It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortvsDenali Backcountry Lodge

Bolongo Bay Beach Resort
Bolongo Bay Beach Resort
Four-Star·★ 4.4
Denali Backcountry Lodge
Denali Backcountry Lodge
Four-Star·★ 4.7

Scores at a Glance

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortDenali Backcountry Lodge
Overall
8.1
8.8
Beach
7.9
·
Food
8.4
8.7
Service
8.8
9.1
Rooms
7.2
8.4
Value
8.2
7.5
Romance
7.8
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortMeasureDenali Backcountry Lodge
8.1Overall Score8.8 (better)
4-starStar Rating4-star
4.4 (1,438)Google Rating4.7 (115) (better)
(better)From $354Price / Night (pp)From $1863
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)20 minAirport Transfer330 min

Bolongo Bay Beach Resort

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Bolongo Bay Beach Resort

Denali Backcountry Lodge

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Cedar Cabin; Cabin with Two Double Beds. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Denali Backcountry Lodge

Bolongo Bay Beach Resort

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • 20 min from STT

Why choose it

  • Rare U.S. Virgin Islands all-inclusive option.
  • Small, friendly, family-owned atmosphere.
  • Strong food, staff and beach-bar sentiment.
  • All rooms are close to the ocean.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is plan-based rather than clearly the only default booking model.
  • Rooms and showers can feel dated.
  • No verified kids club, spa or large-resort amenity depth.

Denali Backcountry Lodge

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • 330 min from FAI

Why choose it

  • Exceptional wilderness and adventure setting.
  • Meals and many activities are included.
  • Very quiet, remote, nature-first experience.

Keep in mind

  • No beach or pool amenities.
  • High cost and complex access logistics.

All Scores

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortMeasureDenali Backcountry Lodge
7.9Beach–
8.4Food8.7 (better)
8.8Service9.1 (better)
7.2Rooms8.4 (better)
7.4Pools–
(better)8.2Value7.5
7.4Family–
7.8Romance–
7.2Nightlife–
8.0Quiet9.5 (better)
–Adventure9.7
–Wellness8.4

Of the 9 measures we call, Bolongo Bay Beach Resort leads on 3 and Denali Backcountry Lodge leads on 6.

Vibes

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortMeasureDenali Backcountry Lodge
YesRomance–
YesLively–
YesQuietYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Bolongo Bay Beach ResortMeasureDenali Backcountry Lodge
YesWater sports–
YesNightlife–
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison