Sri Lanka · All ages · 4-star

Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

Compare

7.7 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and service

See all scores

Trinco Blu by Cinnamon at a glance

Location
Trincomalee
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive available as an add-on
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google4,802 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
TRRAbout 25 minutes
Dining
2 restaurants
Drinks
1 bar

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Beach Chalet Twin: $203
Superior Ocean View Twin: $164
Beach Chalet Twin: $195
Superior Ocean View Twin: $156
Beach Chalet Twin: $375
Superior Ocean View Twin: $336
Checked Sep 17, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 3 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

This resort prices room-only by default; the all-inclusive plan is a paid add-on.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

Things to know
before you go

  1. Trinco Blu by Cinnamon is a 4-star oceanfront Sri Lanka resort with optional all-inclusive upgrades sold by select tour operators.

  2. The resort is best for Trincomalee beach days, Pigeon Island excursions and a quieter east-coast base.

  3. Because Cinnamon's official page does not publish a current all-inclusive grid, inclusions need direct reconfirmation before completion.

  4. Things guests wish they had known

    All-inclusive appears as a tour-operator upgrade rather than the default official Cinnamon rate.

  5. The strongest season for Sri Lanka's east coast differs from south and west coast beach seasons.

  6. Strengths from our research

    Oceanfront Trincomalee location

  7. Seafood-focused dining

  8. Optional all-inclusive upgrade exists

  9. Small resort scale

  10. Other considerations from our research

    Official all-inclusive terms not directly published

  11. Room condition feedback varies

What guests say

Most loved

  • Oceanfront setting and relaxed Trincomalee beach atmosphere
  • Seafood and Crab Restaurant dining
  • Friendly staff and relaxed resort scale

Most complained about

  • Optional all-inclusive terms are not published directly by Cinnamon
  • Room condition and maintenance can vary
  • East-coast seasonality affects beach conditions

From Reddit

Reddit was searched, but resort-specific discussion is thin; OTA and TripAdvisor-style sources carry most consensus.

What’s included

The all-inclusive plan is an optional add-on at Trinco Blu by Cinnamon. These inclusions apply when you book that plan.

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    OTA sources list free Wi-Fi.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    24-hour room service is an amenity, but no source showed it included in the optional all-inclusive plan.

  • In-room minibarCosts extra

    Minibar is listed as an amenity but not evidenced as included in the optional all-inclusive plan.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

    Airport transfer or car service is listed as an extra amenity, not an all-inclusive benefit.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Optional tour-operator all-inclusive upgrades cover meals at Captain's Deck; The Crab and specialty dining are not evidenced as included.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Kuoni describes select house spirits, cocktails, mocktails, juices, soft drinks, local beer and house wine by the glass; premium imported drinks are not evidenced.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
81

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.7 / 10How we score
Value
7.8 out of 10
Service
8.0 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
7.7 out of 10
Rooms
7.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.6 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms and pools & spa, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

6 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 15, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

trip · kayak · kuoni · hotels · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · destination2

The six that set the score

Value7.8
Service8.0
Beach8.2
Dining7.7
Rooms7.4
Pools & Spa7.6

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms and pools & spa, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.8Medium confidence
Room Count Scale
7.6
Ai Clarity Penalty
6.5
Beachfront Location
8.2
Optional Ai Flexibility
7.5
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Kuoni · Destination2 · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 15, 2026
Service8.0Medium confidence
Front Desk
7.6
Housekeeping
7.8
Staff Friendliness
8.0
Method: Weighted review analysisBooking · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Hotels.com · KayakVerified Jul 15, 2026
Beach8.2Medium confidence
Seasonality
7.2
Swimmability
7.8
Excursion Access
8.4
Oceanfront Access
8.6
Method: Beach context analysisOfficial · Expedia · Booking · TripAdvisor · Trip.com · RedditVerified Jul 15, 2026
Dining7.7Medium confidence
Seafood
8.2
Bar Program
7.0
Buffet Scope
7.6
Ai Upgrade Scope
6.8
Method: Dining review analysisOfficial · Kuoni · Destination2 · Booking · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 15, 2026
Rooms7.4Medium confidence
Comfort
7.4
Room Inventory
8.0
Maintenance Variability
6.8
Method: Room review analysisOfficial · Booking · TripAdvisor · Expedia · KayakVerified Jul 15, 2026
Pools & Spa7.6Medium confidence
Kids Pool
7.5
Main Pool
7.7
Poolside Setting
7.8
Method: Amenity inventory analysisExpedia · Kayak · Booking · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 15, 2026

What it does best

  • Oceanfront Trincomalee location
  • Seafood-focused dining
  • Optional all-inclusive upgrade exists
  • Small resort scale

Where it costs you

  • Official all-inclusive terms not directly published
  • Room condition feedback varies

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.7 / 10

Places to eat
2
Bars and lounges
1

International buffet · Seafood · Sri Lankan · Bar snacks

Official and booking sources identify Captain's Deck, The Crab and Rum Hold Bar; all-inclusive terms are evidenced through tour-operator upgrade packages rather than an official Cinnamon package page.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Trinco Blu by Cinnamon?

Official and booking sources identify Captain's Deck, The Crab and Rum Hold Bar; all-inclusive terms are evidenced through tour-operator upgrade packages rather than an official Cinnamon package page.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Trinco Blu by Cinnamon: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyAspect
Beach Chalet TwinBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot published
Superior Ocean View TwinBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Trinco Blu by Cinnamon: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyAspect
Beach Chalet
Room details for Beach Chalet

Official and OTA imagery/positioning support oceanfront chalet-style accommodation.

Capacity unverifiedBeachfront
Superior Room
Room details for Superior Room

Core room category in booking inventory.

Capacity unverifiedNot published
Suite
Room details for Suite

Suite-style categories appear in booking inventory; exact current category names should be manually refreshed.

Capacity unverifiedNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

Expedia and Kayak list an outdoor pool plus children's pool.

Pools 7.6

The beach itself

8.2beach score · medium confidence

Oceanfront Uppuveli/Trincomalee setting; east-coast beach conditions are best in season and can vary by monsoon, surf and wind.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Is the beach at Trinco Blu by Cinnamon good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Getting to Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

Nearest airport
TRR · China Bay Airport
Approximate transfer
25 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Sri Lanka travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

8.619344, J699+75H Sampalthivu Post Uppuveli, 81.218409 Sarvodaya Rd, Trincomalee 83408, Sri Lanka · +94 262 222 307

Before you fly

Sri Lanka

Airport
Colombo Bandaranaike (CMB), the single hub for almost all arrivals
Two coasts
South/west (Bentota, Galle, Tangalle) and east (Trincomalee, Passikudah)
The catch
Two monsoons: the coasts peak in opposite seasons
South coast season
December–March: dry, calm, the classic window
East coast season
May–September: when the south is wet, the east is perfect
Currency
Sri Lankan rupee; cards widely accepted at resorts

Read the Sri Lanka guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into TRR, 25 minutes from the gate.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Trinco Blu by Cinnamon

On our lists

Where Trinco Blu by Cinnamon ranks

All Cinnamon resorts rankedThe Sri Lanka travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.