It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

JAZ MakadinavsSteigenberger Coraya Beach

JAZ Makadina
JAZ Makadina
Five-Star·★ 4.9
Steigenberger Coraya Beach
Steigenberger Coraya Beach
Five-Star·★ 4.9·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

JAZ MakadinaSteigenberger Coraya Beach
Overall
9.0
9.0
Beach
9.0
9.1
Food
8.8
8.6
Service
9.2
9.2
Rooms
8.5
8.5
Value
8.7
8.4
Romance
·
8.9
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

JAZ MakadinaMeasureSteigenberger Coraya Beach
9.0Overall Score9.0
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.9 (10,566)Google Rating4.9 (10,032)
(better)From $73Price / Night (pp)From $154
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
35 minAirport Transfer10 min (better)

JAZ Makadina

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Kids club, children's pool and water park access are evidenced; exact kids club ages and teen participation depth should be manually verified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Makai Tukai, Nino’s, Amaya, Sofra, The Grill, Aqua Restaurant & Bar, Beach Restaurant. Makai Tukai: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Nino’s: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Amaya: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Sofra: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. The Grill: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Aqua Restaurant & Bar: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Beach Restaurant: Shared Madinat Makadi dine-around: one complimentary experience at ONE listed restaurant per stay; book 48 hours ahead. Additional visits cost extra. Shared facilities do not become additional on-property restaurants. Expedia/Hotels.com all-inclusive details identify buffet meals, snacks and beverages as included; fact-sheet sources identify Al Masry main restaurant plus Aqua Restaurant & Bar.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at JAZ Makadina

Steigenberger Coraya Beach

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. Meal-plan PDF marks room service until midnight with an asterisked extra-charge notation.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Fayruz. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Al Maha: Main buffet in the official meal-plan specification; confirm current operation. Fayruz: Dinner included once per stay; advance booking required through reception. Further visits and current supplement require confirmation. Official page states the Pharaoh all-inclusive concept includes two restaurants, three bars and one pool-side bar.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Coraya Beach

JAZ Makadina

Highlights

  • 2 pools
  • 2 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Gated, 24-hour security
  • 35 min from HRG

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Beachfront Red Sea snorkeling
  • Strong service feedback
  • Family rooms and kids facilities
  • Water park access

Keep in mind

  • Minibar may cost extra
  • Pool setup is smaller than megaresorts
  • Premium drink scope needs confirmation
  • Nightlife is low-key

Steigenberger Coraya Beach

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 3 pools
  • 2 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Gated, 24-hour security
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • Strong adults-only quiet-beach positioning.
  • Coraya Bay setting supports snorkeling and diving.
  • High recent review sentiment for staff and relaxation.

Keep in mind

  • Remote resort setting is not ideal for town exploration.
  • High-speed Wi-Fi may cost extra.
  • Room-service and some spa/beauty services are extra.

All Scores

JAZ MakadinaMeasureSteigenberger Coraya Beach
9.0Beach9.1 (better)
(better)8.8Food8.6
9.2Service9.2
8.5Rooms8.5
8.4Pools8.5 (better)
(better)8.7Value8.4
8.8Family–
–Romance8.9
–Quiet9.1
(better)8.7Adventure8.6
–Remote work6.9

Of the 7 measures we call, JAZ Makadina leads on 4 and Steigenberger Coraya Beach leads on 3.

Vibes

JAZ MakadinaMeasureSteigenberger Coraya Beach
YesAdventureYes
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

JAZ MakadinaMeasureSteigenberger Coraya Beach
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison