Jamaica · All ages · 5-star

Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Compare

8.1 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and beach

See all scores

Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort at a glance

Location
Falmouth
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
3.8 / 5 on Google2,680 reviews
Pools
3 pools
Airport transfer
MBJAbout 35 minutes
Dining
9 restaurants
Drinks
7 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Luxury Junior Suite: $517
Luxury Junior Suite Ocean View: $532
Checked Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 1 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Things to know
before you go

  1. Family Autograph Collection Royalton on the Falmouth / Trelawny strip, ~35 minutes from MBJ.

  2. Sister properties:Hideaway Blue Waters (adults) and Royalton White Sands.

  3. Diamond Club adds butler service.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book Family or Diamond Club if you want space or a quieter lounge.

  5. Use Hideaway restaurants for an adults dinner.

  6. Strengths from our research

    Water park and lazy river

  7. Kids stay free promos

  8. Reservation-free dining

  9. Other considerations from our research

    Busy family campus

  10. Food quality mixed in older reviews

  11. Hurricane Melissa disrupted some 2025 stays

What guests say

Most loved

  • Water park and lazy river180 mentions
  • Entertainment staff140 mentions
  • Family suites80 mentions

Most complained about

  • Inconsistent food90 mentions
  • Busy pools60 mentions

From Reddit

Falmouth threads group Blue Waters with White Sands as the family Royalton campus versus Hideaway next door.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Unlimited reservation-free dining; Stay at 1 Play at 2 with Hideaway Blue Waters and White Sands

  • Top-shelf liquorIncluded

    Premium drinks and handcrafted cocktails

  • Room serviceIncluded

    24-hour

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    All-In Connectivity

  • In-room minibarIncluded
  • Non-motorized water sportsIncluded
  • Kids' clubIncluded
  • Tipping & gratuitiesTips included

Not included

  • Motorized water sportsCosts extra
  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Off-site excursionsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Policies & availability

  • Resort creditsNo credit program
No timeshare pitch

No. Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort doesn't run vacation-club or timeshare presentations. No timeshare pitch pattern found.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
225

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.1 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
8.0 out of 10
Beach
8.2 out of 10
Dining
7.8 out of 10
Rooms
8.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.4 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except romance and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

10 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Sep 20, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

google · reddit · marriott · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service8.0
Beach8.2
Dining7.8
Rooms8.2
Pools & Spa8.4

And 4 more we track

Family8.4
Luxury7.8
Romance6.8
Quiet6.5

Confidence is high across the board except romance and quiet, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0High confidence
Kids Free
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Service8.0High confidence
Animation
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor4,000 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Beach8.2High confidence
Sand
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Dining7.8High confidence
Variety
8.0
Consistency
7.5
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor2,500 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Rooms8.2High confidence
Suites
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Pools & Spa8.4High confidence
Waterpark
8.6
Method: Official plus reviewsOfficial1,500 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Family8.4High confidence
Waterpark
8.6
Method: Official plus reviewsOfficial2,000 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Luxury7.8High confidence
Autograph
7.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial1,500 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Romance6.8Medium confidence
Kids
6.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor400 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026
Quiet6.5Medium confidence
Campus
6.4
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor400 reviews readVerified Sep 20, 2026

What it does best

  • Water park and lazy river
  • Kids stay free promos
  • Reservation-free dining

Where it costs you

  • Busy family campus
  • Food quality mixed in older reviews
  • Hurricane Melissa disrupted some 2025 stays

Everything we read on Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.8 / 10

Places to eat
9
Bars and lounges
7

International · Jamaican · Italian · Asian · Steakhouse

Dining at sister resorts is available. Confirm the participating venues and terms for your stay.

Reservation-free dining; campus access to Hideaway and White Sands. The 2026 official meetings fact sheet marks cabana service as chargeable. Its room and dining totals describe the combined Blue Waters/Hideaway complex and differ by section; they do not establish unrestricted entry to adults-only or Diamond Club areas. Confirm current shared-access eligibility before relying on the existing campus-access description.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort?

Reservation-free dining; campus access to Hideaway and White Sands. The 2026 official meetings fact sheet marks cabana service as chargeable. Its room and dining totals describe the combined Blue Waters/Hideaway complex and differ by section; they do not establish unrestricted entry to adults-only or Diamond Club areas. Confirm current shared-access eligibility before relying on the existing campus-access description.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Luxury Junior SuiteBack to sampled pricesSleeps 31 bedroomPool or ocean
Luxury Junior Suite Ocean ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (2)
Room categories at Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Family SuiteSleeps 51 bedroomOcean
Diamond Club Suite
Room details for Diamond Club Suite

Butler and Diamond lounge included.

Sleeps 31 bedroomOcean
Family fit5 in one key is possible in exactly one category, the Family Suite · a party of 6 needs two

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

3pools

With waterpark

Pirate-themed water park plus lazy river.

Pools 8.4

The beach itself

8.2beach score · high confidence

Trelawny / Falmouth north-coast beach shared with Hideaway and White Sands.

  • Calm water, swimmable straight off the sand
  • Gradual entry, shallow a long way out
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Splash park water slides

© Royalton Hotels & Resorts

For families

Bringing the kids to Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program listed
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Teen program
Exists, but low-key; don't book around it
Babysitting
Available at extra cost
Rooms that fit a family
Family Suite
Kids stay free
Advertised; check season fine print
Beach for young swimmers
Gradual, calm entry: toddler-friendly
Dinner reservations
Walk-in everywhere, no app battles
Questions parents ask
Can a family of 5 stay in one room at Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort?
Yes. Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort has room categories that sleep 5 or more in one key: Family Suite. The largest stated occupancy is 5. Occupancy rules count most children (and sometimes infants) toward the limit, so confirm your exact ages with the resort when you book.
Does Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort lists a kids' club. Kids Stay Free on select family / presidential / chairman suites. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Group travel

Taking a group

What a block booking looks like here: how many of you fit, whether the rooms connect, and how late the place stays awake.

Nightlife
Lively, bars running late
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Nov to Apr

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run Aug to Nov. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 7 Augusts sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Melissa in 2025.

Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high86°F30°C86°F30°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C90°F32°C91°F33°C91°F33°C90°F32°C90°F32°C88°F31°C86°F30°C
Rain days4 days3 days3 days4 days8 days6 days4 days6 days9 days11 days7 days4 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 71 in 9under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictBestBestBestBestWetWetFineWetWetWetBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Jamaica, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

Nearest airport
MBJ · Sangster International Airport
Approximate transfer
35 minutes
Transportation
Royalton Blue Waters links to NexusTours for airport transportation; confirm whether your reservation includes a ride.

Montego Bay travel guide →

Compare Montego Bay airport transfer options

White airport shuttle bus at a tropical airport curb

Hotel transportation

Royalton Blue Waters links to NexusTours for airport transportation; confirm whether your reservation includes a ride.

No fixed official fare, vehicle capacity or advance-booking deadline was verified. Obtain a current quote for the exact MBJ route and service class, and confirm cancellation and change terms.

Ask the hotel or NexusTours to confirm inclusion for your exact room, rate and booking channel before paying for another transfer. Current property information does not establish a complimentary ride for every booking or verified minimum-stay eligibility. Shared service uses scheduled departures; private service provides a direct vehicle, with deluxe options also advertised by the provider. Confirm MBJ flight details, meeting point, return pickup, passengers, luggage and child seats. Request the exact Royalton Blue Waters drop-off; neighboring Royalton properties are separate destinations.

Hotel sources and checked date
Driver holding a welcome name card beside a black private car at an airport

Private car

Your airport ride, sorted.

Pickup: Sangster International Airport (MBJ)
Book a private car for your group and head straight to your resort.

Check private-car prices (opens in a new tab)

Already have airport transportation included? Confirm before booking another ride.

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Email me these transfer details

Save this resort’s transfer conditions, sources and a preparation checklist in your inbox, along with a link to compare a private car.

The newsletter is optional. Privacy policy

Destination essentials & trip planning

Mountain Spring Highway, A1, Jamaica · +1 876-619-8002

Before you fly

Jamaica

Language
English (plus Patois)
Currency
Jamaican dollar; USD widely accepted
Power
110V, Type A/B plugs (same as the US)
Driving
On the left
Main airport
Montego Bay (MBJ)
Flight time
~3–4h from the US East Coast

Read the Jamaica guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.4
Romance6.8
Quiet6.5

Three of the 10 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into MBJ, 35 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $451.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)

Days out

Off-site excursions cost extra here, so price the days out of Jamaica ahead.

See excursions (opens in a new tab)
Don't buy

Kayaks & paddleboards is already in the rate. Don't pay for them twice.

Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort

On our lists

Where Royalton Blue Waters Montego Bay, An Autograph Collection All-Inclusive Resort ranks

The Jamaica travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.