United States · Adults only · 5-star

Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort

Compare

9.2 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on service and dining

See all scores

Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort at a glance

Location
Lanai City
Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.7 / 5 on Google304 reviews
Pools
1 pool
Airport transfer
LNY
Dining
2 restaurants

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on, so add it when you book.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$576pp / night
$1152 for two, room-only base · checked Oct 11, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: November, around $611 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. Sensei Lanai is not a default all-inclusive resort; it qualifies because Four Seasons/Sensei offers optional all-inclusive meal-plan add-ons.

  2. The resort is adults-only and wellness-first, not a beach resort.

  3. The optional all-inclusive plan is expensive and has precise exclusions, so it should be added deliberately.

  4. Food, service, quiet and wellness programming are the core strengths.

  5. Hidden tips

    Compare the alcohol-free and beverage-inclusive meal plans before arrival.

  6. Use the sister-resort beach shuttle if you want beach time, but do not book Sensei expecting beachfront lodging.

  7. Plan spa and wellness appointments early because the strongest experiences are scheduled.

  8. Things guests wish they had known

    The all-inclusive meal plan is an optional add-on, not the default rate.

  9. The resort is inland and uses shuttle access for beach time.

  10. The best experience requires pre-planning wellness sessions.

  11. Strengths from our research

    Exceptional wellness programming and grounds.

  12. Sensei by Nobu dining.

  13. Adults-only quiet luxury.

  14. Access to sister Four Seasons beach amenities by shuttle.

  15. Other considerations from our research

    Optional all-inclusive meal plan is costly.

  16. Not beachfront.

  17. Main-entrance coordinates need manual verification.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Wellness programming and spa focus
  • Quiet adults-only atmosphere
  • Sensei by Nobu dining
  • Grounds and design

Most complained about

  • Very high price
  • Not beachfront
  • Complex package and activity planning
  • Meal-plan exclusions

From Reddit

Recent Reddit feedback is highly favorable for quiet luxury, food and wellness, while emphasizing that guests should slow down, plan the retreat carefully and understand that Sensei is not a beach resort.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Airport transfersIncluded

    Round-trip airport transfers are included with all reservations, as a complimentary shared luxury shuttle that meets guests at Lanai Airport, though transport must be arranged with the resort at least 72 hours ahead.

Not included

  • Off-site excursionsCosts extra

    Complimentary wellness activities exist, but premium island experiences and some specialist activities cost extra.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    The optional Sensei all-inclusive meal plan covers meal periods at eligible Sensei outlets, but excludes culinary experiences, in-room private bar and Four Seasons Resort Lanai/VIEWS charges.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    The optional higher meal plan includes house wines, beer and spirits; premium exclusions may apply.

  • Room servicePartly included

    In-room dining is available, but meal-plan fine print excludes charges outside specified meal periods and in-room private bar.

  • Spa treatmentsPartly included

    Resort access centers on wellness facilities and classes; individualized treatments depend on package and booked services.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
96

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

9.2 / 10How we score
Value
7.8 out of 10
Service
9.3 out of 10
Dining
9.2 out of 10
Rooms
9.0 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

reddit · expedia · official · media_vogue · tripadvisor · official_faq · official_meal_plan · official_self_guided · official_accommodations

The six that set the score

Value7.8
Service9.3
Dining9.2
Rooms9.0
Pools & Spa8.4

And 4 more we track

Wellness9.8
Quiet9.5
Luxury9.4
Romance8.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, pools & spa and romance, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.8Medium confidence
Price Penalty
6.2
Wellness Score
9.8
Meal Plan Daily Usd Alcohol Free
375.0
Meal Plan Daily Usd With Beverage
495.0
Method: Luxury wellness depth vs optional plan cost synthesisFour Seasons · official_meal_plan · Expedia · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Service9.3High confidence
Guided Wellness Signal
9.4
Expedia Staff Score 10 Scale
9.6
Tripadvisor Service Rating 5 Scale
4.5
Method: Review platform and four seasons service synthesisFour Seasons · Expedia · Tripadvisor · Reddit · VogueVerified Jul 19, 2026
Dining9.2High confidence
Guest Food Signal
9.2
Meal Plan Support
1.0
Sensei By Nobu Support
1.0
Sister Resort Exclusion
1.0
Method: Sensei by nobu and meal plan synthesisofficial_meal_plan · official_faq · Expedia · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Rooms9.0High confidence
Room Count
96.0
Suite Support
1.0
Koele Room Sqm
42.0
Expedia Property Condition 10 Scale
9.8
Method: Official room inventory and guest synthesisFour Seasons · official_accommodations · Tripadvisor · Expedia · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4Medium confidence
Pool Count
1.0
Pool Complex Penalty
7.0
Saltwater Pool Support
1.0
Wellness Context Boost
8.6
Method: Saltwater pool and wellness facility synthesisSensei · Expedia · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Wellness9.8Very High confidence
Spa Support
1.0
Adults Only Support
1.0
Movement Studio Support
1.0
Complimentary Classes Support
1.0
Method: Wellness program facility and guest synthesisFour Seasons · Sensei · official_faq · Expedia · Tripadvisor · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Quiet9.5High confidence
Room Count
96.0
Nightlife Absence
1.0
Adults Only Support
1.0
Retreat Setting Signal
9.6
Method: Adults only inland retreat and guest synthesisFour Seasons · Sensei · Tripadvisor · Reddit · VogueVerified Jul 19, 2026
Luxury9.4High confidence
Room Score
9.0
Star Rating
5.0
Service Score
9.3
Wellness Score
9.8
Method: Four seasons service rooms food and setting synthesisFour Seasons · Sensei · Expedia · Tripadvisor · Reddit · VogueVerified Jul 19, 2026
Romance8.8Medium confidence
Quiet Score
9.5
Luxury Score
9.4
Adults Only Support
1.0
Not Beachfront Penalty
6.5
Method: Adults only luxury and beach access synthesisFour Seasons · Sensei · Tripadvisor · Reddit · VogueVerified Jul 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Exceptional wellness programming and grounds.
  • Sensei by Nobu dining.
  • Adults-only quiet luxury.
  • Access to sister Four Seasons beach amenities by shuttle.

Where it costs you

  • Optional all-inclusive meal plan is costly.
  • Not beachfront.
  • Main-entrance coordinates need manual verification.

Room intelligence

Rooms To Avoid
Any category if a beachfront resort experience is requiredSensei is inland; beach access is by shuttle to the sister resort.
Best Value Room
Koele RoomBest value because the core value is access to Sensei wellness programming, grounds and dining rather than room category.
Best Room Category
Kaiholena SuiteBest splurge for space and the full wellness-retreat experience.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 9.2 / 10

Places to eat
2

Japanese-influenced wellness cuisine · Sensei by Nobu · Garden Bar · In-room dining

Dining at sister resorts is available. Confirm the participating venues and terms for your stay.

Official Sensei FAQ identifies Sensei by Nobu, Koele Garden Bar, poolside dining and in-room dining, plus access to Four Seasons Resort Lanai dining by shuttle.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort?

Official Sensei FAQ identifies Sensei by Nobu, Koele Garden Bar, poolside dining and in-room dining, plus access to Four Seasons Resort Lanai dining by shuttle.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (3)
Room categories at Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Koele Room
Room details for Koele Room

Sensei accommodations page and Four Seasons room materials identify Koele Rooms as core garden-facing inventory.

Capacity unverified452 ft²42 m²1 bedroomGarden
Koele Deluxe Room
Room details for Koele Deluxe Room

Official Sensei accommodations page identifies Koele Deluxe Rooms.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomGarden
Kaiholena Suite
Room details for Kaiholena Suite

Official Sensei FAQ identifies Kaiholena Suite as the suite category.

Capacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomGarden

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

1pool

Official Sensei accommodations page references a saltwater pool; the resort is wellness- and spa-led rather than pool-complex-led.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

Sensei is inland and not beachfront; beach access is via shuttle to the sister Four Seasons Resort Lanai area, so beach value is off-property.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore
  • Sargassum is rare here

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Group travel

Taking a group to Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort

Best for wellness retreats, couples and quiet luxury groups rather than nightlife or family travel.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Nightlife
None to speak of, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Group availability and rates move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Jun to Jul, Sep

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Mar to Jun.

Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high74°F23°C74°F23°C76°F24°C76°F24°C77°F25°C79°F26°C81°F27°C82°F28°C82°F28°C81°F27°C78°F26°C76°F24°C
Rain days9 days8 days11 days15 days18 days11 days7 days11 days9 days10 days5 days6 days
VerdictFineFineWetWetWetBestBestWetBestFineFineFine

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort

Nearest airport
LNY · Lanai Airport
Transportation
The resort lists transfers as included. Confirm your package before booking another ride.

United States travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

1 Keomoku Highway, Lanai City, HI 96763, USA · +1 808-565-4500

Before you fly

United States

The format
Wellness retreats and wilderness lodges, not beach wristbands
Where
Arizona and the Southwest, Hawaii, Alaska, the Smokies, and one Florida beach
Passport
Not required for U.S. citizens; domestic flights throughout
Airports
Region-specific: Tucson (TUS), Fairbanks (FAI), Lanai (LNY), and more
Season
Varies by region: desert winters, Alaska summers, no single window
Currency
U.S. dollar; tipping culture applies except where noted as included

Read the United States guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Wellness9.8
Quiet9.5
Romance8.8

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Sensei Lanai, A Four Seasons Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Search fares to the United States.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in the United States.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Days out

Off-site excursions cost extra here, so price the days out of United States ahead.

See excursions (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.