It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasvsThe Mora Zanzibar

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Five-Star·★ 4.8
The Mora Zanzibar
The Mora Zanzibar
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasThe Mora Zanzibar
Overall
9.1
9.1
Beach
9.2
9.0
Food
8.9
8.9
Service
9.4
9.1
Rooms
9.6
9.0
Luxury
9.5
·
Value
·
8.0
Romance
9.6
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
9.1Overall Score9.1
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.8 (385)Google Rating4.8 (3,714)
From $977Price / Night (pp)From $157 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
UnverifiedKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
(better)21 minAirport Transfer45 min

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. In-villa meals have no tray/service supplement. Meal charges depend on the booked package; no tray fee does not establish that food is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Tec-Tec: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. Sunset Pool Bar: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. “20” The Wine Cellar: Current meal-plan entitlement depends on the booked offer. The older 2022 sheet advertises Beyond All Inclusive; it is not evidence that every current rate includes food. No tray fee does not mean free meals. Two dining outlets plus Sunset Pool Bar. Villa dining and bespoke Designer Dining are also available. Current offers distinguish breakfast-only and breakfast-and-dinner packages; check the booked meal plan. No villa meal tray fee does not mean the food is free.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Beach Pool Villa; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

The Mora Zanzibar

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 0–12. Kids club and play spaces are evidenced; teen-specific programming was not verified. Brochure describes play spaces for ages 0–12; this does not establish unaccompanied infant drop-off or free private nannies. Those rules remain unverified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Current official resort page says breakfast served in the room carries an extra charge and room service is available 24/7. Other delivered-meal fees are not established; availability does not mean every order is free.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Horizon: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jikan: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Jua Grill: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Muyuni Beach Club: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Gelato Shop: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Mora Tempori: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Eclipse Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Garden Pool Bar: Supplier brochure and current official site name this outlet. Exact reservation quotas and premium supplements remain unverified; a named venue does not establish unrestricted free menus. Official and booking sources position The Mora Zanzibar as luxury all-inclusive with all-day dining, custom minibar and four restaurants. Brochure says five restaurants while the stored record says four; Gelato Shop is a separate listed experience, so the aggregate is unchanged pending reconciliation. In-room breakfast is extra according to the current official page.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at The Mora Zanzibar

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 21 min from SEZ

Why choose it

  • Very private all-villa layout.
  • Large private pool villas with dedicated villa host service.
  • Quiet beachfront setting on Anse Louis.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive terms require manual verification because current public offer pages emphasize packages and dining rather than a simple plan grid.
  • Limited traditional restaurant count compared with larger resorts.

The Mora Zanzibar

Highlights

  • 4 pools
  • 4 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 45 min from ZNZ

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Muyuni Beach setting
  • Four restaurants
  • Kids club and family facilities
  • Spacious suite inventory

Keep in mind

  • Remote from outside dining
  • Exact main-entrance coordinates need verification
  • Newer-resort teething issues appear in some feedback
  • Premium extras and excursions may cost more

All Scores

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
(better)9.2Beach9.0
8.9Food8.9
(better)9.4Service9.1
(better)9.6Rooms9.0
–Pools8.8
9.5Luxury–
–Value8.0
–Family8.8
9.6Romance–
9.4Quiet–

Of the 5 measures we call, Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas leads on 4 and The Mora Zanzibar leads on 1.

Vibes

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesRomance–
YesQuiet–

Activities

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureThe Mora Zanzibar
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison