It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Rixos Premium SeagatevsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Rixos Premium Seagate
Rixos Premium Seagate
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Rixos Premium SeagateSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
9.0
9.3
Beach
8.8
8.7
Food
9.2
9.2
Service
9.1
·
Rooms
8.8
9.3
Value
·
8.7
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Rixos Premium SeagateMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
9.0Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.9 (62,415)Google Rating5.0 (5,661) (better)
(better)From $225Price / Night (pp)From $235
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
15 minAirport Transfer10 min (better)

Rixos Premium Seagate

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4–12. Official Rixy Kids Club and Teens Club programming is unusually strong for a family all-inclusive. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Room-service inclusion was not fully verified across all room categories.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 8 people in one accommodation. Superior Villa; Executive Villa. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Rixos Premium Seagate

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Rixos Premium Seagate

Highlights

  • 7 pools
  • 13 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 15 min from SSH

Why choose it

  • Extensive official all-inclusive concept.
  • Large waterpark with 23 slides and dry-land attractions.
  • Strong kids and teens programming.
  • Broad dining and bar footprint.

Keep in mind

  • Large scale can reduce quiet and intimacy.
  • Some room categories are second line rather than directly beachside.
  • Exact premium-drink and room-service rules should be verified by rate.

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

Rixos Premium SeagateMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
(better)8.8Beach8.7
9.2Food9.2
9.1Service–
8.8Rooms9.3 (better)
9.2Pools9.2
–Value8.7
9.6Family–
–Romance9.4
8.7Nightlife–
9.1Adventure–
8.7Wellness–
7.6Remote work–

Of the 6 measures we call, Rixos Premium Seagate leads on 2 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 4.

Vibes

Rixos Premium SeagateMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesLively–
YesAdventure–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Rixos Premium SeagateMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison