It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasvsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
9.1
9.3
Beach
9.2
8.7
Food
8.9
9.2
Service
9.4
·
Rooms
9.6
9.3
Luxury
9.5
·
Value
·
8.7
Romance
9.6
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
9.1Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.8 (383)Google Rating5.0 (5,626) (better)
From $1066Price / Night (pp)From $235 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
UnverifiedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
21 minAirport Transfer10 min (better)

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Kids' club & childcare
Unverified
Room service
Available with limits. In-villa meals have no tray/service supplement. Meal charges depend on the booked package; no tray fee does not establish that food is included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Ocean View Pool Villa; Premier Beach Pool Villa; 1 more categories at this capacity. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 1 place to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 21 min from SEZ

Why choose it

  • Very private all-villa layout.
  • Large private pool villas with dedicated villa host service.
  • Quiet beachfront setting on Anse Louis.

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive terms require manual verification because current public offer pages emphasize packages and dining rather than a simple plan grid.
  • Limited traditional restaurant count compared with larger resorts.

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
(better)9.2Beach8.7
8.9Food9.2 (better)
9.4Service–
(better)9.6Rooms9.3
–Pools9.2
9.5Luxury–
–Value8.7
(better)9.6Romance9.4
9.4Quiet–

Of the 8 measures we call, Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas leads on 3 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 5.

Vibes

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesRomanceYes
YesQuiet–

Activities

Anantara Maia Seychelles VillasMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison