Spain · All ages · 4-star

Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

Compare

8.7 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and service

See all scores

Hotel Riu Gran Canaria at a glance

Location
Maspalomas
Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.6 / 5 on Google8,421 reviews
Pools
6 pools
Airport transfer
LPAAbout 30 minutes
Dining
6 restaurants
Drinks
6 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Double Room with garden view: $448
Double Standard: $427
Double Room with garden view: $453
Double Standard: $432
Double Room with garden view: $394
Double Standard: $383
Double Room with garden view: $379
Double Standard: $368
Checked Sep 21, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 21, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

Things to know
before you go

  1. Hotel Riu Gran Canaria is a verified 24-hour all-inclusive and one of the stronger pool-first family options in Meloneras.

  2. Book it for food variety, pools, and reliable RIU operations, not for direct-on-sand beachfront access.

  3. Hidden tips

    Use the app early for bookable restaurants.

  4. The adults-only infinity pool is a key upgrade in the on-property experience, but prime loungers can go early.

  5. Things guests wish they had known

    The pools are the star feature; the beach is walkable rather than immediately under the hotel.

  6. Book popular restaurants through the RIU app early when available.

  7. Strengths from our research

    24-hour all-inclusive

  8. Excellent pool inventory

  9. Strong food variety

  10. Good family facilities

  11. Other considerations from our research

    Not directly on sand

  12. Lounger competition at popular pools

  13. Large-resort feel

  14. Limited resort-specific Reddit evidence

What guests say

Most loved

  • Six-pool layout and adults-only infinity pool
  • Food variety and specialty restaurants
  • Cleanliness and staff organization
  • Family entertainment and kids facilities

Most complained about

  • Best pool loungers can be reserved early
  • Not directly on a sandy beach
  • Some buffet/drink items are stronger than others
  • Large resort atmosphere is not boutique

From Reddit

No strong property-specific Reddit thread was found; broader RIU all-inclusive discussions describe RIU as consistent for clean rooms, pools, drinks, and dependable value, with entertainment and food varying by property.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    Official 24-hour all-inclusive includes buffet and à la carte restaurants.

  • Wi-FiIncluded

    OTA and RIU standard amenities support free Wi-Fi.

  • Kids' clubIncluded

    RIU Land children's entertainment is part of the family resort offering.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Official page promotes spa body and facial treatments; treatments are not evidenced as included.

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Guest reports mention mainly branded spirits, but official premium-brand exclusions were not fully verified.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
639
Pools
6

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.7 / 10How we score
Value
8.4 out of 10
Service
8.8 out of 10
Beach
7.2 out of 10
Dining
8.7 out of 10
Rooms
8.2 out of 10
Pools & Spa
9.1 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except beach and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

8 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

hotels · reddit · booking · expedia · official · riu_land · fact_sheet · thomas_cook · tripadvisor · riu_land_blog

The six that set the score

Value8.4
Service8.8
Beach7.2
Dining8.7
Rooms8.2
Pools & Spa9.1

And 2 more we track

Family8.8
Nightlife8.2

Confidence is high across the board except beach and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.4High confidence
Pool Depth
9.0
Food Quality
8.6
Beach Not Direct
7.0
24h All Inclusive
8.8
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service8.8High confidence
Animation Team
8.8
Staff Friendliness
8.8
Restaurant Operations
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Expedia · Booking.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach7.2Medium confidence
Swimmability
7.2
Walkable Access
7.8
Not Direct Sandfront
6.5
Meloneras Prom美Enade
8.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · Thomas CookVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining8.7High confidence
Drink Program
8.2
Buffet Variety
8.8
Restaurant Count
8.6
Specialty Restaurants
8.4
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · ExpediaVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms8.2High confidence
Family Fit
8.0
Room Count
8.0
Cleanliness
8.8
Sea View Options
8.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking.com · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa9.1Very High confidence
Pool Count
9.2
Kids Slides
8.8
Adults Only Infinity
9.0
Heated Selected Pools
8.6
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · Expedia · TripAdvisor · Fact SheetVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family8.8High confidence
Riuland
8.6
Family Room Fit
8.0
Food Flexibility
8.6
Kids Pools Slides
9.0
Method: Weighted review analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · RIU LandVerified Jul 16, 2026
Nightlife8.2Medium confidence
Themed Party
8.2
Evening Entertainment
8.2
Early Finish Quietness
7.4
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · OfficialVerified Jul 16, 2026

What it does best

  • 24-hour all-inclusive
  • Excellent pool inventory
  • Strong food variety
  • Good family facilities

Where it costs you

  • Not directly on sand
  • Lounger competition at popular pools
  • Large-resort feel
  • Limited resort-specific Reddit evidence

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 8.7 / 10

Places to eat
6
Bars and lounges
6

Buffet · Asian · Italian · Grill · Canarian · Gourmet

Official RIU page lists 6 restaurants and 6 bars under 24-hour all-inclusive service.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hotel Riu Gran Canaria?

Official RIU page lists 6 restaurants and 6 bars under 24-hour all-inclusive service.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hotel Riu Gran Canaria: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double Room with garden viewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Double StandardBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
More room options (3)
Room categories at Hotel Riu Gran Canaria: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Double Room with sea viewCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea view
Family RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published
SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

6pools

With waterslides, heated

Official page lists six pools including an adults-only infinity pool. Fact-sheet and TripAdvisor sources support children's slides and winter heating for selected pools.

Pools 9.1

The beach itself

7.2beach score · medium confidence

The resort is in Meloneras near Maspalomas seafront/promenade rather than directly on sand; beach access is walkable.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
Program ages 4–12
Supervision & drop-off
Confirm rules and current hours before booking
Heated pools
Yes, winter for selected pools
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does Hotel Riu Gran Canaria have a kids' club, and from what age?
Yes. Hotel Riu Gran Canaria lists a kids' club for ages 4–12. RIU Land is RIU's children's program for ages 4–12; TripAdvisor/RIU sources specifically associate Hotel Riu Gran Canaria with RiuLand and kids facilities. Confirm supervision, drop-off rules and current hours before booking.
Are the pools at Hotel Riu Gran Canaria heated?
Yes: pool heating is confirmed, running winter for selected pools. That matters most December through February, when unheated pools in the region can be too cold for small children.
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Apr to Oct

Real seasons here: highs run from 73°F in January to 89°F in August, and the wet months run Feb to Apr.

Hotel Riu Gran Canaria by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high73°F23°C73°F23°C74°F23°C77°F25°C78°F26°C79°F26°C88°F31°C89°F32°C81°F27°C83°F28°C80°F27°C74°F23°C
Rain days2 days3 days4 days4 days2 days2 days0 days0 days3 days2 days3 days3 days
VerdictFineWetWetBestBestBestBestBestBestBestWetWet

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

Nearest airport
LPA · Gran Canaria Airport
Approximate transfer
30 minutes
Transportation
Check your package for transfer inclusions and arrangements.

Canary Islands travel guide →

Map of Hotel Riu Gran Canaria

RIU Hotels & Resorts, via RIU Brand Center Source

Airport transfer planning →

Destination essentials & trip planning

Urbanización Las Meloneras, Avenida del Mediterraneo, s/n, 35100 Maspalomas - Gran Canaria, Las Palmas, Spain · +34 871 96 62 96

Before you fly

Spain

Language
Spanish (English at resorts)
Currency
Euro
Power
230V, European Type C/F plugs
Driving
On the right
Main airports
Tenerife (TFS), Málaga (AGP)
Flight time
~7–9h from the US East Coast

Read the Spain guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family8.8
Nightlife8.2

Two of the 8 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hotel Riu Gran Canaria; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into LPA, 30 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $665.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.