence

Xpu-Ha beach is one of the resort's strongest recurring guest positives, though Riviera Maya sargassum can be seasonal.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to May

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Jun to Oct. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 6 Octobers sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Beryl in 2024.

Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C91°F33°C93°F34°C93°F34°C91°F33°C90°F32°C86°F30°C84°F29°C
Rain days4 days3 days2 days2 days6 days10 days8 days8 days12 days11 days5 days4 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 81 in 81 in 91 in 71 in 6under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Cancún · Riviera Maya, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only

Nearest airport
CUN · Cancún International Airport
Approximate transfer
80 minutes
Transportation
Booking Hello publishes airport–resort–airport transportation in its specific Royal package for this hotel; it is not a benefit verified for every stay.

Riviera Maya travel guide →

Compare Cancún airport transfer options

White airport shuttle bus at a tropical airport curb

Hotel transportation

Booking Hello publishes airport–resort–airport transportation in its specific Royal package for this hotel; it is not a benefit verified for every stay.

Transportation is advertised as included only in the qualifying Booking Hello package. No standalone airport fare was verified, and a four-night stay booked elsewhere does not automatically qualify.

This is a separate Booking Hello package, not a general Catalonia direct-booking entitlement. The published Royal package is for 4 nights and two adults, with May–December travel subject to availability; confirm current travel dates and all package terms before purchase. Transfers for Catalonia Royal Tulum are restricted to Cancún Airport, and return transportation must be confirmed at the Exclusive Traveler Club offices. Ask whether the ride is shared or private, whether every passenger is covered, and how to submit flight details. Review the non-refundable and restrictive change terms, and clarify any club-related requirements; the page’s membership gift is not proof that membership is required for transportation. If your existing booking is through another channel, ask that provider what it includes.

Hotel sources and checked date
Driver holding a welcome name card beside a black private car at an airport

Private car

Your airport ride, sorted.

Pickup: Cancún International Airport (CUN)
Book a private car for your group and head straight to your resort.

Check private-car prices (opens in a new tab)

Already have airport transportation included? Confirm before booking another ride.

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Email me these transfer details

Save this resort’s transfer conditions, sources and a preparation checklist in your inbox, along with a link to compare a private car.

The newsletter is optional. Privacy policy

Destination essentials & trip planning

5 Chetumal, Carr. Cancún - Tulum Km. 264, 77790 Xpu Ha, Q.R., Mexico · +52 984 875 1800

Before you fly

Mexico

Language
Spanish (English at many resorts)
Currency
Mexican peso (MXN)
Power
Type A/B plugs, as in the U.S.
Driving
On the right
Airports
CUN / TQO / SJD / PVR, by coast
Choose first
Caribbean coast, Los Cabos or Vallarta

Read the Mexico guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Romance8.9
Quiet8.6
Wellness8.0

Three of the 10 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hotel Catalonia Royal Tulum - Adults Only; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into CUN, 80 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $282.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Days out

Off-site excursions cost extra here, so price the days out of Mexico ahead.

See excursions (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.