Curaçao · All ages · 4-star

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino

Compare

7.4 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and value

See all scores

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino at a glance

Location
Willemstad
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
3.8 / 5 on Google4,998 reviews
Pools
4 pools
Airport transfer
CURAbout 20 minutes
Dining
6 restaurants
Drinks
7 bars

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

What it costs

Rooms & prices

Named-room seasonal samples are not available yet. Check current availability with the resort.

7
nights per sample
2
adults sharing

Taxes and fees vary by channel, so compare the final screen, not the first one.

Latest tracker sample · USD

$160pp / night
$319 for two, sampled rate · checked Oct 19, 2026
Cheapest month we've seen: December, around $178 pp / night.
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino

Things to know
before you go

  1. Unlimited-Fun is the default product.

  2. Property is dated relative to newer Curaçao openings — beach and snorkeling carry the stay.

  3. CUR is about 20 minutes.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book ocean view; interior rooms feel the age.

  5. Walk Mambo Beach for dinner if the buffet is tired.

  6. Strengths from our research

    Real snorkeling beach

  7. Kids clubs included

  8. Walkable Mambo strip

  9. Other considerations from our research

    Rooms and public spaces show age

  10. Food is average

  11. TA sits at 3.7

What guests say

Most loved

  • Beach and snorkeling900 mentions
  • Location near Mambo Beach400 mentions

Most complained about

  • Dated rooms700 mentions
  • Food quality450 mentions

From Reddit

r/curacao threads: go for the beach and reef, not the rooms or buffet.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Unlimited-Fun; no reservations required

  • Top-shelf liquorIncluded
  • Room serviceIncluded

    24-hour access to F&B

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • In-room minibarIncluded
  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded
  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra
Vacation-club desk, low pressure

There's a vacation-club desk at Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino, but travelers report it's easy to decline: no chasing, no disguised "orientations." Hyatt Inclusive Collection; no consistent timeshare-pitch pattern.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.4 / 10How we score
Value
7.6 out of 10
Service
7.3 out of 10
Beach
8.4 out of 10
Dining
7.0 out of 10
Rooms
6.8 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.4 out of 10
Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino

11 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Sep 19, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hyatt · google · reddit · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value7.6
Service7.3
Beach8.4
Dining7.0
Rooms6.8
Pools & Spa7.4

And 5 more we track

Family7.8
Nightlife7.0
Luxury6.6
Remote work6.6
Quiet6.0

Open a category

Value7.6High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor1,000 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Service7.3High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.3
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Beach8.4High confidence
Snorkeling
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Dining7.0High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Rooms6.8High confidence
Condition
6.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Pools & Spa7.4High confidence
Guest Sentiment
7.4
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor800 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Family7.8High confidence
Clubs
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · official800 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Nightlife7.0
Shows
7.0
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor300 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Luxury6.6High confidence
Positioning
6.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor500 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026
Remote work6.6
Meeting Space
7.0
Wifi Presence
8.0
Quiet Room Risk
5.8
Workspace Specificity
5.4
Method: Wifi meeting space noise analysisHyatt FAQ · Curaçao Tourism · RedditVerified Jul 19, 2026
Quiet6.0
Entertainment Noise
5.8
Method: Weighted review analysisReddit300 reviews readVerified Sep 19, 2026

What it does best

  • Real snorkeling beach
  • Kids clubs included
  • Walkable Mambo strip

Where it costs you

  • Rooms and public spaces show age
  • Food is average
  • TA sits at 3.7

Room intelligence

Rooms To Avoid
Buildings closest to the main-pool stage
Best Room Category
Sun Club oceanfront, preferably building 8Reddit and TA guests prefer Sun Club and building 8 over building 3 near the show pool.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.0 / 10

Places to eat
6
A la carte
3
Buffets
1
Bars and lounges
7

Italian · Seafood · International · Local

Himitsu teppanyaki tables require reservations at the concierge desk between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m., despite the general reservation-free dining summary. Oceana breakfast and the Sun Club Pool Bar are restricted to Sun Club guests. Coco Cafe operates 24 hours. Romantic private dinners are paid upgrades arranged in advance.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino?

Himitsu teppanyaki tables require reservations at the concierge desk between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m., despite the general reservation-free dining summary. Oceana breakfast and the Sun Club Pool Bar are restricted to Sun Club guests. Coco Cafe operates 24 hours. Romantic private dinners are paid upgrades arranged in advance.

Rooms & suites

Seasonally sampled rooms are not available yet.

More room options (2)
Room categories at Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe RoomSleeps 41 bedroomGarden or partial ocean
Ocean View RoomSleeps 41 bedroomOcean
Family fit4 in one key is possible in 2 categories · a party of 5 needs two

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

4pools
Pools 7.4

The beach itself

8.4beach score · high confidence

Long Mambo Beach frontage; reef/snorkeling is the Curaçao advantage vs typical Caribbean AI sand.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore
  • Sargassum is rare here

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Indoor kids club with underwater mural

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino, via Apple Leisure Group Vault

For families

Bringing the kids to Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 3–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Rooms that fit a family
Deluxe Room, Ocean View Room
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino?
Not in a single standard room: the largest stated occupancy at Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino is 4. Families of five or more need two rooms.
Does Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino lists a kids' club for ages 3–12. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

On-site Princess casino; Mambo Beach boulevard next door.

Nightlife
Lively, bars running late
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Year-round

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Oct to Feb. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 9 Septembers sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Bret in 2023.

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high83°F28°C84°F29°C85°F29°C86°F30°C87°F31°C87°F31°C87°F31°C89°F32°C90°F32°C88°F31°C85°F29°C85°F29°C
Rain days16 days15 days12 days10 days9 days14 days11 days9 days6 days16 days24 days20 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 9under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Curaçao, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino

Nearest airport
CUR · Curaçao International Airport
Approximate transfer
20 minutes
Transportation
Sunscape explicitly states that airport transportation is not included and links to Amstar for separate arrangements.

Curaçao travel guide →

Download the resort map (PDF)

Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino, via Apple Leisure Group Vault Source

Compare Curaçao airport transfer options

White airport shuttle bus at a tropical airport curb

Hotel transportation

Sunscape explicitly states that airport transportation is not included and links to Amstar for separate arrangements.

The hotel FAQ states transportation is not included. No fixed official resort-transfer fare was verified; request a current quote for your group.

Check your vacation-package confirmation first, since your seller may have added transportation. For a separate ride, follow the hotel FAQ to Amstar and confirm private or shared service, arrival and return legs, passenger and luggage capacity, child seats and meeting instructions.

Hotel sources and checked date
Checked October 19, 2026
Driver holding a welcome name card beside a black private car at an airport

Private car

Your airport ride, sorted.

Pickup: Curaçao International Airport (CUR)
Book a private car for your group and head straight to your resort.

Check private-car prices (opens in a new tab)

Already have airport transportation included? Confirm before booking another ride.

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Email me these transfer details

Save this resort’s transfer conditions, sources and a preparation checklist in your inbox, along with a link to compare a private car.

The newsletter is optional. Privacy policy

Destination essentials & trip planning

78 Dr. Martin Luther King Boulevard, Willemstad, Curaçao · +599 9 736 7888

Before you fly

Curaçao

Language
Dutch & Papiamento (English & Spanish widely spoken)
Currency
Caribbean guilder – USD widely accepted
Power
127V, Type A/B plugs (US-style; some 220V)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Curaçao International, Willemstad (CUR)
Flight time
~4h from Miami; ~5–6h from the US Northeast

Read the Curaçao guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family7.8
Nightlife7.0
Remote work6.6

Three of the 11 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Sunscape Curaçao Resort, Spa & Casino; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into CUR, 20 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $496.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Kayaks & paddleboards is already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.