It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusivevsSandals Negril

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive
Five-Star·★ 4.8
Sandals Negril
Sandals Negril
Negril, Jamaica
Five-Star·★ 4.5·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusiveSandals Negril
Overall
8.0
8.3
Beach
8.2
9.1
Food
7.4
7.8
Service
7.1
7.9
Rooms
7.5
·
Value
7.8
·
Romance
·
8.8
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusiveMeasureSandals Negril
8.0Overall Score8.3 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
(better)4.8 (10,375)Google Rating4.5 (3,431)
(better)From $202Price / Night (pp)From $338
NoAdults OnlyYes
ListedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontOceanfront
Mid-sizeResort SizeGrand
–Airport Transfer75 min

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed: 1-3 (Baby Club), 4-12 (Mini Club). Family amenities including water park, game room, and kids club appear in recent traveler discussion, but exact kids-club ages were not verified. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Available with limits. Signature Level dining page says room service is available for an additional charge except during stated breakfast hours.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Sumptuori, Bhogali, Poseidon, Portofino, El Dorado, Xaymaica, La Adelita. Confirmed walk-in: Mobay, Blue Lagoon, Negril. Other reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking. Mobay: Shared Jamaica/Lady Hamilton dining; meal hours vary by venue. Blue Lagoon: Shared Jamaica/Lady Hamilton dining; meal hours vary by venue. Negril: Shared Jamaica/Lady Hamilton dining; meal hours vary by venue. Sumptuori: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. Bhogali: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. Poseidon: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. Portofino: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. El Dorado: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. Xaymaica: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. La Adelita: Dinner reservations required, including teppanyaki; unlimited dinners subject to availability. Poseidon also serves grill lunch; confirm lunch arrangements separately. Coral Pool Bar: Exclusive Select/Signature Level access; standard guests do not gain access through ordinary all-inclusive dining. The Signature Level Lounge Bar: Exclusive Select/Signature Level access; standard guests do not gain access through ordinary all-inclusive dining. Official Palladium page lists 3 international restaurants and 7 à la carte restaurants; all-inclusive complex pages reference 13 bars across the complex.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive

Sandals Negril

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Available with limits. Room service is included in eligible Butler and Club categories: Butler Elite offers 24-hour service; Club Sandals offers service from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Brava, Kimonos, Sundowner. Confirmed walk-in: Barefoot by the Sea, Bella Napoli Pizzeria, Crèma Café, The Bayside, Perla.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Bamboo Grove One-Bedroom SkyPool Butler Suite with Roof Terrace (RSKY); Bamboo Grove One-Bedroom SkyPool Butler Suite (1SKY); Palm Grove Honeymoon One Bedroom Butler Suite with Private Pool Sanctuary (RJ); 16 more categories at this capacity. Largest confirmed adult limit: 2.
See supplier details at Sandals Negril

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive

Highlights

  • 5 pools
  • 10 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • Large beachfront complex with multiple dining venues and bars.
  • Good family-fit signal from water park, kids club, and game-room reports.
  • The main pool and private beach/cove variety are frequent strengths.

Keep in mind

  • Service and room-assignment consistency draw recurring complaints.
  • Food is not uniformly praised despite strong venue variety.
  • Large resort scale can make the stay feel busy and less personalized.

Sandals Negril

Highlights

  • 7-Mile Beach
  • Swim-up pool bar
  • Fire pit dining
  • Scuba & water sports included

Why choose it

  • Excellent Seven Mile Beach setting with warm, swimmable water.
  • Smaller and easier to navigate than many large Caribbean all-inclusives.
  • Strong honeymoon and couples fit.
  • Good beach and sunset atmosphere.

Keep in mind

  • Service consistency is uneven in some recent guest reports.
  • Transfer time from MBJ can be frustrating.
  • Food and entertainment are not as strong as the beach setting.

All Scores

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusiveMeasureSandals Negril
8.2Beach9.1 (better)
7.4Food7.8 (better)
7.1Service7.9 (better)
7.5Rooms–
8.5Pools–
7.8Value–
8.3Family–
–Romance8.8
7.6Nightlife–
–Quiet8.1

Of the 6 measures we call, Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All Inclusive leads on 2 and Sandals Negril leads on 4.

Vibes

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusiveMeasureSandals Negril
YesLivelyYes
–RomanceYes
–QuietYes

Activities

Grand Palladium Lady Hamilton Resort & Spa - All InclusiveMeasureSandals Negril
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesNightlifeYes
YesKids–
–DivingYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison