It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldvsHilton Yala Resort

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Five-Star·★ 4.6
Hilton Yala Resort
Hilton Yala Resort
Five-Star·★ 4.8

Scores at a Glance

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldHilton Yala Resort
Overall
8.6
8.8
Beach
8.9
6.4
Food
8.5
8.5
Service
·
9.1
Rooms
·
9.0
Luxury
·
8.8
Value
·
7.3
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureHilton Yala Resort
8.6Overall Score8.8 (better)
5-starStar Rating5-star
4.6 (1,129)Google Rating4.8 (627) (better)
From $241Price / Night (pp)From $228 (better)
NoAdults OnlyNo
ListedKids' ClubUnverified
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
–Airport Transfer260 min

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Kids' club & childcare
Kids’ club listed. Recent traveler discussion identifies an excellent kids club starting at four months, but official age-range verification was not found in the opened sources. Confirm supervision and drop-off rules.
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Hilton Yala Resort

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Capacity unverified; confirm the exact category before booking.
See supplier details at Hilton Yala Resort

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Highlights

  • 6 places to eat
  • Full-service spa

Why choose it

  • High-end Halkidiki beachfront setting
  • All-inclusive Bon Vivant package is explicitly available
  • Good fit for families wanting luxury and calmer water
  • Strong dining reputation compared with many European all-inclusives

Keep in mind

  • All-inclusive is optional rather than the default product
  • Package exclusions and restaurant reservations matter
  • Exact kids-club age range needs official verification

Hilton Yala Resort

Highlights

  • 1 pool
  • 3 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • 260 min from CMB

Why choose it

  • Excellent Yala National Park access and guide positioning.
  • Small 42-room luxury footprint.
  • Strong room, service and nature-setting signals.

Keep in mind

  • Not a classic all-inclusive beach resort.
  • Very long transfer from Colombo airport.
  • All-inclusive and safari inclusions are rate-specific.

All Scores

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureHilton Yala Resort
(better)8.9Beach6.4
8.5Food8.5
–Service9.1
–Rooms9.0
–Pools8.3
–Luxury8.8
–Value7.3
8.7Family–
8.4Quiet9.1 (better)
–Adventure9.3
–Remote work8.2

Of the 5 measures we call, Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the World leads on 1 and Hilton Yala Resort leads on 4.

Vibes

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureHilton Yala Resort
YesQuietYes
–AdventureYes

Activities

Eagles Palace, a Member of Small Luxury Hotels of the WorldMeasureHilton Yala Resort
YesSpaYes
YesWater sportsYes
YesKidsYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison