It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpavsThe Mora Zanzibar

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa
Cap Cana, Dominican Republic
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only
The Mora Zanzibar
The Mora Zanzibar
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpaThe Mora Zanzibar
Overall
9.1
9.1
Beach
8.6
9.0
Food
8.8
8.9
Service
9.2
9.1
Rooms
9.0
9.0
Luxury
9.1
·
Value
8.6
8.0
Romance
9.3
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpaMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
9.1Overall Score9.1
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.6 (488)Google Rating4.8 (3,714) (better)
From $457Price / Night (pp)From $157 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
OceanfrontBeachfrontNear coast
GrandResort SizeMid-size
(better)20 minAirport Transfer45 min

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. Room service is listed among resort amenities.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Oceana: Breakfast is for Preferred Club guests; dinner is separately listed. Portofino: Private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Regular restaurant inclusion is unchanged. Rosewater: Preferred Club guests only. Oceana breakfast and Rosewater access are limited to Preferred Club guests. Portofino’s separate private wine-cellar dining costs extra; price unverified. Himitsu has teppanyaki tables, but specific table reservation rules are not confirmed. Other reservation rules are not confirmed; venues may rotate.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Junior Suite Partial Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Ocean View King; Preferred Club Junior Suite Swim-Out Pool View King. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

The Mora Zanzibar

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 0–12. Kids club and play spaces are evidenced; teen-specific programming was not verified. Brochure describes play spaces for ages 0–12; this does not establish unaccompanied infant drop-off or free private nannies. Those rules remain unverified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Current official resort page says breakfast served in the room carries an extra charge and room service is available 24/7. Other delivered-meal fees are not established; availability does not mean every order is free.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Horizon: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jikan: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jua Grill: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Muyuni Beach Club: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Gelato Shop: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Mora Tempori: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Eclipse Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Garden Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Official and booking sources position The Mora Zanzibar as luxury all-inclusive with all-day dining, custom minibar and four restaurants. Brochure says five restaurants while the stored record says four; Gelato Shop is a separate listed experience, so the aggregate is unchanged pending reconciliation. In-room breakfast is extra according to the current official page.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at The Mora Zanzibar

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Private white-sand beach
  • Unlimited spa access
  • 8 specialty restaurants
  • Swim-out suites

Why choose it

  • High-end adults-only all-inclusive with strong service reputation.
  • Large suite-only room product.
  • Deep dining and bar lineup for an adults-only resort.

Keep in mind

  • Seasonal sargassum can affect the beach.
  • Airport transfer is not automatically included.
  • Some restaurant experiences or seating may require pre-planning.

The Mora Zanzibar

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 45 min from ZNZ

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Muyuni Beach setting
  • Four restaurants
  • Kids club and family facilities
  • Spacious suite inventory

Keep in mind

  • Remote from outside dining
  • Exact main-entrance coordinates need verification
  • Newer-resort teething issues appear in some feedback
  • Premium extras and excursions may cost more

All Scores

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpaMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
8.6Beach9.0 (better)
8.8Food8.9 (better)
(better)9.2Service9.1
9.0Rooms9.0
(better)9.0Pools8.8
9.1Luxury–
(better)8.6Value8.0
–Family8.8
9.3Romance–
7.7Nightlife–
9.1Quiet–
8.4Adventure–
9.0Wellness–
8.0Remote work–

Of the 8 measures we call, Secrets Cap Cana Resort & Spa leads on 4 and The Mora Zanzibar leads on 4.

Vibes

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpaMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesRomance–
YesQuiet–

Activities

Secrets Cap Cana Resort & SpaMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesGolf–
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison