It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

JAZ Soma BeachvsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

JAZ Soma Beach
JAZ Soma Beach
Four-Star·★ 4.9
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

JAZ Soma BeachSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
8.6
9.3
Beach
9.0
8.7
Food
8.5
9.2
Service
8.6
·
Rooms
8.1
9.3
Value
8.4
8.7
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

JAZ Soma BeachMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
8.6Overall Score9.3 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
4.9 (8,198)Google Rating5.0 (5,626) (better)
(better)From $53Price / Night (pp)From $235
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer10 min

JAZ Soma Beach

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official overview lists a kids club, playground, and kids pool with slides. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Superior Family Room Garden View; Superior Family Room Pool View; Superior Family Room Side Sea View. Adult limit unverified.
Categories spanning multiple rooms
Deluxe Family Connected Garden View: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 4 across all 2. Deluxe Family Connected Pool View: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 4 across all 2. Deluxe Family Connected Side Sea View: 2 separate rooms or suites; confirmed capacity 4 across all 2.
See supplier details at JAZ Soma Beach

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

JAZ Soma Beach

Highlights

  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Large review base across Booking.com and Tripadvisor.
  • Direct Red Sea beach access.
  • Five restaurants and six bars in the official overview.
  • Kids pool with slides and kids club.

Keep in mind

  • Reddit coverage is too thin for Gold Standard.
  • Premium beverage and activity exclusions need manual confirmation.
  • Not a luxury 5-star catalog fit; official positioning is 4-star.

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

JAZ Soma BeachMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
(better)9.0Beach8.7
8.5Food9.2 (better)
8.6Service–
8.1Rooms9.3 (better)
8.5Pools9.2 (better)
8.4Value8.7 (better)
8.5Family–
–Romance9.4

Of the 9 measures we call, JAZ Soma Beach leads on 2 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 7.

Vibes

JAZ Soma BeachMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
–RomanceYes

Activities

JAZ Soma BeachMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison