It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamvsSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only
SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.9

Scores at a Glance

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
Overall
9.3
9.0
Beach
8.7
8.7
Food
9.2
8.8
Service
·
9.2
Rooms
9.3
8.8
Value
8.7
8.8
Romance
9.4
·
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
(better)9.3Overall Score9.0
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)5.0 (5,661)Google Rating4.9 (31,620)
From $235Price / Night (pp)From $120 (better)
YesAdults OnlyNo
Not applicableKids' ClubListed
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
10 minAirport Transfer9 min (better)

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 3–12. The official fact sheet lists Kids Planet for ages 3 to 12 and separately lists babysitting as chargeable. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Costs extra. The current supplier-linked July 2025 fact sheet lists in-room dining as chargeable. Specific direct-booking or Posh benefits may differ; the once-per-stay direct-booking breakfast benefit does not make all room service free.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. SUN Restaurant: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Nora: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Poseidon: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Manohar: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Mai Thai: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Waterfall Grill: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Basilico: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Côte d’Azur: Named in the July 2025 official sheet. Exact ordinary specialty reservation quotas and premium menu charges remain unverified; no free full-menu entitlement is inferred. Felucca: Explicitly chargeable in the current supplier-linked July 2025 sheet; eligible Posh/direct-booking discounts are separate from free dining. Exact fee unverified. Posh Club Lounge: Posh Club guests only; breakfast/lounge privileges are not universal room benefits. No room category or capacity is changed. SUNRISE Restaurant (main buffet, breakfast/lunch/dinner). Seven a la carte: Manohar (Indian), Mai Thai (Thai), Basilico (Italian), Cote d'Azur (French), Poseidon (Greek), Felucca (seafood), Roots (vegetarian/healthy). 8 bars plus 1 adults-only bar.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 5 people in one accommodation. Family Suite. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort

Highlights

  • 7 pools
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 9 min from SSH

Why choose it

  • Very strong review volume and service sentiment.
  • Private beach, multiple pools and broad dining.
  • Clear official family programming for ages 3 to 12.

Keep in mind

  • Premium imported liquor is not evidenced as included.
  • Reef entry is not ideal for travelers wanting a gradual sandy shoreline.
  • Watersports and boat activities can add meaningful extra cost.

All Scores

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
8.7Beach8.7
(better)9.2Food8.8
–Service9.2
(better)9.3Rooms8.8
(better)9.2Pools9.1
8.7Value8.8 (better)
–Family8.8
9.4Romance–
–Quiet8.4
–Wellness8.3

Of the 8 measures we call, Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 5 and SUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort leads on 3.

Vibes

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
YesRomance–
–QuietYes

Activities

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa AlamMeasureSUNRISE Arabian Beach Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
–KidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison