It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Jaz Aquamarine ResortvsSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Jaz Aquamarine Resort
Jaz Aquamarine Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Five-Star·★ 5.0·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Jaz Aquamarine ResortSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
Overall
8.5
9.3
Beach
7.4
8.7
Food
8.1
9.2
Service
8.5
·
Rooms
8.3
9.3
Value
8.4
8.7
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Jaz Aquamarine ResortMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
8.5Overall Score9.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.8 (32,134)Google Rating5.0 (5,626) (better)
(better)From $55Price / Night (pp)From $235
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer10 min

Jaz Aquamarine Resort

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 4–11. The shallow beach, water park, kids pool and large family-room inventory make Jaz Aquamarine a strong family resort; teen programming is less clearly evidenced than the children’s program. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Family Room Pool View Deluxe; Family Double Room Deluxe Swim Up. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Jaz Aquamarine Resort

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Costs extra. In-room dining appears as a hotel service but not as fully included.
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Jaz Aquamarine Resort

Highlights

  • 20 pools
  • 9 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Huge pool and water-park infrastructure.
  • Strong family-room and kids-club setup.
  • True all-inclusive food and beverage model.
  • Large review base and generally strong value.

Keep in mind

  • Very large resort footprint.
  • Beach water can be too shallow for adult swimming.
  • Food and à la carte access receive more mixed commentary than pools and family amenities.
  • Coordinates are not verified as the exact main entrance.

Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 5 pools
  • 5 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Swim-up suites
  • 10 min from RMF

Why choose it

  • True all-inclusive product
  • Adults-friendly concept
  • Very strong review profile
  • Five-pool resort scale
  • Good reef/snorkeling access

Keep in mind

  • Remote location
  • Beach entry has reef/jetty caveats
  • Premium services and transfers extra

All Scores

Jaz Aquamarine ResortMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
7.4Beach8.7 (better)
8.1Food9.2 (better)
8.5Service–
8.3Rooms9.3 (better)
(better)9.4Pools9.2
8.4Value8.7 (better)
9.3Family–
–Romance9.4
7.5Nightlife–
8.7Adventure–

Of the 8 measures we call, Jaz Aquamarine Resort leads on 2 and Steigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam leads on 6.

Vibes

Jaz Aquamarine ResortMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesLively–
YesAdventure–
–RomanceYes

Activities

Jaz Aquamarine ResortMeasureSteigenberger Resort Alaya Marsa Alam
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlife–
YesKids–
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison