Bahamas · Adults only · 5-star

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Compare

7.6 / 10

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

Strongest on beach and pools & spa

See all scores

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island at a glance

Guests
Adults only
The plan
All-inclusive
Setting
Near the coast
Guest rating
3.9 / 5 on Google4,219 reviews
Pools
2 pools
Airport transfer
NASAbout 30 minutes
Dining
6 restaurants
Drinks
3 bars

Compare rooms & seasonal prices

Help me book this resort*

We price the resort, rooms and dates with you.

Or book it yourself on Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission. No extra cost to you.

Find your time to go

USD / room / night · 2 adults · 7 nights

Jr. Suite Superior with sea view: $559
Jr. Suite with sea view: $546
Jr. Suite Superior with sea view: $687
Jr. Suite with sea view: $674
Jr. Suite Superior with sea view: $625
Jr. Suite with sea view: $612
Jr. Suite Superior with sea view: $424
Jr. Suite with sea view: $414
Checked Sep 16, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · Sample details

Dates shown are check-in dates. 2 of 2 rooms across 4 of 4 planned stay dates. Missing prices are not estimates.

Each price is a sampled rate, not a live quote. Select a room name above for its details.

  • Jan 10, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Jan 10, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Apr 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 1: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Jul 11, 2027, room 2: checked Sep 16, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 1: checked Oct 12, 2026
  • Oct 10, 2027, room 2: checked Oct 12, 2026
Watch this resort

We check this rate on a rotating schedule. Leave an email and we'll flag a real drop, not a countdown timer.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Things to know
before you go

  1. Choose RIU Palace Paradise Island for Cabbage Beach and adults-only all-inclusive convenience, not for destination dining.

  2. Restaurant-reservation friction is one of the most important pre-booking expectations to set.

  3. Being next to Atlantis and Paradise Island attractions is a major advantage if you want off-resort variety.

  4. Hidden tips

    Book specialty restaurants as soon as the reservation window allows.

  5. Ocean-view categories are worth considering because the beach setting is the resort’s strongest asset.

  6. Things guests wish they had known

    This is one of the few adults-only all-inclusive options on Paradise Island, but it is not the island’s most luxurious hotel.

  7. The beach is the main reason to choose it; food is the most repeated caution.

  8. Specialty dining can require reservations and may be hard to secure at peak times.

  9. Strengths from our research

    Excellent Paradise Island beach position.

  10. Adults-only and 24-hour all-inclusive.

  11. Walkable access to Atlantis-area dining, casino and attractions.

  12. Other considerations from our research

    Food sentiment is notably mixed.

  13. Some guests report maintenance and service inconsistency.

  14. The public beach can have vendors and water-sports activity.

What guests say

Most loved

  • Cabbage Beach location
  • Adults-only all-inclusive convenience
  • Ocean views
  • Walkable access to Atlantis and Paradise Island

Most complained about

  • Food quality and specialty-restaurant booking friction
  • Rooms and maintenance inconsistency
  • Beach vendors and water-sports traffic
  • Service inconsistency

From Reddit

Reddit discussion consistently praises the beach and all-inclusive/adults-only convenience while repeatedly warning that food and some service/maintenance details may not match the beach setting.

What’s included

Included

  • Premium & à la carte diningIncluded

    RIU’s 24-hour all-inclusive service includes buffet, specialty restaurants and snacks, subject to reservation systems and operating schedules.

  • Room serviceIncluded

    RIU materials and third-party room descriptions identify 24-hour room service.

  • Wi-FiIncluded
  • In-room minibarIncluded

    RIU room materials describe minibars and in-room beverage dispensers.

Not included

  • Spa treatmentsCosts extra

    Spa and massage services require reservations and are not evidenced as included.

  • Airport transfersCosts extra

Included with limits

  • Top-shelf liquorPartly included

    RIU Palace all-inclusive drinks are included, but unrestricted premium/top-shelf bottle service was not verified.

    Per the resort, not yet verified
  • Non-motorized water sportsPartly included

    Beach activities exist, but direct all-inclusive coverage for independent watersports was not fully verified.

No timeshare pitch

No. Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island doesn't run vacation-club or timeshare presentations. No recurring vacation-club or timeshare pressure pattern found in reviewed traveler sources.

Inclusions can vary by room category and season. Confirm your plan before booking. How we verify this

More resort facts
Rooms and suites
379
Pools
2

Palmprint

Our resort score · out of 10

7.6 / 10How we score
Value
7.7 out of 10
Service
7.1 out of 10
Beach
9.0 out of 10
Dining
6.8 out of 10
Rooms
7.4 out of 10
Pools & Spa
7.8 out of 10

Confidence is high across the board except romance and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Score breakdown, research & sources
The Palmprint file

How we scored Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

14 categories, scored from official sources and read against what guests actually report. Verified Aug 13, 2026 under Palmprint methodology 1.0.

rooms · google · reddit · booking · expedia · official · tripadvisor · bahamas_tourism · booking_reviews · rooms_secondary

The six that set the score

Value7.7
Service7.1
Beach9.0
Dining6.8
Rooms7.4
Pools & Spa7.8

And 8 more we track

Adventure8.1
Accessibility8.1
Romance7.8
Luxury7.5
Nightlife7.4
Wellness7.4
Remote work7.2
Quiet6.8

Confidence is high across the board except romance and nightlife, where the evidence is thinner.

Open a category

Value7.7High confidence
Adults Only
8.0
Food Quality Drag
6.7
Paradise Island Location
8.3
All Inclusive Convenience
8.2
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Service7.1High confidence
Front Desk
7.0
Housekeeping
7.4
Guest Sentiment
7.0
Restaurant Service
6.8
Booking Review Count
933.0
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Beach9.0High confidence
Water Color
9.3
Sand Quality
9.2
Swimmability
8.5
Guest Sentiment
9.0
Crowding Vendors
7.7
Booking Review Count
933.0
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Dining6.8High confidence
Guest Sentiment
6.5
Buffet Reliability
6.8
Restaurant Variety
7.8
Booking Review Count
933.0
Specialty Reservation Ease
5.8
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Rooms7.4High confidence
Views
8.2
Amenities
7.8
Room Size
7.6
Maintenance
6.8
Booking Review Count
933.0
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Pools & Spa7.8High confidence
Crowding
7.4
Pool Count
7.8
Swim Up Bar
8.2
Beach Proximity
8.4
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Romance7.8Medium confidence
Food
6.8
Beach
9.0
Quiet
6.9
Adults Only
8.5
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Luxury7.5
Brand Tier
8.0
Room Finish
7.5
Dining Calibre
7.0
Star Positioning
7.0
Guest Luxury Sentiment
7.2
Method: Luxury compositeTripAdvisor · Booking.com · U.S. News Travel · Oyster.com · RIU OfficialVerified Aug 14, 2026
Nightlife7.4Medium confidence
Bars
7.4
Adult Group Fit
7.2
Atlantis Proximity
8.4
On Property Entertainment
7.1
Method: Weighted review and source analysisRIU · Tripadvisor · Booking.com · Expedia · Google Hotels · RedditVerified Aug 13, 2026
Wellness7.4
Spa Inclusion
7.0
Fitness Centre
7.5
Spa Facilities
7.5
Treatment Range
7.0
Wellness Programming
7.0
Method: Wellness compositeRIU Official · CheapCaribbean · allinclusiveresorts.com · WeReviewResortsVerified Aug 14, 2026
Quiet6.8
Quiet Zones
7.0
Crowd Density
6.5
Daytime Noise
6.0
Nighttime Noise
6.5
Room Soundproofing
7.0
Method: Quiet compositeTripAdvisor · Booking.com · Oyster.com · Monarc.caVerified Aug 14, 2026

What it does best

  • Excellent Paradise Island beach position.
  • Adults-only and 24-hour all-inclusive.
  • Walkable access to Atlantis-area dining, casino and attractions.

Where it costs you

  • Food sentiment is notably mixed.
  • Some guests report maintenance and service inconsistency.
  • The public beach can have vendors and water-sports activity.

Room intelligence

Rooms To Avoid
Lower or non-ocean-facing rooms for view-sensitive travelersGuest complaints include some disappointing room outlooks despite ocean-view expectations.
Best Value Room
Junior Suite Ocean ViewOcean-view junior suites balance view and price better than larger suite categories.
Best Room Category
Suite with Sea ViewBest-supported upgrade for travelers prioritizing ocean views and extra space.

Restaurants & bars

Palmprint food score 6.8 / 10

Places to eat
6
A la carte
4
Bars and lounges
3
Swim-up bars
1

International buffet · Steakhouse · Japanese · Fusion · Indian · Poolside grill

  • Atlantic

    International

    Included in the plan

    More about Atlantic
    Service
    Buffet
  • Bahamas

    Steakhouse · Grill

    Included in the plan

    More about Bahamas
    Service
    A la carte
  • Chutney

    Indian

    Included in the plan

    More about Chutney
    Service
    A la carte
  • Krystal

    Fusion

    Included in the plan

    More about Krystal
    Service
    A la carte
  • Poolside barbecue station

    Included in the plan

    More about Poolside barbecue station
    Service
    Grill
  • Soca

    Included in the plan

    More about Soca
    Service
    Swim-up bar
  • Tengoku

    Japanese

    Included in the plan

    More about Tengoku
    Service
    A la carte

RIU official page identifies six restaurants and three bars; guest reports frequently discuss reservation pressure for specialty restaurants.

Venues, opening hours and plan inclusions can change by season. Confirm your choices when booking.

Do you need dinner reservations at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island?

RIU official page identifies six restaurants and three bars; guest reports frequently discuss reservation pressure for specialty restaurants. Reservation rules for venues without a stated policy are unverified; confirm with the resort.

Rooms & suites

The rooms in our seasonal price comparison.

Room categories at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Jr. Suite Superior with sea viewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
Jr. Suite with sea viewBack to sampled pricesCapacity unverifiedNot publishedNot publishedNot published
More room options (6)
Room categories at Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island: occupancy, size, bedrooms and aspect
SuiteOccupancySizeBedroomsAspect
Junior Suite Ocean ViewCapacity unverified334 ft²31 m²1 bedroomocean
Junior SuiteCapacity unverified484 ft²45 m²1 bedroomNot published
Superior Junior Suite Ocean ViewCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomocean
Suite with Sea ViewCapacity unverifiedNot published1 bedroomsea
Connecting Superior Junior Suite with Sea ViewCapacity unverifiedNot published2 bedroomssea2 connecting rooms
Two Bedroom Junior Suite Ocean ViewSleeps 6Not published2 bedroomsocean

Occupancy limits and connecting-room requests should be confirmed for your party before booking.

Pools and the beach

Pools & waterplay

2pools

RIU/TUI-style materials identify two pools, including an infinity pool and pool with swim-up bar.

Pools 7.8

The beach itself

9.0beach score · high confidence

Directly on Cabbage Beach, which is widely praised for color and sand but can have waves, vendors and water-sports activity.

  • Moderate water, swimmable most days
  • Caveat: Entry depth varies along the shore
  • Caveat: Sargassum seaweed lands seasonally, raked daily

Counts come from the resort's own published information; the scores are ours, from the Palmprint file below.

Families & group stays
Group travel

Taking a group to Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Adults-only Paradise Island setting, casino/nightlife proximity and connecting suite options make it workable for adult groups.

Connecting rooms
Limited, book early
Nightlife
Lively, bars running late
Not sure this one fits

Tell us the trip, we'll tell you the resort

Tell us your dates, budget, and who's traveling, and we'll point you to the best-fit resorts. Free, no obligation.

Group availability and rates move with the season. Confirm the specifics with the resort for your dates.

Weather guide

When to go

Best months: Feb, Apr, Nov

Temperature barely moves here across the year, so rain is the whole decision: the wet months run May to Aug. Hurricane season is real here: about 1 in 6 Augusts sees one pass within 100 miles, most recently Imelda in 2025.

Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island by month · average high, rain days, hurricane odds and our verdict
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average daily high77°F25°C78°F26°C80°F27°C81°F27°C83°F28°C85°F29°C88°F31°C88°F31°C88°F31°C84°F29°C82°F28°C78°F26°C
Rain days12 days8 days10 days13 days17 days17 days20 days19 days12 days16 days11 days11 days
hurricane oddsunder 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 101 in 61 in 7under 1 in 10under 1 in 10under 1 in 10
VerdictFineBestFineBestWetWetWetWetFineWetBestFine

Average daily highs and monthly rain days. Seasonal averages, not a forecast.

Odds count the complete years, 1980 to 2025, in which a hurricane passed within about 100 nautical miles of Bahamas, the nearest point in the NOAA and IBTrACS records to this resort. Two storms in one month still count that year once. How the hurricane belt works

Getting to Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Nearest airport
NAS · Lynden Pindling International Airport
Approximate transfer
30 minutes
Transportation
The resort lists transfers at extra cost. Your package may differ.

Bahamas travel guide →

Welcome Pickups

Your own driver. Possibly a lower price.

A personalized airport pickup could cost less than a taxi or shared shuttle. Compare private transfer prices before you decide.

Check my transfer price (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission if you book through this link.

Destination essentials & trip planning

6307 Casino Drive, Nassau, The Bahamas · +1 242-363-3500

Before you fly

Bahamas

Main gateway
Nassau (NAS) for New Providence and Paradise Island
Other islands
Book the correct island airport and onward transfer
Resort ages
Adults-only, teen-friendly and family options have different policies
Passport
Air travelers need a passport; check rules for your nationality
Season
Winter is cooler; Atlantic hurricane season is June–November
Currency
Bahamian dollar at parity with USD; confirm payment methods

Read the Bahamas guide: passport, visa, tipping, safety

The vibe

Who it suits

Adventure8.1
Romance7.8
Nightlife7.4

Three of the 14 categories we score in the Palmprint file for Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island; the full set is above.

What we'd book around it

Affiliate · commission at no cost to you

Flights

Fly into NAS, 30 minutes from the gate.

Search fares (opens in a new tab)

Insurance

Storms move flights in season, and the cheapest rates are usually non-refundable.

Compare cover (opens in a new tab)

Data

An eSIM for the flight and the beach; Wi-Fi is included on the resort but stops at the gate.

Get an eSIM (opens in a new tab)
Keep exploring

Similar all-inclusives to Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island

Interim official-site placeholder (interim_official_site; page https://www.smallhope.com/), pending licensed photos.
8.8Palmprint

Small Hope Bay Lodge

Bahamas · All ages · 4-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island with Small Hope Bay Lodge

High aerial of the whole resort on Cable Beach with its piers and turquoise water.
8.4Palmprint

Sandals Royal Bahamian

Bahamas · Adults only · 5-star

Scores higher overall on the same six categories.

Compare Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island with Sandals Royal Bahamian

Large curved pool with blue water and wooden deck overlooking the ocean, flanked by palm trees, lounge chairs, and umbrellas at Club Med Columbus Isle.
8.6Palmprint

Club Med Columbus Isle

Bahamas · All ages · 4-star

Takes families, if this trip has children on it.

Compare Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island with Club Med Columbus Isle

On our lists

Where Hotel Riu Palace Paradise Island ranks

All RIU resorts rankedThe Bahamas travel guide
Expedia (opens in a new tab)

We may earn a commission on Expedia. No extra cost to you.