Egypt · All ages · 4-star

The Grand Resort, Hurghada

Compare

7.5 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and value

See all scores

The Grand Resort, Hurghada at a glance

Location
Hurghada
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.0 / 5 on Google9,600 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
HRG
Dining
2 restaurants
Drinks
6 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Deluxe Room: $171
Junior Suite: $188
Deluxe Room: $161
Junior Suite: $179
Deluxe Room: $161
Junior Suite: $179
Deluxe Room: $179
Junior Suite: $198
Checked Sep 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

The Grand Resort, Hurghada

Things to know
before you go

  1. The Grand Resort is best understood as a large, value-oriented Hurghada all-inclusive with strong pool appeal and nearby beach access rather than a true beachfront resort.

  2. Manual review should confirm current package rules because official pages show facilities clearly but third-party channels carry much of the all-inclusive wording.

  3. Hidden tips

    Confirm whether your package includes all à la carte venues and 24-hour lobby-bar items.

  4. Choose this for pools and resort scale, not for stepping directly from lobby to sand.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    Despite the name, The Grand Resort is officially presented as a four-star Red Sea Hotels property.

  6. The beach is nearby/private access rather than directly in front of the resort.

  7. Strengths from our research

    Large room count

  8. Good pool footprint

  9. Kids club and family facilities

  10. Hurghada resort-area location

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Not directly beachfront

  12. Package inclusions need confirmation

  13. Some older-property sentiment

  14. No strong property-specific Reddit consensus

What guests say

Most loved

  • Large rooms and spacious resort layout
  • Pools, heated pool options and pool bar
  • Friendly staff and good value for Hurghada
  • Promenade location near the airport and resort area

Most complained about

  • Not directly beachfront; beach access is via nearby or sister-hotel area
  • Some food and drink inclusions are package-dependent
  • Older-room or not-quite-five-star expectation gap

From Reddit

Property-specific Reddit coverage is thin; the record relies mainly on official, OTA and review-platform evidence, with broader Hurghada all-inclusive discussion supporting the area context.

What’s included

Included

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    Expedia/Hotels.com list free Wi-Fi in public areas.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    Official site lists kids club as a family facility; no extra-charge note found.

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official site lists room-service menu as extra charge.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Official site lists spa treatments, sauna, massage and gym/fitness centre as extra charge.

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    All-inclusive evidence supports buffet meals and some à la carte/snack venues; some restaurants, snacks or 24-hour lobby-bar items may carry surcharges by package.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Egypt all-inclusive package evidence supports standard/local drinks; imported or premium drinks are not evidenced as fully included.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
828
Pools
3

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.5 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
7.8 out of 10
Beach
6.8 out of 10
Dining
7.3 out of 10
Rooms
7.6 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, family, nightlife and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored The Grand Resort, Hurghada

9 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

agoda · hotels · reddit · expedia · trivago · official · tripadvisor · bluebaytravel · official_hurghada_group

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service7.8
Beach6.8
Dining7.3
Rooms7.6
Pools & Spa8.1

And 3 more we track

Family8.0
Nightlife7.8
Quiet6.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, beach, dining, rooms, family, nightlife and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Price Value
8.0
Included Scope
7.8
Pool Facilities
8.1
Beach Access Drag
6.8
Method: All inclusive price positioning and facility analysisExpedia · Hotels.com · Blue Bay TravelVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service7.8Medium confidence
Restaurant Service
7.4
Staff Friendliness
8.0
Service Consistency
7.0
Method: Review platform service sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Trivago · AgodaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach6.8Medium confidence
Red Sea Setting
8.0
Access Convenience
6.4
Not Beachfront Drag
5.8
Private Beach Nearby
7.0
Method: Nearby private beach access and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.3Medium confidence
Buffets
7.5
Guest Sentiment
7.4
A La Carte Options
7.2
Snack Bar Limitations
6.8
Method: All inclusive dining scope and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · Expedia · Blue Bay Travel · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.6Medium confidence
Comfort
7.6
Room Size
8.2
Dated Risk
6.8
Balcony Space
7.8
Method: Room size and condition guest sentiment analysisTripAdvisor · Blue Bay TravelVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.1High confidence
Pool Bar
7.8
Pool Count
8.4
Heated Pool
8.0
Children Pool
8.0
Method: Pool count heated pool and guest sentiment analysisOfficial · Expedia · Hotels.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.0Medium confidence
Kids Club
8.0
Family Rooms
7.8
Children Pool
8.2
Beach Access Drag
6.8
Method: Kids club play area pool and family room analysisOfficial · Blue Bay TravelVerified Jul 16, 2026
Nightlife7.8Medium confidence
Bars
8.0
Nightclub
8.0
Touristic Village Location
7.6
Method: Nightclub bars and promenenade location analysisExpedia · Hotels.com · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Quiet6.8Medium confidence
Quiet Side Layout
7.4
Promenade Activity
6.6
Entertainment Noise Risk
6.4
Method: Split lively quiet layout and promenade location analysisOfficial · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • Large room count
  • Good pool footprint
  • Kids club and family facilities
  • Hurghada resort-area location

Where it costs you

  • Not directly beachfront
  • Package inclusions need confirmation
  • Some older-property sentiment
  • No strong property-specific Reddit consensus

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.3 / 10

Places to eat
2
Buffets
2
Bars and lounges
6

International · Mediterranean · Oriental · Buffet · Snack bar

Official Red Sea Hotels page lists buffet and à la carte restaurants; Expedia/Hotels.com list two onsite restaurants, while tour operators describe extra snack and à la carte venues.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at The Grand Resort, Hurghada?

Official Red Sea Hotels page lists buffet and à la carte restaurants; Expedia/Hotels.com list two onsite restaurants, while tour operators describe extra snack and à la carte venues.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at The Grand Resort, Hurghada: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe RoomBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Junior SuiteBack to sampled prices
Room details for Junior Suite

Travel seller evidence lists junior suites with more space and partial sea views.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomPartial sea or resort
More room options (2)
Room categories at The Grand Resort, Hurghada: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Standard Room
Room details for Standard Room

Travel sellers list standard rooms with garden/resort views; verify official current category details before filters.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomGarden or resort
Family Room
Room details for Family Room

Travel seller evidence describes interconnecting family rooms.

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot publishedconnecting

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

With heated

Expedia/Hotels.com list three outdoor pools; official site lists outdoor and heated outdoor pool areas for adults and children.

Pools 8.1

The beach itself

6.8beach score · medium confidence

The resort is not directly beachfront; official site describes a private beach nearby via sister-hotel access.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to The Grand Resort, Hurghada

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Heated pools
Yes, confirmed heated
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does The Grand Resort, Hurghada have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. The Grand Resort, Hurghada lists a kids' club. Official Red Sea Hotels page lists kids club, outdoor playground and indoor play area, but ages are not stated. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Are the pools at The Grand Resort, Hurghada heated?
Yes: pool heating is confirmed. That matters most December through February, when unheated pools in the region can be too cold for small children.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Oct to May

Real seasons here: highs run from 72°F in January to 102°F in July, with no month taking an unusual share of the rain, so warmth is the whole decision.

The Grand Resort, Hurghada by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high72°F22°C73°F23°C79°F26°C86°F30°C93°F34°C99°F37°C102°F39°C100°F38°C97°F36°C90°F32°C81°F27°C73°F23°C
Rain days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestFineFineFineFineBestBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to The Grand Resort, Hurghada

Nearest airport
HRG · Hurghada International Airport
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Hurghada & the Red Sea Coast travel guide →

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Corniche Road, Touristic Villages, Hurghada 1, Red Sea Governorate 1962541, Egypt · +20 65 3463107

Before you fly

Egypt

Language
Arabic (English widely spoken at resorts)
Currency
Egyptian pound (EGP) – USD and euro often accepted
Power
220V, Type C/F plugs (European – adapter needed)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH)
Flight time
~11–13h from the US East Coast (via Europe or the Gulf)

Read the Egypt guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.0
Nightlife7.8
Quiet6.8

Three of the 9 categories we score in the Palmprint file for The Grand Resort, Hurghada; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Round trips to Egypt from about $756.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.