Egypt · All ages · 5-star

The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

Compare

8.0 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on pools & spa and beach

See all scores

The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh at a glance

Guests
All ages welcome
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
4.0 / 5 on Google3,818 reviews
Pools
8 pools
Airport transfer
SSHAbout 25 minutes
Drinks
4 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Deluxe Room Garden View: $182
Standard Room Garden View: $167
Deluxe Room Garden View: $173
Standard Room Garden View: $158
Deluxe Room Garden View: $173
Standard Room Garden View: $158
Deluxe Room Garden View: $192
Standard Room Garden View: $175
Checked Sep 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

Things to know
before you go

What guests say

Most loved

  • Red Sea views, gardens and pool variety
  • Jetty access and snorkeling context

Most complained about

  • Some rooms and facilities can feel dated
  • Kids club is not currently operating
  • All-inclusive has venue and drink limitations

From Reddit

Reddit was searched; resort-specific discussion is limited, so official, OTA and TripAdvisor-style sources carry the consensus.

What’s included

Not included

  • Room serviceCosts extra

    Official page lists room service and breakfast in room as extra charge.

  • Motorized water sportsCosts extra

    Watersports centre nearby is listed as extra charge.

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra
  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Premium & à la carte diningPartly included

    Several a la carte venues serve all-inclusive food and drinks, while at least one Lebanese outlet is listed as extra charge.

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    Official all-inclusive venues list standard drinks; premium branded bottles are not verified as included.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Wi-FiPartly included

    Official page lists free Wi-Fi in the lobby area.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Pools
8

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

8.0 / 10How we score
Value
8.0 out of 10
Service
7.9 out of 10
Beach
8.5 out of 10
Dining
7.9 out of 10
Rooms
7.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
8.7 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, rooms and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

7 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Jul 16, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

trip · kayak · google · reddit · booking · official · tripadvisor

The six that set the score

Value8.0
Service7.9
Beach8.5
Dining7.9
Rooms7.4
Pools & Spa8.7

And 1 more we track

Family6.8

Confidence is high across the board except value, service, dining, rooms and family, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value8.0Medium confidence
Ai Scope
8.4
Snorkeling Value
8.6
Older Room Caveat
6.4
Method: Weighted value analysisOfficial · Kayak · Trip.com · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026
Service7.9Medium confidence
Staff Sentiment
8.0
Language Support
7.8
Large Resort Operations
7.2
Method: Weighted review analysisTripAdvisor · Booking · Trip.comVerified Jul 16, 2026
Beach8.5High confidence
Snorkeling
8.8
Entry Caveat
6.8
Jetty Access
8.4
Private Beach
8.6
Method: Beach reality analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Dining7.9Medium confidence
Snack Coverage
8.0
A La Carte Depth
8.2
Extra Charge Complexity
6.2
Method: Dining inventory analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Rooms7.4Medium confidence
Room Count
7.5
Family Rooms
7.2
Condition Variability
6.6
Method: Room inventory analysisOfficial · Kayak · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Pools & Spa8.7High confidence
Pool Bar
8.0
Pool Count
8.8
Infinity Pool
8.2
Method: Pool inventory analysisOfficial · TripAdvisor · BookingVerified Jul 16, 2026
Family6.8Medium confidence
Playground
6.8
Family Rooms
7.4
Kids Club Not Working Penalty
4.5
Method: Family amenity analysisOfficial · Booking · TripAdvisorVerified Jul 16, 2026

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 7.9 / 10

A la carte
5
Bars and lounges
4

European · Mexican · Italian · Lebanese · Beach snacks · Pool grill · Crepes and sweets

Official Red Sea Hotels page describes The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh as all-inclusive by the sea and lists multiple venues serving all-inclusive food and drinks, with some extra-charge outlets.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh?

Official Red Sea Hotels page describes The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh as all-inclusive by the sea and lists multiple venues serving all-inclusive food and drinks, with some extra-charge outlets.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Deluxe Room Garden ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
Standard Room Garden ViewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot published
More room options (4)
Room categories at The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancyBedroomsAspect
Standard RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomGarden, pool or sea view
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified1 bedroomSea, garden or pool view
Family RoomCapacity unverified1 bedroomGarden view
Deluxe
Room details for Deluxe

Small junior suite with balcony and sea, pool or garden view

Capacity unverified1 bedroomNot published

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

8pools

Official page describes eight freeform pools and also lists outdoor and infinity pool facilities.

Pools 8.7

The beach itself

8.5beach score · high confidence

Private Red Sea beachfront with jetty access; coral and reef access are a snorkeling advantage, but entry is mixed rather than a simple sandy walk-in.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
For families

Bringing the kids to The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

What decides whether a resort works with children in tow, answered from what the resort publishes rather than from the brochure.

Kids' club
No kids' club
Teen program
Not offered
Beach for young swimmers
Entry varies along the beach
Dinner reservations
Needed at some restaurants
Questions parents ask
Does The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh have a kids' club, and from what age?
No. The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh doesn't run a supervised kids' club. Plan on parent-supervised play.
Is the beach at The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh good for young children?
The water is swimmable with some waves, and the entry varies along the shore.
Group travel

Taking a group

Better for relaxed Red Sea beach and snorkeling groups than nightlife-focused travel.

Private dining & events
Bookable
Nightlife
Low-key, quiet by late evening
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Kids' club hours, teen programs and group availability all move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Oct to May

Real seasons here: highs run from 72°F in January to 102°F in July, with no month taking an unusual share of the rain, so warmth is the whole decision.

The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh by month · average high, rain days and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high72°F22°C73°F23°C79°F26°C86°F30°C93°F34°C99°F37°C102°F39°C100°F38°C97°F36°C90°F32°C81°F27°C73°F23°C
Rain days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days0 days
VerdictBestBestBestBestBestFineFineFineFineBestBestBest

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Getting to The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

Nearest airport
SSH · Sharm El Sheikh International Airport
Approximate transfer
25 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Sharm el-Sheikh travel guide →

Private airport transfer

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

Al Fanar, Sharm El Sheikh 1, South Sinai Governorate 8762641, Egypt · +20 69 3666200

Before you fly

Egypt

Language
Arabic (English widely spoken at resorts)
Currency
Egyptian pound (EGP) – USD and euro often accepted
Power
220V, Type C/F plugs (European – adapter needed)
Driving
On the right
Main airport
Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH)
Flight time
~11–13h from the US East Coast (via Europe or the Gulf)

Read the Egypt guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Family6.8

One of the 7 categories we score in the Palmprint file for The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into SSH, 25 minutes from the gate; round trips from about $756.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM, working the moment you land in Egypt.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh

JAZ Aquaviva's modern beige buildings with palm trees and manicured lawns under blue sky.
8.3Palmprint

JAZ Aquaviva

Egypt · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh with JAZ Aquaviva

Dining tables and lounge chairs line the pool deck at JAZ Makadina, with cream-colored resort buildings and palm trees in the background.
9.0Palmprint

JAZ Makadina

Egypt · All ages · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh with JAZ Makadina

On our lists

Where The Grand Hotel Sharm El Sheikh ranks

The Egypt travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.