Mexico · All ages · 4-star

Hotel Cozumel & Resort

Compare

7.7 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and beach

See all scores

Hotel Cozumel & Resort at a glance

Location
Cozumel
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.2 / 5 on Google3,670 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
CZMAbout 10 minutes
Dining
1 restaurant
Drinks
1 bar

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Family Suites with bunk beds: $258
Standard room with views of the pool or garden: $235
Family Suites with bunk beds: $234
Standard room with views of the pool or garden: $214
Family Suites with bunk beds: $234
Standard room with views of the pool or garden: $214
Family Suites with bunk beds: $234
Standard room with views of the pool or garden: $214
Checked Oct 11, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hotel Cozumel & Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. Hotel Cozumel & Resort qualifies as optional all-inclusive because separate AI and non-AI listings/rate styles exist.

  2. It is best for value travelers and divers/snorkelers, not luxury beach-resort seekers.

  3. Hidden tips

    Compare room-only/breakfast rates against the all-inclusive rate because Cozumel restaurants are nearby.

  4. Request a quieter pool-view or ocean-view room if hallway/lobby noise matters.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    Book the all-inclusive version only if you want convenience; Cozumel town restaurants are easy to reach.

  6. Beach/snorkeling access is across the road, not directly off a broad resort beach.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Optional all-inclusive flexibility

  8. Large pool

  9. Walkable to town

  10. Good snorkeling access

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Rooms are dated

  12. Food variety limited

  13. Not true beachfront

  14. Exact entrance coordinate needs manual review

What guests say

Most loved

  • Large pool and lively activity staff
  • Walkable Cozumel location near town
  • Easy snorkeling and beach-club access across the road

Most complained about

  • Rooms and furnishings feel dated
  • All-inclusive dining variety is limited
  • Not directly beachfront despite ocean access

From Reddit

Property-specific Reddit coverage is thin; Cozumel discussions and review platforms frame the resort as value-oriented, walkable and good for snorkeling, but dated.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Hotel Cozumel & Resort. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Wyndham/OTA sources support Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Booking all-inclusive listing states kids club, but details need confirmation.

Not included

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    No airport transfer is included in the all-inclusive rate; the hotel states that island hotels cannot run airport shuttles, so guests pay for the shared airport van (about US$9 per person each way) or a taxi (roughly US$12 one way).

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive option covers core food and drink, but venue choice is limited.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Premium spirits are not evidenced as included.

Policies & availability

  • Spa treatmentsNot available

    No meaningful spa inclusion evidence surfaced.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.7 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
8.0 out of 10
Beach
8.1 out of 10
Dining
7.1 out of 10
Rooms
7.0 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.2 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, nightlife and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hotel Cozumel & Resort

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hotels · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · tripadvisor_rooms · expedia_all_inclusive

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service8.0
Beach8.1
Dining7.1
Rooms7.0
Pools & Spa8.2

And 2 more we track

Nightlife7.4
Remote work6.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, nightlife and remote work, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Location
8.2
Dated Room Drag
6.8
Optional Ai Flexibility
8.0
Method: Optional ai price location and pool value analysisExpedia All Inclusive · TripAdvisor · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.0Medium confidence
Inconsistency
7.0
Activity Staff
8.0
Staff Friendliness
8.2
Method: Guest service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.1Medium confidence
Snorkeling
8.6
Swimmability
8.2
Direct Beachfront Drag
6.6
Method: Snorkeling beach club access and not direct beachfront tradeoffTripAdvisor · Expedia All InclusiveVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.1Medium confidence
Variety
6.8
Ai Food Value
7.4
Nearby Restaurant Alternatives
8.0
Method: Limited all inclusive dining scope and guest food sentimentExpedia All Inclusive · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.0Medium confidence
Room Size
7.4
Cleanliness
7.8
Dated Decor
6.4
Method: Dated but clean room sentiment analysisTripAdvisor Rooms · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.2High confidence
Loungers
8.0
Pool Size
8.6
Activities
8.0
Method: Large pool and activity sentiment analysisExpedia · TripAdvisor · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Nightlife7.4Medium confidence
Walkable Town
8.0
Resort Evening Energy
7.0
Method: Walkable cozumel town and lively pool atmosphere analysisTripAdvisor · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Remote work6.8Medium confidence
Wifi
7.2
Noise Risk
6.2
Walkable Services
8.2
Method: Wifi walkability noise and room condition analysisWyndham · TripAdvisor RoomsVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Optional all-inclusive flexibility
  • Large pool
  • Walkable to town
  • Good snorkeling access

Where it costs you

  • Rooms are dated
  • Food variety limited
  • Not true beachfront
  • Exact entrance coordinate needs manual review

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.1 / 10

Places to eat
1
Bars and lounges
1

International · Mexican · Buffet · Pool bar

All-inclusive listing evidence supports buffet/restaurant and bar service, but property is more limited than full-scale beach megaresorts.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hotel Cozumel & Resort?

All-inclusive listing evidence supports buffet/restaurant and bar service, but property is more limited than full-scale beach megaresorts.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hotel Cozumel & Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Family Suites with bunk bedsBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Standard room with views of the pool or gardenBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Hotel Cozumel & Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Standard Room
Room details for Standard Room

Booking-channel room inventory supports standard family-friendly rooms with pool views; exact category names should be verified against Wyndham inventory.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
Pool View Room
Room details for Pool View Room

Booking.com and Expedia room snippets reference pool-view rooms.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomPool view
Ocean View Room
Room details for Ocean View Room

Guest evidence supports ocean-view balconies for some rooms.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomOcean view

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Large central pool is a recurring positive in guest reviews; nearby snorkeling/beach club is accessed across the road via tunnel.

Pools 8.2

The beach itself

8.1beach score · medium confidence

Not directly beachfront; guests use an ocean/beach club across the road with easy snorkeling access and generally clear Cozumel water.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore
  • Sargassum is rare here

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Hotel Cozumel & Resort

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Walk-in everywhere, no app battles
Questions parents ask
Does Hotel Cozumel & Resort have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Hotel Cozumel & Resort lists a kids' club. Booking all-inclusive listing says kids club, but age range and supervision model require manual confirmation. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Is the beach at Hotel Cozumel & Resort good for young children?
The water in front is typically calm, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to May

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Jun to Oct. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 6 Octobers sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Beryl in 2024.

Hotel Cozumel & Resort by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high84°F29°C86°F30°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C91°F33°C93°F34°C93°F34°C91°F33°C90°F32°C86°F30°C84°F29°C
Rain days4 days3 days2 days2 days6 days10 days8 days8 days12 days11 days5 days4 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 81 in 81 in 91 in 71 in 6under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestWetWetWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Cancún · Riviera Maya, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Hotel Cozumel & Resort

Nearest airport
CZM · Cozumel International Airport
Approximate transfer
10 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Riviera Maya travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Carretera Costera Sur Lote Kilometro 1-7, Colonos Cuzamil, 77600 Cozumel, Q.R., Mexico · +52 987 872 9020

Before you fly

Mexico

Language
Spanish (English at many resorts)
Currency
Mexican peso (MXN)
Power
Type A/B plugs, as in the U.S.
Driving
On the right
Airports
CUN / TQO / SJD / PVR, by coast
Choose first
Caribbean coast, Los Cabos or Vallarta

Read the Mexico guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Nightlife7.4
Remote work6.8

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hotel Cozumel & Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into CZM, 10 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $282.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.