It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Costao do Santinho ResortvsHilton Yala Resort

Costao do Santinho Resort
Costao do Santinho Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Hilton Yala Resort
Hilton Yala Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Costao do Santinho ResortHilton Yala Resort
Overall
8.4
8.8
Beach
8.5
6.4
Food
8.3
8.5
Service
8.1
9.1
Rooms
·
9.0
Luxury
·
8.8
Value
7.7
7.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureHilton Yala Resort
8.4Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.8 (44,353)Google Rating4.8 (627)
(better)From $159Price / Night (pp)From $228
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)60 minAirport Transfer260 min

Costao do Santinho Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Official and guest sources emphasize children's programming, recreation and activities for all ages. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. Luxo 3 Bedrooms. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Costao do Santinho Resort

Hilton Yala Resort

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hilton Yala Resort

Costao do Santinho Resort

Highlights

  • 7 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 60 min from FLN

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive resort on Santinho Beach.
  • Strong family programming and large activity inventory.
  • Multiple included restaurants and broad resort infrastructure.

Keep in mind

  • Large resort footprint and group business can reduce quiet-resort feel.
  • Some premium drinks, tours and spa services cost extra.
  • Beach swimmability can vary with Atlantic surf.

Hilton Yala Resort

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 260 min from CMB

Why choose it

  • Excellent Yala National Park access and guide positioning.
  • Small 42-room luxury footprint.
  • Strong room, service and nature-setting signals.

Keep in mind

  • Not a classic all-inclusive beach resort.
  • Very long transfer from Colombo airport.
  • All-inclusive and safari inclusions are rate-specific.

All Scores

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureHilton Yala Resort
(better)8.5Beach6.4
8.3Food8.5 (better)
8.1Service9.1 (better)
–Rooms9.0
(better)8.6Pools8.3
–Luxury8.8
(better)7.7Value7.3
9.0Family–
7.2Quiet9.1 (better)
8.4Adventure9.3 (better)
–Remote work8.2

Of the 10 measures we call, Costao do Santinho Resort leads on 5 and Hilton Yala Resort leads on 5.

Vibes

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureHilton Yala Resort
YesQuietYes
YesAdventureYes

Activities

Costao do Santinho ResortMeasureHilton Yala Resort
YesSpaYes
YesGolf–
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison