It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosvsJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Hotel Riu Ocho Rios
Hotel Riu Ocho Rios
Five-Star·★ 4.2
JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
Overall
8.0
8.7
Beach
8.2
8.2
Food
7.4
8.5
Service
7.7
8.8
Rooms
7.2
8.6
Luxury
·
8.7
Value
8.0
8.2
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
8.0Overall Score8.7 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.2 (8,942)Google Rating4.9 (7,644) (better)
(better)From $133Price / Night (pp)From $347
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
105 minAirport Transfer15 min (better)

Hotel Riu Ocho Rios

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4-12. RIU Land is officially listed for children, and the Splash Water World water park is a core family feature. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hotel Riu Ocho Rios

JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Included. 24-hour
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Presidential Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Hotel Riu Ocho Rios

Highlights

  • 6 pools
  • Full-service spa
  • 105 min from MBJ

Why choose it

  • Strong family amenities
  • Splash Water World
  • Beachfront location
  • Good all-inclusive value

Keep in mind

  • Room-condition complaints
  • Food and drink inconsistency
  • Busy resort atmosphere

JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service

Why choose it

  • Butler service
  • Food
  • Adults-only quiet
  • Transfers

Keep in mind

  • Shared complex can feel busy at the beach
  • Some rooms still garden-view

All Scores

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
8.2Beach8.2
7.4Food8.5 (better)
7.7Service8.8 (better)
7.2Rooms8.6 (better)
(better)8.7Pools8.3
–Luxury8.7
8.0Value8.2 (better)
8.8Family–
–Romance8.8
(better)8.3Nightlife7.8
–Quiet8.0
–Wellness8.4
–Remote work8.0

Of the 10 measures we call, Hotel Riu Ocho Rios leads on 3 and JOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar leads on 7.

Vibes

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
YesLively–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Hotel Riu Ocho RiosMeasureJOIA Rose Hall by Iberostar
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
–GolfYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison