It’s All Inclusive
Head to head

Denali Backcountry LodgevsSandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Denali Backcountry Lodge
Denali Backcountry Lodge
Four-Star·★ 4.7
Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Five-Star·★ 4.6·Adults Only

Scores at a Glance

Denali Backcountry LodgeSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
Overall
8.8
9.2
Beach
·
8.5
Food
8.7
9.1
Service
9.1
9.2
Rooms
8.4
9.0
Luxury
·
9.0
Value
7.5
8.3
Romance
·
9.4
Scores out of 10 · higher is better

Quick Stats

Denali Backcountry LodgeMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
8.8Overall Score9.2 (better)
4-starStar Rating5-star (better)
(better)4.7 (115)Google Rating4.6 (1,972)
From $1863Price / Night (pp)From $451 (better)
NoAdults OnlyYes
UnverifiedKids' ClubNot applicable
Near coastBeachfrontNear coast
Mid-sizeResort SizeMid-size
330 minAirport Transfer5 min (better)

Denali Backcountry Lodge

Kids' club & childcare
No kids’ club listed
Room service
Unverified
Dining reservations
Restaurant reservation rules are unverified; confirm before booking.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 4 people in one accommodation. Cedar Cabin; Cabin with Two Double Beds. Adult limit unverified.
See supplier details at Denali Backcountry Lodge

Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Kids' club & childcare
Not applicable: adults only
Room service
Available with limits. Room service is included in eligible Butler and Club categories: Butler Elite offers 24-hour service; Club Sandals offers service from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Dining reservations
Reservations required: Butch’s Chophouse, Kimonos, Le Jardinier. Confirmed walk-in: Café de Paris, Cucina Romana, Dino’s Pizzeria, Neptune’s, Soy, Spices, The Tipsy Turtle, Doggies Hot Dog Stand.
Single accommodation capacity
Largest confirmed capacity: 2 people in one accommodation. Pink Gin Beachfront Honeymoon Club Level Suite (BS); Pink Gin Beachfront Walkout Club Level Room with Patio Tranquility Soaking Tub (WB); Pink Gin Oceanfront Honeymoon Penthouse Club Level Room (HPO); 19 more categories at this capacity. Largest confirmed adult limit: 2.
See supplier details at Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Denali Backcountry Lodge

Highlights

  • Full-service spa
  • 330 min from FAI

Why choose it

  • Exceptional wilderness and adventure setting.
  • Meals and many activities are included.
  • Very quiet, remote, nature-first experience.

Keep in mind

  • No beach or pool amenities.
  • High cost and complex access logistics.

Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa

Highlights

  • Adults-only all-inclusive
  • 3 pools
  • 11 places to eat
  • Full-service spa
  • Butler service
  • 5 min from GND

Why choose it

  • Very strong all-inclusive scope.
  • Adults-only couples focus.
  • Short complimentary airport transfer.
  • Excellent pool and private-pool room inventory.
  • Included scuba for certified divers.

Keep in mind

  • Not for families or mixed-age groups.
  • Spa treatments cost extra.
  • Some guest reports say the beach is good rather than best-in-brand.
  • Room selection matters because categories vary widely in privacy and wow factor.

All Scores

Denali Backcountry LodgeMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
–Beach8.5
8.7Food9.1 (better)
9.1Service9.2 (better)
8.4Rooms9.0 (better)
–Pools9.2
–Luxury9.0
7.5Value8.3 (better)
–Romance9.4
–Nightlife7.8
(better)9.5Quiet7.8
(better)9.7Adventure8.9
8.4Wellness8.7 (better)

Of the 12 measures we call, Denali Backcountry Lodge leads on 3 and Sandals Grenada Resort & Spa leads on 9.

Vibes

Denali Backcountry LodgeMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
YesQuietYes
YesAdventureYes
–RomanceYes
–LivelyYes

Activities

Denali Backcountry LodgeMeasureSandals Grenada Resort & Spa
YesKids–
–SpaYes
–Water sportsYes
–NightlifeYes
Keep exploring

Similar resorts

Not these two?

Run another comparison